Pill Identifier App

homatropine ophthalmic

Generic Name: homatropine ophthalmic (hoe ma TROE peen)
Brand Name: Isopto Homatropine

What is homatropine ophthalmic?

Homatropine relaxes muscles in the iris (the colored part) of your eye. Relaxing these muscles helps to dilate or widen your pupil.

Homatropine ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat an eye condition called uveitis. This medicine is also used to dilate your pupil before an eye exam, or to lower pressure inside the eye after eye surgery.

Homatropine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about homatropine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you have glaucoma.

Slideshow: Fighting the Fight: Fibromylagia Explained

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using homatropine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to homatropine, or if you have:

  • glaucoma, or

  • if your eye doctor has found changes in your eyes that could be signs of glaucoma.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether homatropine ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use homatropine ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not use this medicine while wearing contact lenses. Homatropine ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

To treat uveitis, you may need to use homatropine ophthalmic every 3 to 4 hours.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using homatropine ophthalmic?

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Homatropine ophthalmic can make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes when you are outdoors in sunlight.

Homatropine ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when homatropine is used in the eyes, side effects can occur if the medicine is absorbed into your bloodstream.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye swelling or redness, crusting or drainage;

  • red or puffy eyelids;

  • confusion, agitation; or

  • unusual thoughts or behavior.

Common side effects may include:

  • stinging and burning after using the eye drops;

  • dry mouth, increased thirst; or

  • increased sensitivity of your eyes to light.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Homatropine ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Refraction:

Instill 1 to 2 drops in the eye once. May repeat in 5 to 10 minutes if necessary. The lacrimal sacs should be compressed by digital pressure for a few minutes after instillation.

Usual Adult Dose for Uveitis:

Instill 1 to 2 drops into the affected eye up to every 3 to 4 hours. The lacrimal sacs should be compressed by digital pressure for a few minutes after instillation.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Refraction:

Only the 2% strength should be used in children:
Instill 1 to 2 drops in the eye once. May repeat in 5 to 10 minutes if necessary. The lacrimal sacs should be compressed by digital pressure for a few minutes after instillation.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Uveitis:

Only the 2% strength should be used in children:
Instill 1 to 2 drops into the affected eye up to every 3 to 4 hours. The lacrimal sacs should be compressed by digital pressure for a few minutes after instillation.

What other drugs will affect homatropine ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on homatropine used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about homatropine ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2015-01-27, 8:42:38 AM.

Hide
(web4)