Skip to Content

MAC SORE THROAT 2.4MG LOZENGES BLACKCURRANT FLAVOUR

Active substance(s): HEXYLRESORCINOL

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Customer

Previous Version

Product Name

Pharmacode No
Material

Item Code

Flat Size

Our Ref

Fold Size
View Panel

Date

Fold Detail
Packing Details
Colours Front
Colours Back

Package leaflet: Information for the user

ASDA DUAL ACTION BLACKCURRANT FLAVOUR
2.4MG THROAT LOZENGES
Hexylresorcinol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet .
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet (see section 4).
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.







What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What this medicine is and what it
is used for

These lozenges are recommended for sore
throats and associated pain. The active ingredient
hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic which combats the
bacteria that cause sore throats. It also acts as a
local anaesthetic to bring soothing relief of pain
and discomfort.

2
13
42

Before you take this medicine

Do not
take these lozenges if you are hypersensitive
(allergic) to the active ingredient or any of

• 53
64

SO48728_LE104/1_P3.indd 1

75
68
7
8

the other ingredients in this medicine
(listed in section 6).
give to children under 6 years.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medication.



If you are pregnant, or think you may be pregnant
please ask your doctor or pharmacist before using
these lozenges. They may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine
Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of
sucrose and glucose. This should be taken
into account if you have diabetes mellitus.
If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this product.



1

• The colours ponceau 4R (E124) and brilliant
2black (E151) in this medicine may cause
allergic reactions.

3

How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children aged 6 years
and over:
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
Do not take more than 12 lozenges in 24 hours.

4
5


6


Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.

7
8

02/05/2017 16:33

1
2
3
1

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a doctor
or pharmacist straight away.

2

If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

3
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these lozenges can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.

5

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop
taking this medicine. See a doctor at once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face,
neck, tongue or throat and rash (severe allergic
reactions).



6
7

This other effect is less serious. If it bothers you,
talk to a pharmacist:
Sore tongue.

8
•1

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

2
3
4

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

4

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

5
6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol 2.4 mg as
the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, glucose, citric acid
monohydrate, menthol, propylene glycol,
blackcurrant flavour, colours: ponceau 4R
(E124), brilliant black (E151).

7
8

What this medicine looks like and contents of
the pack
They are round, purple lozenges. They are
available in blister packs of 36.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon,
EX17 3AP, UK.
Produced by the Marketing Authorisation Holder
for Asda Stores Ltd, Leeds. LS11 5AD
This leaflet was last revised in April 2017
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call 01363 636000.

How to store this medicine


6

•7

Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the original
packaging.
Do not take after the expiry date (last day of
the month) printed on the carton after ‘Use by’.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

8
SO48728_LE104/1_P3.indd
2

PL 00094/0018
LE104/1

02/05/2017 16:33

1

ited
Page 1

Customer

Previous Version

Product Name

Pharmacode No
Material

Item Code

Flat Size

Our Ref

Fold Size
View Panel

Date

Fold Detail
Packing Details
Colours Front
Colours Back

Package leaflet: Information for the user

ASDA DUAL ACTION BLACKCURRANT FLAVOUR
2.4MG THROAT LOZENGES
Hexylresorcinol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet .
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet (see section 4).
You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.







What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What this medicine is and what it
is used for
or
These lozenges are recommended for
sore throats and associated pain. The active
ingredient hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic
which combats the bacteria that cause sore
throats. It also acts as a local anaesthetic to
bring soothing relief of pain and discomfort.

the other ingredients in this medicine
(listed in section 6).
give to children under 6 years.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medication.



If you are pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant please ask your doctor or pharmacist
before using these lozenges. They may not be
suitable for you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine

• Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of

sucrose and glucose. This should be taken
into account if you have diabetes mellitus.
If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this
product.

1

• 2The colours ponceau 4R (E124) and brilliant
black (E151) in this medicine may cause
allergic reactions
.
How to take this medicine

3

Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children aged
6 years and over:
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
Do not take more than 12 lozenges in 24
hours.

4
2
1
5
3

2 Before you take this medicine
Do4not
•6
• 3take these lozenges if you are hypersensitive
Do not give to children under 6 years.
(allergic) to the active ingredient or any of
5
Do7not exceed the stated dose.
4
6
8
SO48733_LE103/1_P3.indd 1
02/05/2017 16:40
5
7
6
8
7
8

1
2
1
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.

2

If you take too many lozenges: talk to a
doctor or pharmacist straight away.

3

If you have any further questions on the use
of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these lozenges can cause
side effects, although not everyone gets
them.

5
6

If you get any of these serious side effects,
stop taking this medicine. See a doctor at
once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
face, neck, tongue or throat and rash
(severe allergic reactions).



7
8

This other effect is less serious. If it bothers
you, talk to a pharmacist:
Sore tongue.

•1

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

2
3

By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

4
5

How to store this medicine

• Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the
original packaging.
6
• Do not take after the expiry date (last day
of the month) printed on the carton after
‘Use by’.

3
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do4not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

5
6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol 2.4 mg
as the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, glucose, citric acid
monohydrate, menthol, propylene glycol,
blackcurrant flavour, colours: ponceau 4R
(E124), brilliant black (E151).

7
8

What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
They are round, purple lozenges. They are
available in blister packs of 36.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon,
EX17 3AP, UK
.
Produced by the Marketing Authorisation
Holder for Asda Stores Ltd, Leeds. LS11 5AD
This leaflet was last revised in April 2017
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call 01363
636000.
PL 00094/0018
LE103/1

7

SO48733_LE103/1_P3.indd
2
8

02/05/2017 16:40

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide