Atropine-1

Pronunciation

Generic Name: atropine ophthalmic (A troe peen)
Brand Name: Atropine-1, Atropine-Care, Atropisol, Isopto Atropine, Ocu-Tropine

What is Atropine-1 (atropine ophthalmic)?

Atropine ophthalmic causes the muscles in your eye to become relaxed. This widens your pupil. Your pupil will remain wide and will not respond to light.

Atropine ophthalmic is used to dilate (widen) your pupil when you have an inflammatory condition or in postsurgery situations in which this effect may be helpful.

Atropine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Atropine-1 (atropine ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for 1 to 3 minutes after each drop or ointment application to prevent the medicine from draining down your tear duct.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Atropine ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities. The effects of even one drop of this medication can last for up to 2 weeks. Be sure that your vision is clear before attempting any activity that could be dangerous.

Atropine ophthalmic may make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes when you are going to be in bright light.

Who should not use Atropine-1 (atropine ophthalmic)?

Do not use atropine ophthalmic if you have glaucoma that is not being treated.

Atropine ophthalmic eye drops contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when the eye drops are being inserted.

Atropine ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will harm an unborn baby. Do not use atropine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Atropine ophthalmic passes into breast milk in small quantities. Its effects on a nursing baby are unknown. Do not use atropine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

If you are over 65 years of age, there is a greater chance that you have increased pressure in your eyes. Atropine ophthalmic may worsen this condition. Your doctor will need to monitor this.

Atropine ophthalmic may cause unusual reactions in children and infants since they may be more susceptible to the side effects. Use extra caution when atropine ophthalmic is being used on a child.

How should I use Atropine-1 (atropine ophthalmic)?

Use atropine ophthalmic eye drops or ointment exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using your eye drops or ointment.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for 1 to 3 minutes to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

To apply the ointment:

  • Hold the tube in your hand for a few minutes to warm it up so that the ointment comes out easily. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down gently on your lower eyelid. Apply a thin film of the ointment into your lower eyelid. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye near your nose for 1 to 3 minutes to prevent the ointment from draining down your tear duct. Close your eye and roll your eyeball around in all directions for 1 to 2 minutes. If you are applying another eye medication, allow at least 10 minutes before your next application.

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Do not use any eye drop that is discolored or has particles in it.

Store atropine ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Flush the eye with water and seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an atropine ophthalmic overdose include headache, fast heartbeat, dry mouth and skin, unusual drowsiness, flushing, coma, and death.

What should I avoid while using Atropine-1 (atropine ophthalmic)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Atropine ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities. The effects of even one drop of this medication can last for up to 2 weeks. Be sure that your vision is clear before attempting any activity that could be dangerous.

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Atropine ophthalmic may make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes when you are going to be in bright light.

Atropine ophthalmic eye drops contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when the eye drops are being inserted.

Atropine-1 (atropine ophthalmic) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using atropine ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • an irregular or fast heart rate;

  • hallucinations or unusual behavior (especially in children); or

  • a swollen or distended stomach (in infants).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use atropine ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • blurred vision,

  • sensitivity to sunlight,

  • stinging and burning, or

  • swelling of the eyelids.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Atropine-1 (atropine ophthalmic)?

Avoid other eye medications unless they are approved by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with atropine ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about atropine ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)