Skip to Content

DALACIN T 10MG/ML TOPICAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CLINDAMYCIN / CLINDAMYCIN PHOSPHATE / CLINDAMYCIN / CLINDAMYCIN PHOSPHATE / CLINDAMYCIN / CLINDAMYCIN PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

DALACIN® T 10mg/ml
TOPICAL SOLUTION
(clindamycin phosphate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed
for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is
®
DALACIN T 10mg/ml TOPICAL
SOLUTION but will be referred to as
Dalacin T throughout this leaflet.
Please note that the leaflet also
contains information about
DALACIN T TOPICAL LOTION.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Dalacin T is and what it is
used for

2. What you need to know before
3.
4.
5.
6.

you use Dalacin T
How to use Dalacin T
Possible side effects
How to store Dalacin T
Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Dalacin T is and what
it is used for
Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called
clindamycin phosphate and comes as
either a solution or lotion. The
solution and the lotion are used on
the skin to treat acne.

2. What you need to know before
you use Dalacin T
Do not use Dalacin T:
If you are hypersensitive (allergic)
to clindamycin, lincomycin or to
any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
If you have a history of
inflammatory bowel disease or
antibiotic‑associated colitis.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Dalacin T if you have
diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea
when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or
bloody diarrhoea during or after using
Dalacin tell your doctor
immediately since it may be
necessary to interrupt the treatment.
This may be a sign of bowel
inflammation (pseudomembranous
colitis) which can occur following
treatment with antibiotics.

Dalacin T Topical Solution contains
alcohol, which can cause burning or
irritation of your eyes. Keep it away
from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or
grazes on your skin. If you get any of
these sensitive areas, wash it away
with plenty of cool water. Take care
when using the lotion or the topical
solution around your mouth as they
each have an unpleasant taste.
Dalacin T Topical Solution is
flammable. Do not use the solution
near flames or while you are smoking.
Other medicines and Dalacin T
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
Tell your doctor if you are using any
skin treatments that contain benzoyl
peroxide. These medicines should not
be used at the same time as Dalacin
T.
If you are going to hospital for a
surgical procedure, tell your doctor
and/or anaesthetist if you are taking
drugs that cause paralysis of muscle
(neuromuscular blocking agents).
Warfarin or similar medicines –
used to thin the blood. You may
be more likely to have a bleed.
Your doctor may need to take
regular blood tests to check
how well your blood can clot.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using this medicine.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be
breast‑feeding while using Dalacin T
as the active substance in this
medicine may be passed into breast
milk. Your doctor will decide if Dalacin
T is suitable for you. Although it is not
likely that a nursing infant will take in
very much of the active substance
from the milk it drinks, if your baby
gets bloodstained diarrhoea or shows
any signs of illness, tell your doctor at
once. You should stop breast-feeding
if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or
use machines have been seen with
Dalacin T.
Dalacin T Solution contains
propylene glycol
This may cause skin irritation.
Dalacin T Lotion contains cetostearyl
alcohol and methyl
parahydroxybenzoate
Cetostearyl alcohol may cause local
skin reactions such as dermatitis (an
inflammation of the skin). Methyl
parahydroxybenzoate may cause
allergic reactions that can be delayed.

3. How to use Dalacin T
Always use this medicine exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usually, you should use this medicine
twice a day, shake the bottle well
before use. Wash the affected area
and put on a thin film of solution or
lotion.
The Dalacin T Solution bottle has an
automatic pad dispenser. Gently
apply a thin film onto your skin using
the pad on the applicator.
The Dalacin T Lotion bottle has a
dispensing cap. Wash your hands
before and after use and dry them,
apply a thin film of the lotion by gently
rubbing it into your skin, you may use
a cotton pad for this or you can use
your fingers. Always replace the cap
after use.
If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two
applications; just carry on as soon as
you remember.

stinging of the eye, stomach pain,
inflammation of the skin caused by
contact with irritants or allergens
Dalacin T Topical lotion may
cause gastrointestinal
disturbances (with symptoms
such as diarrhoea and nausea)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Dalacin T

If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon
as your acne starts to get better. Ask
your doctor when you should stop the
treatment.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use any solution after the
expiry date printed on the pack.
Keep container tightly closed.
Store at controlled room temperature
(15 C - 30 C)
Only a doctor can prescribe Dalacin
T. Never give it to anyone else. It may
harm them even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
If your doctor tells you to stop using
this medicine, take the bottle back to
your pharmacist who will dispose of it
safely.

4. Possible side effects

6. Contents of the pack and other

Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you
develop severe, persistent or bloody
diarrhoea (which may be associated
with stomach pain or fever). This is an
uncommon side effect which may
occur after treatment with antibiotics
and can be a sign of serious bowel
inflammation.
Dalacin T Topical Solution may make
your skin dry (very common side
effect).
Other side effects that have
been seen with Dalacin T
Topical Lotion and Dalacin T
Topical Solution are:
Very common: may affect more
than 1 in 10 people
Skin irritation (may cause
symptoms such as burning, itching,
peeling), hives
Common: may affect up to 1 in
10 people
Oily skin
Uncommon: may affect up to
1 in 100 people (only seen with
Dalacin T Topical solution)
Gastrointestinal disturbances
(may cause symptoms such as
diarrhoea, and nausea)
Frequency not known, but may
also occur
Severe acne (also known as
gram-negative folliculitis),

information
What Dalacin T Contains
The active ingredient in Dalacin T is
clindamycin phosphate. This is a type
of antibiotic.
Each ml of solution contains 10mg of
clindamycin (as the phosphate) as the
active ingredient.
The solution also contains isopropyl
alcohol, propylene glycol and purified
water.
What Dalacin T looks like and
contents of the pack
Dalacin T is a clear, colourless,
aqueous solution contained in a white
plastic bottle with a white plastic
screw cap with liner and white plastic
insert with mesh applicator with a
white plastic screw cap.
It is available in a 30ml bottle.
Manufactured by: Pharmacia &
Upjohn Company, Kalamazoo,
Michigan, USA.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU
DALACIN T 10mg/ml TOPICAL
SOLUTION
POM
PL No: 18799/1450
Leaflet Date: 03.12.2014
DALACIN is a registered trademark of
Pharmacia

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide