Skip to Content

Zecuity (transdermal)

Generic Name: sumatriptan (transdermal) (SOO ma TRIP tan)
Brand Name: Zecuity

What is sumatriptan transdermal?

Sumatriptan is a headache medicine that narrows blood vessels around the brain. Sumatriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Sumatriptan transdermal (skin patch) is used to treat migraine headaches in adults. Sumatriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Sumatriptan should not be used to treat a common tension headache or a headache that causes loss of movement on one side of your body. Use this medicine only if your condition has been confirmed by a doctor as migraine headaches.

Sumatriptan transdermal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sumatriptan transdermal?

You should not use sumatriptan if you have any history of heart disease or coronary artery disease, blood circulation problems, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, uncontrolled high blood pressure, severe liver disease, circulation problems affecting your intestines, history of a stroke, or if your headache seems to be different from your usual migraine headaches.

Do not use sumatriptan if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Do not use sumatriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using sumatriptan transdermal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to sumatriptan, or if you have:

  • coronary artery disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, lack of blood supply to the heart;

  • a heart disorder called Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome;

  • a history of heart disease, heart attack, or stroke, including "mini-stroke";

  • untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • severe liver disease;

  • circulation problems affecting your intestines; or

  • a headache that seems different from your usual migraine headaches.

Do not use sumatriptan if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

To make sure sumatriptan transdermal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

The sumatriptan transdermal patch may burn your skin if you wear the patch during an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). Remove the patch before undergoing such a test.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether sumatriptan transdermal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Sumatriptan transdermal is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use sumatriptan transdermal?

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to quickly treat any serious side effects that occur.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Overuse of migraine headache medicine can actually make your headaches worse.

Use sumatriptan as soon as you notice headache symptoms, or after an attack has already begun.

Do not take by mouth. Sumatriptan transdermal is for use only on the skin.

Apply the patch to clean, dry, and hairless skin on your thigh or the outer part of your upper arm. Avoid skin that has scars, tattoos, a rash, or other skin condition. Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not wear more than one sumatriptan transdermal patch at a time. Using extra skin patches will not make the medication more effective. Never cut a skin patch.

Wear the skin patch for 4 hours, or until the LED dosing light goes out.

After applying a sumatriptan skin patch: If your headache does not completely go away, call your doctor before applying a second patch. Choose a different place on your body to apply the second patch. If your headache goes away and then comes back, you may use a second patch if it has been at least 2 hours since you applied the first patch. Do not use more than two (2) patches in 24 hours. If your symptoms do not improve, call your doctor before using any more patches.

You should not use more than 4 sumatriptan transdermal patches in one month. Your blood pressure may need to be checked as you continue to use sumatriptan transdermal patches.

After removing a skin patch: fold it in half firmly with the sticky side in, and throw the patch away in a place where children and pets cannot get to it.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not keep the skin patches in a refrigerator or freezer.

Keep this medicine in its original carton and packaging until you are ready to use it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since sumatriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using sumatriptan.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using sumatriptan transdermal?

Do not bathe, shower, or swim while wearing a sumatriptan transdermal patch.

Do not use sumatriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine, including:

  • sumatriptan tablets, injection, or nasal spray, almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt), or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

  • ergot medicine such as dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergotamine (Ergomar, Cafergot, Migergot), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), or methylergonovine (Methergine).

Sumatriptan may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Sumatriptan transdermal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, severe itching, swelling; feeling light-headed; pounding heartbeats, difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Remove the sumatriptan skin patch and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe skin symptoms (redness, pain, discoloration, itching, blistering, peeling, warmth, cracked skin, or open sores) where a patch was worn;

  • sudden and severe stomach pain and bloody diarrhea;

  • severe chest pain, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeats;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • blood circulation problems--cramps in your hips or legs, tight or heavy feeling in your legs, numbness or tingling in your legs, muscle weakness, burning pain in your feet, pale or blue-colored appearance in your toes;

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety, confusion;

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance; or

  • high levels of serotonin in the body (if you are also taking an antidepressant)--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain, numbness, tingling, warmth, itching, or minor irritation where a patch was worn;

  • skin discoloration where a patch was worn; or

  • minor skin redness for up to 24 hours after removing a skin patch.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect sumatriptan transdermal?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially an antidepressant such as:

  • mirtazapine;

  • trazodone;

  • vortioxetine;

  • milnacipran, levomilnacipran;

  • amitriptyline, amoxapine, clomipramine, desipramine, doxepin, imipramine, nortriptyline, protriptyline, trimipramine; or

  • citalopram, escitalopram, fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine, paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), vilazodone.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with sumatriptan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sumatriptan transdermal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2016-06-02, 1:47:09 PM.

Hide