hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril (HYE droe KLOR oh THY a zide and ben AZ e pril)
Brand Name: Lotensin HCT

What is hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Benazepril is an ACE inhibitor. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Benazepril lowers blood pressure and also relieves symptoms of fluid retention.

Hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril is a combination medicine used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril?

Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide, benazepril, or any ACE inhibitor (captopril, enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril, and others), or if you have ever had angioedema (hives or severe swelling of deep skin tissues sometimes caused by allergic reaction).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide, benazepril, or any ACE inhibitor (captopril, enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril, and others), or if you have ever had angioedema (hives or severe swelling of deep skin tissues sometimes caused by allergic reaction).

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood); or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

Hydrochlorothiazide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril.

How should I take hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your kidney function may also need to be checked. Your blood and urine may also be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are taking medication that contains hydrochlorothiazide. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tablets in their original container, along with the packet or canister of moisture-absorbing preservative.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid the regular use of salt substitutes in your diet, and do not take potassium supplements while taking hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling);

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • weakness, confusion, increased thirst, loss of appetite, vomiting, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • wheezing, trouble breathing; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • headache, dizziness, drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • nausea, constipation, upset stomach; or

  • mild skin rash, increased sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1 tablet of (benazepril-hydrochlorothiazide 5 mg-6.25 mg) orally once a day; dosage should be determined by individual titration

Maintenance dose: May increase up to 2 tablets of (benazepril-hydrochlorothiazide 20 mg-25 mg)/day in 1 to 2 divided doses

What other drugs will affect hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril, especially:Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • amiodarone;

  • dofetilide; or

  • lithium.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and benazepril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.01. Revision Date: 2013-09-10, 10:36:20 AM.

Hide
(web2)