Skip to Content

PROSTAMEN SOFT CAPSULES

Active substance(s): ETHANOL 90% / SAW PALMETTO FRUIT

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

5: How to store this product

6: Further information

Do not use your capsules after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date
capsules to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date
is printed on the box and the blister pack.

Each soft capsule of this product contains 160mg of extract (as soft extract)
from Saw Palmetto Fruit (Serenoa repens (Bartram) Small fructus (Sabal serrulata
(Michaux) Nichols fructus)) (10-14:1). Extraction solvent: Ethanol 90% m/m.

This product does not require any special storage conditions.
Keep the capsules out of the reach and sight of children.

This product also contains the following ingredients:
Succinylated gelatine, glycerol, purified water.

Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

Each pack contains 90 soft capsules.

Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid®
Capsules
Saw Palmetto Fruit Extract 160mg

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these capsules.
It contains some important information about Healthspan S aw Palmetto
ProstAid.
This medicine is available without prescription. It is for use in men only.
However, before using Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid you must have
been told by your doctor that you have an enlarged prostate (also known
as benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH). You need to take Healthspan Saw
Palmetto ProstAid carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet with the capsules.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

Registration holder and manufacturer of this product
Swiss Caps GmbH, Grassingerstraße 9 D-83043 Bad Aibling, Germany.
Traditional herbal registration number: THR 18397/0008.

If you would like further information about
this product or if this leaflet is hard to see
or read, please contact: Healthspan Ltd,
PO Box 64, Guernsey, GY1 1BT.

What is in this leaflet
1:
2:
3:
4:
5:
6:

Telephone: 0800 73 123 77.
Email: herbalinfo@healthspan.co.uk
This leaflet was revised in January 2018.

What this product is and what it is used for.........................................page 2
Before you take this product.................................................................page 2-3
How to take this product........................................................................page 3-4
Possible side-effects....................................................................................page 4
How to store this product..........................................................................page 5
Further information.....................................................................................page 6

THR 18397/0008

Certification Mark
LF00000642

5

6

1

1: What this product is and what it is used for
Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid is a traditional herbal medicinal
product used for the relief of lower urinary tract symptoms in men
who have a confirmed diagnosis of an enlarged prostate also known as
benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), based on traditional use only.
Prior to treatment other serious conditions should have been ruled out by a doctor.
Traditionally used to help relieve symptoms including:
• the need to urinate frequently (especially at night)
• weak or interrupted urinary flow
• a feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or feel worse.
Tell your doctor you are taking Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid if you are
due to undergo surgery.

If you forget to take Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you
have missed a dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

Before using Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid tell your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner:
• if you are taking warfarin
• if you are taking any other medicines for an enlarged prostate (BPH)
• if you are taking any other medicines, including any bought without
a prescription

If you stop taking Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid
You can stop taking this product at any time.

Driving and using machines
This product has no known effect on your ability to drive or use machines.
Make sure you know how it affects you before you drive or use machinery.

2: Before you take this product

3: How to take this product

This product is not for use by children or adolescents under 18 years old because
lower urinary tract symptoms in these patients require medical supervision.
Warnings and precautions:
You must see your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner if you
have any of the following symptoms or if they occur during the use of the product:
a fever
bladder spasms
blood in your urine
pain when urinating
difficulty urinating
loin, back or stomach pain

4: Possible side-effects
Like all medicines, Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid can cause side-effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Side-effects
The following uncommon side-effects, especially when the capsules are taken
on an empty stomach, have been reported:
• nausea
• vomiting
• diarrhoea
• abdominal pain
Allergic reactions such as skin rash, hypersensitivity reactions and
headache have also been reported. The frequency of these effects occurring
is not known.
There has been one case report of excessive bleeding during surgery.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner has told you. Check with them if you are not sure.
For oral use only.

Do not take Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid if you are allergic to
Saw Palmetto fruits or any of the other ingredients.








You must see your doctor or a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms
worsen, or if side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not use this product. It is for use in men only.

Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid is for use in men only. An enlarged prostate
is also known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). The prostate gland is found
just below the bladder in men. As men get older this gland may enlarge causing
urinary discomfort.

You must have been told by your doctor that you have benign prostatic
hyperplasia (BPH). This product is not for use in women.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Adults and the elderly
Take 1 capsule twice daily (one capsule in the morning and one in
the evening).
Swallow the capsule whole with some water.
Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid is not for use in women, children and
adolescents less than 18 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If you take too much Healthspan Saw Palmetto ProstAid (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

2

3

Reporting of side-effects
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner. This includes any possible side-effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card
in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side-effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

4

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide