Skip to Content

PENICILLIN VK TABLETS 250MG

Active substance(s): PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking it just because you feel better.
If you stop taking this medicine, your condition may
re-occur or get worse.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN 250mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

If you take more Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Film-Coated Tablets than you should
Always take your medicine as recommended by your
doctor. A large overdose may cause nausea (feeling
sick), vomiting (being sick) and diarrhoea. Rarely
seizures (fits) may occur. If you (or someone else)
take too much medicine, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, tell your doctor
immediately or go to your local hospital emergency
department. Please take this leaflet, any remaining
tablets and the container with you to the hospital or
doctor so that they know which tablets were
swallowed.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
3. How to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
FILM-COATED TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Film-Coated Tablets. Phenoxymethylpenicillin FilmCoated Tablets belong to a family of medicines called
antibiotics, in a group called ‘penicillins’. Antibiotics are
used to kill the bacteria or "germs" which cause
infections.
Your doctor, or dentist, will have prescribed
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets for
treating an infection which is caused by bacteria which
are sensitive to penicillin antibiotics.

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
BEFORE YOU TAKE
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
FILM-COATED TABLETS

Do not take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated
Tablets if:
• You are allergic to phenoxymethylpenicillin, or other
‘penicillins’ antibiotics or medicines.
• You are allergic to any of the other ingredients in
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
(see section 6 Contents of the pack and other
information).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before
taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated
Tablets if:
• You have bronchial asthma or suffer from a
tendency to develop allergic conditions such as
hayfever or eczema.
• You have any problems with your kidneys.
• You have suffered severe diarrhoea following
previous treatment with antibiotics.
• You have a severe illness.
• You have persistent diarrhoea, are feeling or being
sick, or are suffering from any gut disorder which
may affect the way your body absorbs the medicine.
• You are on a low potassium diet. Each
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated tablet
contains 28mg of potassium. This potassium
content needs to be taken into consideration by
patients with kidney problems or patients on a
controlled potassium diet.
• You are on long term treatment with Penicillin.
Your doctor will have to monitor your progress when
taking this medicine.
• You are pregnant or thinking of becoming pregnant
• You are breast-feeding.
Other medicines and Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Film-Coated Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular tell your doctor if you are using the
following:
• Uricosuric drugs (medicines used to treat gout and
other conditions which require lowering of blood uric
acid levels e.g. probenecid and sulfinpyrazone).
• Anticoagulants (medicines that prevent the clotting
of blood e.g. warfarin, coumarin and phenindione).
• Potassium-sparing diuretics (medicines used to
treat high blood pressure, water retention, or some
heart, liver or kidney conditions e.g. amiloride).
• Any other antibiotics (such as tetracycline,
erythromycin, chloramphenicol, sulphonamide).
• Methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer,

If you forget to take Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Film-Coated Tablets
If you miss a dose, take another as soon as you
remember and then carry on as before. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis).
• Guar gum (a medicine used to treat some types of
diabetes).
• Neomycin (anti-fungal).
• Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets may
reduce the efficacy of oral contraceptives (“the pill”).
Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to advise you
on whether additional contraceptive measures are
necessary whilst taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Film-Coated Tablets, such as using a condom or a
diaphragm with spermicide.

If you stop taking Phenoxymethylpenicillin
Film-Coated Tablets
Keep taking your medicine until the course is finished.
Do not stop taking your tablets just because you feel
better - if you stop too soon the infection may start up
again.
When you have finished
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
If your symptoms persist, tell your doctor.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have
recently been given or are due to receive a typhoid
vaccination.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

You should also note that if you test your urine for
glucose using a non-enzymatic test, Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets may give a false positive
result. Please ask your pharmacist for advice on this.

4.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
No effects have been shown, however, you should not
take Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film- Coated Tablets
unless your doctor has prescribed it to you.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

Tell your doctor if you think your medicine is making
you feel unwell or if you get any of the following side
effects:

Driving and using machines
This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to
drive or use machinery.

The following side effects are rare, however if
you think you are having an allergic reaction stop
taking your tablets and tell your doctor
immediately or go to your local hospital
emergency department as severe allergic
reactions may require emergency treatment.

Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
contain potassium.
This medicine contains 28 mg potassium per tablet. To
be taken into consideration by patients with reduced
kidney function or patients on a controlled potassium
diet.

3.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines Phenoxymethylpenicillin FilmCoated Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

• An allergic reaction which may occur as:
- a rash on your skin (which might be severe).
- sudden wheeziness, breathing difficulties or
tightness of the chest.
- swelling of your eyes, lips, throat or tongue.
- skin lumps and hives (“nettle rash”).
- fever or joint pain.
- dizziness.
- allergic reactions may also cause effects to
the blood and kidneys.

HOW TO TAKE
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
FILM-COATED TABLETS

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE
PHENOXYMETHYLPENICILLIN
FILM-COATED TABLETS

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated
Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton or blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
packaging.
Do not use Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated
Tablets if you notice any visible signs of deterioration.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION

What Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
contain:
The active substance is phenoxymethylpenicillin.
Each tablet contains 250 mg of phenoxymethylpenicillin (as phenoxymethylpenicillin potassium).
The other ingredients are magnesium stearate, talc
(E553b), macrogol 6000, povidone (E1201) and
maltodextrin. The tablet coating contains titanium
dioxide (E171), talc (E553b), and hypromellose
(E464).
What Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets
look like and contents of the pack
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets 250mg
are round and slightly cream in colour. The tablets are
marked with PVK 250 and a notch on one side.
Phenoxymethylpenicillin Film-Coated Tablets come in
blister packs of 10, 14, 20, 21, 28 or 30 tablets.
Your pharmacist will give you the appropriate pack
size with the correct number of tablets in accordance
with your doctor’s instructions.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
The Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
is Sandoz GmbH, Biochemiestrasse 10, A-6250
Kundl, Tyrol, Austria.
Distributed by:
Almus Pharmaceuticals,
43 Cox Lane, Chessington, KT9 1SN, UK
This leaflet was revised in 02/2014.
PL 04520/0005.0d

Other reported side effects:
• Diarrhoea (which may contain blood)
Should the diarrhoea be persistent and severe,
stop taking your tablets and tell your doctor
immediately or go to your local hospital
emergency department.
• Fits or convulsions (usually following high
doses or if you suffer from severe kidney damage).
• Numbness or tingling of the hands and feet.
• Vomiting or nausea (a feeling of sickness).
• Inflammation of the tongue or mouth.
• Thrush or discharge from the vagina.
• Blood disorders. Symptoms of blood disorders
include tiredness, sore throat, fever, unexplained
bruising and bleeding, bruising easily and
susceptibility to infection.
• Soft stools.

Each dose should be swallowed with a drink of water,
at least 30 minutes before food. Try to space the
doses as evenly as possible throughout the day.
The recommended dose is:
Adults:
The recommended dose for adults is 250mg or 500mg
(i.e. one or two tablets) every 6 hours. This may vary
depending on the type of infection you have. If you
have poor kidney function the dose may be lowered.
Use in children and adolescents:
For children aged 6 - 12 years of age the
recommended dose is 250mg (i.e. one tablet) every 6
hours. For children aged 1 - 5 years of age the
recommended dose is 125mg (i.e. half a tablet) every
6 hours.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme

How long to take your medicine for:
Your doctor will tell you how long to take your
medicine for based on the type of infection you have.

A0178/Lt2

DIMENSIONS 148 x 335 mm
REVISED ARTWORK FOR MHRA APPROVAL

Client:

Almus UK

Project:

9415 - UK
Penicillin VK Tablets
250mg x 28

Item(s):

Patient Information Leaflet

VERSION: 2 (KENT)
DRAFT ISSUE: 3

Colours used:

PMS
280

pmdc

REASON FOR CHANGE: MAH SWITCH AND SAFETY UPDATE
Checked by: Paul Adams

SUPPLIER ISSUE DATE: 13.2.2014

PHARMA CODE TBA
ALMUS CODE A0178/Lt2

Queries regarding this artwork,
please contact: Steve Hobbs or
Paul Adams
Date: 13.2.2014
This scale measures 100mm when artwork is 100%
0
10
20
30

40

50

60

70

80

90

100

PMDC LLP
Lower Test Studios
Old Hambledon Racecourse
Sheardley Lane, Droxford
Hampshire SO32 3QY
+44 (0)1489 878780
www.pmdc.co.uk

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide