Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ASPAR HOT LEMON POWDERS

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet for

LEMPLUS POWDERS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
‐ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
‐ Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
‐ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
‐ You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days.
What is in this leaflet
1. What LemPlus Powder is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take LemPlus Powder
3. How to take LemPlus Powder
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store LemPlus Powder
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT LEMPLUS POWDER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
These powders contain paracetamol and are used to provide effective relief from the symptoms of
colds and flu including headache, sore throat, fever, shivers and aches and pains.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE LEMPLUS POWDER
Do not use this medicine if you:
 Are allergic to Paracetamol or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6
 Are taking any other medicines containing Paracetamol
Take special care and tell your doctor if you:
 Suffer from liver or kidney problems
 Have heart disease
 Suffer from G6PD deficiency
 Suffer from alcohol dependency or alcoholic liver disease
 Are pregnant or breast feeding
 Are on a low sodium diet
 Are intolerant to some sugars as this medicine contains sucrose
 Are a diabetic. Each dose contains 2.721mg of sucrose.
Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine. Do not take with any
other flu, cold or decongestant product.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking any of the following medicines:
 Blood thinning medicines such as Warfarin
 Metoclopramide, and Domperidone (for sickness and digestive disorders)
 Colestyramine (to help control cholesterol levels)
 Andrenocorticoids, anabolic steroids, androgens or ACTH
 Oral tetracyclines (a type of antibiotic)
 Any drugs that affect the liver
 Any other anti inflammatory drugs e.g. aspirin

3. HOW TO TAKE LEMPLUS POWDER
Dosage in adults, the elderly and children 16 years and over :
Take one sachet every four to six hours. Do not take more than 4 sachets in any 24 hours.
Pour the contents of one sachet into a mug and fill with hot water. Stir until dissolved.
Dosage in children 12‐15 years:
One sachet to be given three or four times daily as required.
These doses should not be repeated more frequently than every 4‐6 hours nor should more than 4
doses be given in any 24 hour period.
When taking this medicine, it is important to remember the following:
 Do not give to children aged under 12 years unless told to by your doctor
 Do not exceed the stated dose and do not take for more than 3 days.
 Do not drink alcohol or take other Paracetamol containing products whilst taking this
medicine
If you take more paracetamol powders than you think you should or if you miss a dose:
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well, because of the
risk of delayed serious liver damage.
If you miss a dose, do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose
If symptoms persist for more than 3 days consult your doctor
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Paracetamol can cause side effects but not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
 Pancreatitis or Hepatitis (symptoms include abdominal pain, tiredness, fever, nausea, yellowing
of skin or eyes)
 Skin rashes and itching
Very rare cases of serious skin rashes and itching or peeling reactions have been reported.
 Difficulty breathing (more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other
painkillers such as ibuprofen or aspirin)
 Swollen face
 Unusual bruising or bleeding, throat and mouth ulcers or bleeding gums accompanied by
tiredness and flu like symptoms
If you experience any of the above symptoms after taking this medicine go to the nearest hospital
IMMEDIATELY.
Other side effects
 Blood problems including anaemia
 Pain in the lower back and groin
 Changes in your urine
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE LEMPLUS POWDER
Keep medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging to protect from light and moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the packaging.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
The active ingredient in these powders is paracetamol 650 mg. The powder is yellow in colour and is
contained in a sachet. The inactive ingredients are Ascorbic Acid 50mg, Sucrose, Sodium Citrate,
Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Starch, Lemon Juice, Lemon Aroma, Sodium Cyclamate and Curcumin
Colour (E100).
Available in packs of 5 and 10 sachets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Capitol Way, Colindale,
London NW9 0EQ.
PL 08977/0038
Text Revised January 2017

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide