Skip to Content

CLOVATE CREAM

Active substance(s): CLOBETASOL PROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref:1060/300315/1/F

Dermovate® Cream
(clobetasol propionate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any of the side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
Your medicine is called Dermovate Cream,
however throughout this leaflet it will be referred
to as Dermovate.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Dermovate is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Dermovate
3 How to use Dermovate
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Dermovate
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Dermovate is
and what it is used for
Dermovate contains a medicine called
clobetasol propionate. It belongs to a group of
medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce
swelling and irritation. Dermovate is used to help
reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin
problems. These skin problems include eczema,
psoriasis, lichen planus, discoid lupus, dermatitis
and other skin conditions that have not
responded to milder steroid creams or
ointments.

2 What you need to know before you
use Dermovate
Do not use Dermovate:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
clobetasol propionate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section
6)
• on a child under 1 year old
• to treat any of the following skin problems, it
could make them worse:
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your
nose (rosacea)
- spotty red rash around your mouth (perioral
dermatitis)
- itching around your back passage or private
parts
- infected skin (unless the infection is being
treated with an anti-infective medicine at the
same time)
- itchy skin which is not inflamed
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Dermovate.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Dermovate if:
have previously had an allergic reaction
• you
with another steroid
you are applying the cream under an airtight
• dressing,
including a child’s nappy. These
dressings make it easier for the active
ingredient to pass through the skin. It is
possible to accidentally end up using too much
cream.
you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to
• see
you more often.
you are applying the cream on broken
• skin
or within skin folds.
using for a chronic leg ulcer as you may
• be
at increased risk of local allergic
reaction or infection.
you are applying to a large surface area or
• within
the skin folds.
you are applying near eyes or on eyelids, as
• cataracts
or glaucoma may result if the cream
repeatedly enters the eye.
applying to thin skin such as the face
• oryouonare
children as their skin is thinner than
adults and as a result may absorb larger
amounts. Use on children should be limited to
5 days and reviewed weekly. Use on the face
should be limited to 5 days.

Package Leaflet: Information for the User
dressing or bandages should not be used on
• children
or on the face where the cream is
applied
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
this medicine.
Other medicines and Dermovate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicine, especially if you are taking ritonavir and
itraconazole medications.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Dermovate Cream contains propylene glycol,
cetostearyl alcohol and chlorocresol
Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.
Cetostearyl alcohol may cause local skin
reactions (eg. contact dermatitis). Chlorocresol
may cause allergic reactions.

3 How to use Dermovate
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
• You usually apply a thin layer of Dermovate 1
or 2 times a day. This may be reduced as your
skin begins to get better, or stopped when
better.
• This cream is for use on your skin only.
• Do not use on large areas of the body for a
long time (such as every day for many weeks
or months). If you need treatment for a long
time, your doctor may decide you need to use
a milder cream or ointment
• The germs that cause infections like warm and
moist conditions under dressings so always
clean the skin before a fresh dressing is put
on.
• If you are applying the cream on someone
else make sure you wash your hands after
use or wear disposable plastic gloves.
• If your skin problem does not improve in 2 to 4
weeks, talk to your doctor.
Guidance on how to apply the cream
1 Wash your hands.
2 Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) and
gently rub into the skin until it has all
disappeared. You can measure how much
Dermovate to use with your fingertip. For
children you will need to use less cream but
still use an adult finger to measure out the
fingertip unit. This picture shows one fingertip
unit.

3 Unless you are meant to apply the cream to
your hands as a part of the treatment, wash
them again after using the cream.
For an adult

Do not worry if you find you need a little more or
less than this. It is only a rough guide.

Ref:1060/300315/1/B

For a child aged 1 – 10

• Do not use it on children under 1 year of age.
• It is especially important in children not to


exceed the prescribed amount.
A course of treatment for a child should not
normally last more than 5 days - unless your
doctor has told you to use it for longer. The
doctor may want to see the child every week,
whilst using the cream.

If you have psoriasis
If you have thick patches of psoriasis on your
elbows or knees, your doctor may suggest
applying the cream under an airtight dressing. It
will only be at night to help the cream to start
working. After a short period of time you will then
apply the cream as normal.
If you apply Dermovate to your face
You should only apply the cream to your face if
your doctor tells you to. It should be limited to only
5 days as the skin on your face thins easily. Do
not let the cream get into your eyes. If it does,
wash it out with plenty of water.
If you use more Dermovate than you should
If you apply too much or if accidentally
swallowed, it could make you ill. Talk to your
doctor or go to hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Dermovate
If you forget to apply your cream, apply it as soon
as you remember. If it is close to the time you are
next meant to apply it, wait until this time.
If you stop using Dermovate
If you use Dermovate regularly make sure you talk
to your doctor before you stop using it as your
condition may get worse if stopped suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Dermovate and tell your doctor
immediately if:
find that your skin problem gets worse,
• you
you develop a generalised rash or your skin
becomes swollen during treatment. You may
be allergic to the cream, have an infection or
need other treatment.
you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with
• pus
under the skin. This can happen during or
after the treatment and is known as pustular
psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using
Dermovate include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
A feeling of burning, pain, irritation or itching
• where
the cream is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
marks may develop.
• Stretch
Veins under the surface of your skin may
• become
more noticeable.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
An increased risk of infection
• An
allergic skin reaction where the cream is
• applied
Rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin
• Thinning
and dryness of your skin and it may
• also damage
or wrinkle more easily
An increase or reduction in hair growth or hair
• loss
and changes in skin colour.
Weight gain, rounding of the face
• Delayed
• children weight gain or slowing of growth in
can become thin, weak and break
• Bones
easily
lens in the eye (cataract) or increased
• Cloudy
pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
blood sugar levels or sugar in the
• Increased
urine

• High blood pressure
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Dermovate
5.
Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube. Only keep this medicine if
your doctor tells you to. If your cream becomes
discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you
what to do. You should return any left over cream to
your pharmacist.
How to Store
• Do not store above 30°C
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people, it may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same. This leaflet does not tell you
everything about your medicine. If you have any
question or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist (chemist) He/she will have
additional information about this medicine and will be
able to advise you.

6. Contents of the pack
and other information

What Dermovate contains
Dermovate Cream contains 0.05% w/w of
clobetasol propionate as the active ingredient.
Your cream also contains the following inactive
ingredients: cetostearyl alcohol, glyceryl
monostearate, Arlacel 165, beeswax substitute 6621,
propylene glycol, chlorocresol, sodium
citrate, citric acid monohydrate, purified water.
What Dermovate looks like and contents of the
pack
Dermovate Cream is a white, smooth, shiny cream
packaged in a metal collapsible tube with a plastic
screw cap and tamper evident seal.
Dermovate Cream is available in tubes of 30g.
Who manufactured your medicine?
Dermovate Cream is manufactured by
INDUSTRIAL FARMACEUTICA CANTABRIA, S.A.
Ctra. Cazona-adarzo, s/n, 39011, Spain and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL Number: 15184/1060

Leaflet revision date: 30/03/15
Dermovate Cream is a registered trademark of The
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.
More Information
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who will
advise you. You may be able to find out more
information from books in public libraries.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref:1060/300315/2/F

Clovate ® Cream
(clobetasol propionate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any of the side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
Your medicine is called Clovate Cream,
however throughout this leaflet it will be referred to
as Clovate.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Clovate is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Clovate
3 How to use Clovate
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Clovate
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Clovate is and what
it is used for
Clovate contains a medicine called
clobetasol propionate. It belongs to a group of
medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce
swelling and irritation. Clovate is used to help
reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin
problems. These skin problems include eczema,
psoriasis, lichen planus, discoid lupus, dermatitis
and other skin conditions that have not
responded to milder steroid creams or
ointments.

2. What you need to know
before you use Clovate
Do not use Clovate:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
clobetasol propionate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section
6)
• on a child under 1 year old
• to treat any of the following skin problems, it
could make them worse:
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your
nose (rosacea)
- spotty red rash around your mouth (perioral
dermatitis)
- itching around your back passage or private
parts
- infected skin (unless the infection is being
treated with an anti-infective medicine at the
same time)
- itchy skin which is not inflamed
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Clovate.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Clovate if:
have previously had an allergic reaction
• you
with another steroid
are applying the cream under an airtight
• you
dressing, including a child’s nappy. These
dressings make it easier for the active
ingredient to pass through the skin. It is
possible to accidentally end up using too much
cream.
have psoriasis, your doctor will want to
• you
see you more often.
are applying the cream on broken skin or
• you
within skin folds.
for a chronic leg ulcer as you may
• using
be at increased risk of local allergic
reaction or infection.
are applying to a large surface area or
• you
within the skin folds.
are applying near eyes or on eyelids, as
• you
cataracts or glaucoma may result if the cream
repeatedly enters the eye.
applying to thin skin such as the face
• oryouonare
children as their skin is thinner than
adults and as a result may absorb larger
amounts. Use on children should be limited to
5 days and reviewed weekly. Use on the face
should be limited to 5 days.

Package Leaflet: Information for the User
dressing or bandages should not be used on
• children
or on the face where the cream is
applied
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Other medicines and Clovate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicine, especially if you are taking ritonavir and
itraconazole medications.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Clovate Cream contains propylene glycol,
cetostearyl alcohol and chlorocresol
Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.
Cetostearyl alcohol may cause local skin
reactions (eg. contact dermatitis). Chlorocresol
may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to use Clovate
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
• You usually apply a thin layer of Clovate 1
or 2 times a day. This may be reduced as your
skin begins to get better, or stopped when
better.
• This cream is for use on your skin only.
• Do not use on large areas of the body for a
long time (such as every day for many weeks
or months). If you need treatment for a long
time, your doctor may decide you need to use
a milder cream or ointment
• The germs that cause infections like warm and
moist conditions under dressings so always
clean the skin before a fresh dressing is put
on.
• If you are applying the cream on someone
else make sure you wash your hands after
use or wear disposable plastic gloves.
• If your skin problem does not improve in 2 to 4
weeks, talk to your doctor.
Guidance on how to apply the cream
1 Wash your hands.
2 Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) and
gently rub into the skin until it has all
disappeared. You can measure how much
Clovate to use with your fingertip. For
children you will need to use less cream but
still use an adult finger to measure out the
fingertip unit. This picture shows one fingertip
unit.

3 Unless you are meant to apply the cream to
your hands as a part of the treatment, wash
them again after using the cream.
For an adult

Do not worry if you find you need a little more or
less than this. It is only a rough guide.

Ref:1060/300315/2/B

For a child aged 1 – 10

5.5 How to store Clovate

• Do not use it on children under 1 year of age.
• It is especially important in children not to
exceed the prescribed amount.
• A course of treatment for a child should not
normally last more than 5 days - unless your
doctor has told you to use it for longer. The
doctor may want to see the child every week,
whilst using the cream.

If you have psoriasis
If you have thick patches of psoriasis on your
elbows or knees, your doctor may suggest
applying the cream under an airtight dressing. It
will only be at night to help the cream to start
working. After a short period of time you will then
apply the cream as normal.
If you apply Clovate to your face
You should only apply the cream to your face if
your doctor tells you to. It should be limited to
only 5 days as the skin on your face thins easily.
Do not let the cream get into your eyes. If it
does, wash it out with plenty of water.
If you use more Clovate than you should
If you apply too much or if accidentally
swallowed, it could make you ill. Talk to your
doctor or go to hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Clovate
If you forget to apply your cream, apply it as soon
as you remember. If it is close to the time you are
next meant to apply it, wait until this time.
If you stop using Clovate
If you use Clovate regularly make sure you talk to
your doctor before you stop using it as your
condition may get worse if stopped
suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Clovate and tell your doctor
immediately if:
find that your skin problem gets worse,
• you
you develop a generalised rash or your skin
becomes swollen during treatment. You may
be allergic to the cream, have an infection or
need other treatment.
you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with
• pus
under the skin. This can happen during or
after the treatment and is known as pustular
psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using
Clovate include:

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube. Only keep this medicine if
your doctor tells you to. If your cream becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you
what to do. You should return any left over cream to
your pharmacist.
How to Store
• Do not store above 30°C
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people, it may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same. This leaflet does not tell you
everything about your medicine. If you have any
question or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist (chemist) He/she will have
additional information about this medicine and will be
able to advise you.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Clovate contains
Clovate Cream contains 0.05% w/w of
clobetasol propionate as the active ingredient.
Your cream also contains the following inactive
ingredients: cetostearyl alcohol, glyceryl
monostearate, Arlacel 165, beeswax substitute 6621,
propylene glycol, chlorocresol, sodium
citrate, citric acid monohydrate, purified water.
What Clovate looks like and contents of the pack
Clovate Cream is a white, smooth, shiny cream
packaged in a metal collapsible tube with a plastic
screw cap and tamper evident seal.
Clovate Cream is available in tubes of 30g.
Who manufactured your medicine?
Clovate Cream is manufactured by
INDUSTRIAL FARMACEUTICA CANTABRIA, S.A.
Ctra. Cazona-adarzo, s/n, 39011, Spain and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL Number: 15184/1060

Leaflet revision date: 30/03/15
Clovate Cream is a registered trademark of The
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.
More Information
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who will advise
you. You may be able to find out more information
from books in public libraries.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
A feeling of burning, pain, irritation or itching
• where
the cream is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
marks may develop.
• Stretch
Veins under the surface of your skin may
• become
more noticeable.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
increased risk of infection
• An
allergic skin reaction where the cream is
• An
applied
Rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin
• Thinning
and dryness of your skin and it may
• also damage
or wrinkle more easily
increase or reduction in hair growth or hair
• An
loss and changes in skin colour.
gain, rounding of the face
• Weight
weight gain or slowing of growth in
• Delayed
children
can become thin, weak and break
• Bones
easily
lens in the eye (cataract) or increased
• Cloudy
pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
blood sugar levels or sugar in the
• Increased
urine

• High blood pressure
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref:1060/300315/3/F

Clobetasol Propionate 0.05% Cream
Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any of the side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
Your medicine is called Clobetasol propionate
Cream, however throughout this leaflet it will be
referred to as Clobetasol propionate.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Clobetasol propionate is and what it is
used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Clobetasol propionate
3 How to use Clobetasol propionate
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Clobetasol propionate
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Clobetasol propionate is and
what it is used for
Clobetasol propionate contains a medicine called
clobetasol propionate. It belongs to a group of
medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce
swelling and irritation. Clobetasol propionateis
used to help reduce the redness and itchiness of
certain skin problems. These skin problems
include eczema, psoriasis, lichen planus, discoid
lupus, dermatitis and other skin conditions that
have not responded to milder steroid creams or
ointments.

2. What you need to know before you use
Clobetasol propionate
Do not use Clobetasol propionate:
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
clobetasol propionate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section
6)
• on a child under 1 year old
• to treat any of the following skin problems, it
could make them worse:
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your
nose (rosacea)
- spotty red rash around your mouth (perioral
dermatitis)
- itching around your back passage or private
parts
- infected skin (unless the infection is being
treated with an anti-infective medicine at the
same time)
- itchy skin which is not inflamed
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Clobetasol propionate.



Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Clobetasol propionate if:
have previously had an allergic reaction
• you
with another steroid
you are applying the cream under an airtight
• dressing,
including a child’s nappy. These
dressings make it easier for the active
ingredient to pass through the skin. It is
possible to accidentally end up using too much
cream.
you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to
• see
you more often.
you are applying the cream on broken
• skin
or within skin folds.
using for a chronic leg ulcer as you may
• be
at increased risk of local allergic
reaction or infection.
you are applying to a large surface area or
• within
the skin folds.
you are applying near eyes or on eyelids, as
• cataracts
or glaucoma may result if the cream
repeatedly enters the eye.
applying to thin skin such as the face
• oryouonare
children as their skin is thinner than
adults and as a result may absorb larger
amounts. Use on children should be limited to
5 days and reviewed weekly. Use on the face
should be limited to 5 days.

dressing or bandages should not be used on
• children
or on the face where the cream is
applied
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Other medicines and Clobetasol propionate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicine, especially if you are taking ritonavir and
itraconazole medications.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Clobetasol propionate Cream contains
propylene glycol, cetostearyl alcohol and
chlorocresol
Propylene glycol may cause skin irritation.
Cetostearyl alcohol may cause local skin
reactions (eg. contact dermatitis). Chlorocresol may
cause allergic reactions.

3. How to use Clobetasol Propionate
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
• You usually apply a thin layer of Clobetasol
propionate1 or 2 times a day. This may be
reduced as your skin begins to get better, or
stopped when better.
• This cream is for use on your skin only.
• Do not use on large areas of the body for a
long time (such as every day for many weeks
or months). If you need treatment for a long
time, your doctor may decide you need to use
a milder cream or ointment
• The germs that cause infections like warm and
moist conditions under dressings so always
clean the skin before a fresh dressing is put
on.
• If you are applying the cream on someone
else make sure you wash your hands after
use or wear disposable plastic gloves.
• If your skin problem does not improve in 2 to 4
weeks, talk to your doctor.
Guidance on how to apply the cream
1 Wash your hands.
2 Apply a thin layer to the affected area(s) and
gently rub into the skin until it has all
disappeared. You can measure how much
Clobetasol propionateto use with your
fingertip. For children you will need to use less
cream but still use an adult finger to measure
out the fingertip unit. This picture shows one
fingertip unit.

3 Unless you are meant to apply the cream to
your hands as a part of the treatment, wash
them again after using the cream.
For an adult

Do not worry if you find you need a little more or
less than this. It is only a rough guide.

Ref:1060/300315/3/B

For a child aged 1 – 10

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information
on the safety of this medicine.
5

5. How to store Clobetasol propionate

• Do not use it on children under 1 year of age.
• It is especially important in children not to


exceed the prescribed amount.
A course of treatment for a child should not
normally last more than 5 days - unless your
doctor has told you to use it for longer. The
doctor may want to see the child every week,
whilst using the cream.

If you have psoriasis
If you have thick patches of psoriasis on your elbows
or knees, your doctor may suggest applying the
cream under an airtight dressing. It will only be at
night to help the cream to start working. After a short
period of time you will then apply the cream as
normal.
If you apply Clobetasol propionate to your face
You should only apply the cream to your face if your
doctor tells you to. It should be limited to only 5 days
as the skin on your face thins easily. Do not let the
cream get into your eyes. If it does, wash it out
with plenty of water.
If you use more Clobetasol propionate than you
should
If you apply too much or if accidentally
swallowed, it could make you ill. Talk to your doctor
or go to hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Clobetasol propionate
If you forget to apply your cream, apply it as soon as
you remember. If it is close to the time you are next
meant to apply it, wait until this time.
If you stop using Clobetasol propionate
If you use Clobetasol propionate regularly make sure
you talk to your doctor before you stop using it as
your condition may get worse if stopped
suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Clobetasol propionate and tell your
doctor immediately if:
find that your skin problem gets worse,
• you
you develop a generalised rash or your skin
becomes swollen during treatment. You may
be allergic to the cream, have an infection or
need other treatment.
you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with
• pus
under the skin. This can happen during or
after the treatment and is known as pustular
psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using
Clobetasol propionate include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
A feeling of burning, pain, irritation or itching
• where
the cream is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
marks may develop.
• Stretch
Veins under the surface of your skin may
• become
more noticeable.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
increased risk of infection
• An
An allergic skin reaction where the cream is
• applied
Rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin
• Thinning
and dryness of your skin and it may
• also damage
or wrinkle more easily
An increase or reduction in hair growth or hair
• loss
and changes in skin colour.
Weight gain, rounding of the face
• Delayed
• children weight gain or slowing of growth in
can become thin, weak and break
• Bones
easily
lens in the eye (cataract) or increased
• Cloudy
pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
blood sugar levels or sugar in the
• Increased
urine
• High blood pressure

Expiry Date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube. Only keep this medicine if
your doctor tells you to. If your cream becomes
discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you
what to do. You should return any left over cream to
your pharmacist.
How to Store
• Do not store above 30°C
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people, it may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same. This leaflet does not tell you
everything about your medicine. If you have any
question or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist (chemist) He/she will have
additional information about this medicine and will be
able to advise you.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Clobetasol propionate contains
Clobetasol propionate Cream contains 0.05% w/w of
clobetasol propionate as the active ingredient.
Your cream also contains the following inactive
ingredients: cetostearyl alcohol, glyceryl
monostearate, Arlacel 165, beeswax substitute 6621,
propylene glycol, chlorocresol, sodium
citrate, citric acid monohydrate, purified water.
What Clobetasol propionate looks like and
contents of the pack
Clobetasol propionate Cream is a white, smooth,
shiny cream packaged in a metal collapsible tube with
a plastic screw cap and tamper evident seal.
Clobetasol propionate Cream is available in tubes of
30g.
Who manufactured your medicine?
Clobetasol propionateCream is manufactured by
INDUSTRIAL FARMACEUTICA CANTABRIA, S.A.
Ctra. Cazona-adarzo, s/n, 39011, Spain and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL Number: 15184/1060

Leaflet revision date: 30/03/15
More Information
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who will
advise you. You may be able to find out more
information from books in public libraries.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide