Skip to Content

BUMETANIDE TABLETS 1MG

Active substance(s): BUMETANIDE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Bumetanide Tablets 1mg
Bumetanide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
■ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
■ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
■ This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
■ If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Bumetanide Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Bumetanide
Tablets
3. How to take Bumetanide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bumetanide Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Bumetanide Tablets are and what
they are used for
Bumetanide Tablets 1 mg contain the active substance
bumetanide. Bumetanide is one of a group of medicines
called diuretics (water tablets). They make the kidneys
remove water from the body.
Bumetanide Tablets are used to treat oedema, which is a
build-up of fluid in the body. This may occur in many
situations, for instance, with liver and kidney problems, or
with heart failure (when the heart doesn’t pump
efficiently).

2.What you need to know before you take
Bumetanide Tablets
DO NOT take Bumetanide Tablets:
■ If you are currently taking lithium.
■ If you are allergic to bumetanide, sulfonylureas or any
of the other ingredients of Bumetanide Tablets (listed in
section 6).
■ If you have severe progressing kidney disease,
especially if you are excreting a very low amount of
urine or if you cannot excrete any urine at all.
■ If you have serious problems with your liver.
■ If you have been told that you have low levels of certain
chemicals (electrolytes) in your blood.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Bumetanide Tablets:
■ If you are on a low-salt diet or have been told you have
an imbalance of body chemicals (electrolytes).
Bumetanide can cause disturbances of these body
chemicals and your doctor may want to monitor your
blood and urine, particularly if you have muscle cramps,
numbness, headache, feel faint, weak, dizzy or sick. If
you are elderly, your doctor may reduce your dose.
■ If you are a diabetic or if you have ever had diabetes
your doctor may ask for periodic checks on urine and
blood glucose.
■ If you suffer from any kidney disease, or are taking any
drugs that may affect the kidneys, your doctor may
closely monitor your body fluids and kidney functions.
■ If you suffer from low blood pressure or are taking
other medicines to treat high blood pressure.
■ If you are elderly and taking high doses of Bumetanide.
■ If you have problems with your liver.
Tell your doctor if any of these apply to you. He/she may
want to monitor you or do some tests.
Children
Do not give this medicine to children under 12 years of

age because no information is available and it is not
known if it is safe to use.
Other medicines and Bumetanide Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription, for
example, herbal remedies and health supplements from a
pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop, as this
medicine may interact with other drugs.
The effects of these medicines may change, so the dose
may need adjustment when given in conjunction with
these drugs, especially if you are taking:
■ medicines to treat heart failure or irregular heartbeats
(cardiac glycosides, e.g. digoxin and digitalis,
amiodarone, disopyramide, flecainide, sotalol)
■ other medicines used to treat high blood pressure
(e.g. methyldopa and captopril, acetazolamide)
■ other medicines that may lead to a loss of potassium, e.g.:
q medicines used to treat depression (reboxetine)
q medicines used in asthma (theophylline)
q medicines used to treat infection (amphotericin)
q corticosteroids
■ Bumetanide may potentiate the effect of
blood pressure lowering drugs and
drugs inducing a fall in blood pressure
on standing up
■ medicines used to treat anxiety and
insomnia (diazepam)
■ medicines used to treat diabetes (e.g.
sulfonylyureas)
■ analgesics (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g.
naproxen and ibuprofen)
■ any medicines that may have a harmful effect on your
kidneys or your hearing such as antibiotics called
aminoglycosides (e.g. gentamycin and neomycin and
cephalosporins)
■ medicines used to treat psychosis (amisulpride,
sertindole, atomoxetine, pimozide)
DO NOT take Bumetanide Tablets if you are taking lithium
(used to treat mood disorders).
Bumetanide Tablets with food and drink
Bumetanide Tablets can be taken with or without food and
drink.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not take Bumetanide Tablets if you are pregnant (or
think you may be), are planning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding, unless your doctor has decided that it
is absolutely necessary.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may cause dizziness, drowsiness, tiredness
or feeling faint as side effects. You must not drive or use
machines if you get any of these side effects.
Bumetanide Tablets contain lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an

intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.

3. How to take Bumetanide Tablets
Always take Bumetanide Tablets exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will decide the best dose for you and may
change it depending on how you respond to treatment.
The tablets should be taken by mouth.
The tablets can be divided into equal doses.
Adults
The usual recommended dose is 1mg (one tablet) which
can be taken as a single morning or as an early evening
dose.
Depending on your response to single tablet dose, your
doctor may decide to prescribe you a higher dose.
Elderly patients
The dosage will be adjusted according to response. A
dose of 0.5mg (half a 1mg tablet) may be sufficient in
some elderly patients.
Children
Do not give Bumetanide Tablets to children under 12 years
of age.
If you take more Bumetanide Tablets than you should
If you think that you, or any other person, have taken too
many tablets, contact your doctor or hospital casualty
department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and
this leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly
what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Bumetanide Tablets
If you forget to take your medicine and you are less than
12 hours late, you can still take it. If you are more than 12
hours late taking your medicine then leave out this dose.
Take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you keep
forgetting to take your tablets, speak to your doctor.
If you stop taking Bumetanide Tablets
Keep taking Bumetanide Tablets, even if you feel well. Do
not stop taking Bumetanide Tablets unless your doctor
tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking bumetanide and seek medical help
immediately if you have any of the following symptoms.
You may be having a severe allergic reaction.
■ Difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat
■ Severe itching of the skin with a red rash or raised lumps
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the
following side effects, as they may indicate a reduction
in bodily fluid and electrolytes (chemicals in the blood)
and can be serious:
■ muscle cramps, numbness or twitching
■ feeling faint, dizzy or sick
■ tiredness and confusion
■ thirst
■ fever or chills
■ brain disease that may be marked by headache, fits or
coma
■ you feel shaky, trembly or faint and your heart starts
to beat fast or irregularly
Your doctor may need to test your blood or urine before
deciding whether you can continue with your medicine.

Other side effects
abdominal pain, indigestion, vomiting, nausea,
diarrhoea and stomach cramps
■ pain and swelling in joints, muscles, bones
■ low blood pressure or fall in blood pressure on standing
up which may cause light-headedness or fainting
■ tingling / pins and needles feeling (usually in the
hands and feet)
■ blood disorders (which may be indicated by bruising,
nose bleeds, bleeding easily, sore throat or infections)
■ skin rashes and itching
■ feeling of ‘spinning’ (vertigo)
■ you may also experience hearing disturbances, such
as ringing and sense of fullness of ears and deafness.
■ jaundice caused by increased bilirubin in blood (a
substance produced in the liver) which can make skin
and whites of eyes appear yellow
■ enlargement of breasts (in men)
■ painful breasts
■ kidney failure
■ changes in blood test results due to effects on blood
cells, salts and other chemicals in the body (for
example, changes in levels of creatinine, potassium,
sodium, magnesium, calcium, chloride, uric acid, blood
glucose levels, lipid/cholesterol). These may be found
during routine blood tests. Your doctor can explain this
more.
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.


5. How to store Bumetanide Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6.Contents of the pack and other
information
What Bumetanide Tablets contain:
The active substance is bumetanide.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose
(E460(i)), lactose monohydrate, magnesium stearate
(E572), maize starch and sodium lauryl sulfate.
What Bumetanide Tablets look like and contents of
the pack:
Bumetanide Tablets 1 mg are white and plain on one side
and have a breakline on the other side, with ‘1’ above the
breakline and ‘BMT’ below the breakline.
They are packed in blister strips and supplied in cartons of
20, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84 and 120 tablets. Not all pack sizes
are marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Niche Generics Limited,
1 The Cam Centre, Wilbury Way, Hitchin, Hertfordshire,
SG4 0TW, United Kingdom
Manufacturer: Niche Generics Limited, Unit 5, 151
Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Dublin 13, Ireland.
This leaflet was last revised in: May 2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide