Skip to Content

SCHERIPROCT SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance(s): CINCHOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PREDNISOLONE HEXANOATE / CINCHOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PREDNISOLONE HEXANOATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Scheriproct ® Ointment

(1.9 mg prednisolone hexanoate / 5.0 mg cinchocaine hydrochloride per 1 g)

Scheriproct ® Suppositories

(1.3 mg prednisolone hexanoate / 1.0 mg cinchocaine hydrochloride per suppository)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
R Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
R If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
R This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
R If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Scheriproct is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Scheriproct
3. How to use Scheriproct
4. Possible side effects

R If the area treated with Scheriproct is also infected your
doctor should prescribe another medicine, to use with
Scheriproct, to treat the infection.
R Do not use a waterproof dressing to cover areas where you
have applied the cream.
Other medicines and Scheriproct
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Some medicines may increase the effects of Scheriproct and your
doctor may wish to monitor you carefully if you are taking these
medicines (including some medicines for HIV: ritonavir, cobicistat).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking this medicine. There may be a very small
risk to the development of a baby in pregnant women treated
with Scheriproct. As with most medicines, this risk is likely to be
greatest during the first 3 months of pregnancy.

5. How to store Scheriproct
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Driving and using machines

1. What Scheriproct is and what it is used for

Scheriproct has no influence on the ability to drive and use
machines.

Scheriproct contains a substance which reduces inflammation
(prednisolone) and a local anaesthetic (cinchocaine) which
relieves pain.
This medicine is used for the relief of the inflammation, swelling,
itching and soreness of piles (haemorrhoids) and to relieve itching
of the anus (back passage). It is used short-term usually for 5
to 7 days.
2. What you need to know before you use Scheriproct
Do not use Scheriproct:
R if you are allergic to prednisolone hexanoate, cinchocaine
hydrochloride, other local anaesthetics or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
R if you have a viral infection (e.g. herpes, shingles,
chicken-pox)
R if you have any bacterial or fungal infections of the skin
or elsewhere for which you are not receiving treatment.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Scheriproct
R Long-term continuous treatment should be avoided
because it increases the possibility of side effects. This is
particularly important for infants and small children
because continuous treatment with Scheriproct for long
periods may reduce the activity of the adrenal glands and
so lower resistance to disease. Also, long-term treatment
can cause the skin to thin and deteriorate in the affected
area (see section 4) and some of the medicine may be
absorbed into the blood stream.

3. How to use Scheriproct
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not use Scheriproct for more than 7 days.
Always wash your hands before and after applying Scheriproct.
How to use Scheriproct Ointment:
1. Before you use the ointment, gently but thoroughly wash and
dry the anus (back passage) and the skin around it.
2. If the ointment is to be used for the area around the anus:
R Squeeze a small quantity (about the size of a pea) on to the
top of your finger.
R Spread it gently over the skin and just inside the anus.
R Do not rub it in.
3. If the ointment is to be used inside the anus:
R Put the separate nozzle (applicator) onto the tube.
R Squeeze the tube until the nozzle is full of ointment. The
amount of ointment in the nozzle is one dose.
R Insert the nozzle very carefully into the anus until the whole
length of the nozzle is inside.
R Then, while squeezing the tube gently, withdraw the nozzle.
R Wash the nozzle carefully in hot soapy water and rinse
thoroughly.
Generally, the ointment should be applied twice a day, but it
may be applied three or four times on the first day, to obtain
quick relief.
438850/GB/9

Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing S.r.l. (Segrate)
Item n°:

Technical drawing:

200 x 305 mm
Laetus-code n°:
Bar-code n°:
Name:

816
Scheriproct supp. / ointment

438850/GB/9
Client:
Country:

Artwork date: 18/04/2017
Version n°: 03
Page: 1/2
Replaces: 438850/GB/8

599
Great Britain

Black
Approved:

Recto - Font size 9 pt

cod 135913

Colors:

How to use Scheriproct Suppositories:
1. Before you insert a suppository find the small tear in the foil
packet and remove the covering foil, by tearing it in half.
2. If the suppositories have become softened, owing to warm
temperature, they can be hardened by putting them into cold
water before you remove the covering foil.
3. Insert the whole suppository into the anus.
4. To make insertion easier, either stand with one foot raised on
a chair or squat down.
The usual treatment is one suppository a day, to be inserted
preferably after a bowel movement. However, if your discomfort
is severe, you should insert one suppository two or three times
a day at the start of treatment.

R The other ingredients are polyethylene glycol 400
monoricinoleate, hydrogenated castor oil, castor oil,
2 octyldodecanol, chypre perfume oil.
What Scheriproct Suppositories contain
R The active substances are prednisolone hexanoate and
cinchocaine hydrochloride. Each suppository contains 1.3 mg
prednisolone hexanoate and 1.0 mg cinchocaine hydrochloride
R The other ingredient is hard fat.
What Scheriproct looks like and contents of the pack
R Scheriproct Ointment is a colourless to slightly yellowish
ointment supplied in tubes of 30 g.

If you use more Scheriproct than you should or if you
accidentally swallow some Scheriproct

R Scheriproct Suppositories are yellowish-white and are

If you use too much Scheriproct or accidentally swallow
Scheriproct it is unlikely to be dangerous but contact your doctor
or pharmacist if you are worried.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

If you forget to use Scheriproct

supplied in packs of 12 suppositories.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Bayer plc,
Bayer House, Strawberry Hill, Newbury,

Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. When
you remember, use the next prescribed dose and continue with
the treatment. See your doctor or pharmacist, if you are worried.

Berkshire, RG14 1JA, UK.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The ointment is manufactured by:

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Some thinning of the skin may occur if too much Scheriproct is
applied for long periods of time (much longer than 5 to 7 days).
Allergic skin reactions may occur in rare cases. Castor oil, one
of the ingredients of Scheriproct Ointment may cause a skin
reaction.

Manufacturer
Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing S.r.l.
Via E. Schering 21
20090 Segrate (Milan)
Italy
The suppositories are manufactured by:
Istituto de Angeli S.r.l., Reggello, Italy
or Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing S.r.l.
Via E. Schering 21
20090 Segrate (Milan)
Italy

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

This leaflet was last revised in March 2017.

5. How to store Scheriproct
R Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
R Do not store Scheriproct Ointment above 25°C.
R Store Scheriproct Suppositories in a refrigerator (2°C to 8°C).
R Do not use Scheriproct after the expiry date which is stated
on the pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
R Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Scheriproct Ointment contains
R The active substances are prednisolone hexanoate and
cinchocaine hydrochloride. 1 g of Scheriproct Ointment
contains 1.9 mg prednisolone hexanoate and 5.0 mg
cinchocaine hydrochloride

438850/GB/9

Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing S.r.l. (Segrate)
Item n°:

Technical drawing):

438850/GB/9

200 x 305 mm
Laetus-code n°:
Bar-code n°:
Name:

816
Scheriproct supp. / ointment

Client:
Country:

Artwork date: 18/04/2017
Version n°: 03
Page:
2/2
Replaces: 438850/GB/8

599
Great Britain

Black
Approved:

Verso - Font size 9 pt

cod 135913

Colors:

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide