Skip to Content

Xylon 10

Generic Name: hydrocodone and ibuprofen (HYE dro KOE done and EYE bue pro fen)
Brand Name: Ibudone, Reprexain, Xylon 10

What is Xylon 10 (hydrocodone and ibuprofen)?

Hydrocodone is an opioid pain medication. An opioid is sometimes called a narcotic. Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Hydrocodone and ibuprofen is a combination medicine that is used short-term to relieve severe pain.

Hydrocodone and ibuprofen may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xylon 10 (hydrocodone and ibuprofen)?

Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing, and may be habit-forming. MISUSE OF THIS MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

Taking this medicine during pregnancy may cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the newborn.

Fatal side effects can occur if you use this medicine with alcohol, or with other drugs that cause drowsiness or slow your breathing.

Ibuprofen can increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or take high doses, or if you have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Ibuprofen may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using ibuprofen, especially in older adults.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Xylon 10 (hydrocodone and ibuprofen)?

Ibuprofen can increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or take high doses, or if you have heart disease. Even people without heart disease or risk factors could have a stroke or heart attack while taking this medicine.

Ibuprofen may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using this medicine, especially in older adults.

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to hydrocodone or ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), or if you have ever had an asthma attack or severe allergic reaction after taking aspirin or an NSAID. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, fluid retention, diabetes, or if you smoke;

  • stomach ulcers, or bleeding in your stomach or intestines;

  • asthma or other breathing problems;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a head injury, brain tumor, or seizures;

  • a problem with your gallbladder, pancreas, thyroid, or adrenal gland;

  • urination problems;

  • drug or alcohol addiction, or mental illness; or

  • if you use a sedative like Valium (diazepam, alprazolam, lorazepam, Ativan, Klonopin, Restoril, Tranxene, Versed, Xanax, and others).

Some medicines can interact with hydrocodone and cause a serious condition called serotonin syndrome. Be sure your doctor knows if you also take stimulant medicine, opioid medicine, herbal products, or medicine for depression, mental illness, Parkinson's disease, migraine headaches, serious infections, or prevention of nausea and vomiting. Ask your doctor before making any changes in how or when you take your medications.

If you use hydrocodone while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

This medicine can pass into breast milk and cause drowsiness or breathing problems in a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

How should I take Xylon 10 (hydrocodone and ibuprofen)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing. Never take this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Use the lowest dose that is effective in treating your condition. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away hydrocodone and ibuprofen is against the law.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using hydrocodone and ibuprofen. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep track of your medicine. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used for pain, you are not likely to miss a dose. Skip any missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A hydrocodone overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include vomiting, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, confusion, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, slow heart rate, blue lips, noisy or shallow breathing, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Xylon 10 (hydrocodone and ibuprofen)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how the medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death could occur.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to ibuprofen. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Xylon 10 (hydrocodone and ibuprofen) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: sneezing, runny or stuffy nose; wheezing or trouble breathing; hives; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of a heart attack or stroke: chest pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, sudden numbness or weakness on one side of the body, slurred speech, leg swelling, feeling short of breath.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weak or shallow breathing, sighing, slow heartbeat;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion);

  • swelling or rapid weight gain;

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • signs of stomach bleeding--bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • liver problems--loss of appetite, diarrhea, upper stomach pain, tiredness, flu-like symptoms, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • kidney problems--little or no urinating, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles;

  • low cortisol levels--vomiting, dizziness, worsening tiredness or weakness; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Seek medical attention right away if you have symptoms of serotonin syndrome, such as: agitation, hallucinations, fever, sweating, shivering, fast heart rate, muscle stiffness, twitching, loss of coordination, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea.

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults and those who are overweight, malnourished, or debilitated.

Long-term use of opioid medication may affect fertility (ability to have children) in men or women. It is not known whether opioid effects on fertility are permanent.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, weakness;

  • stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, indigestion, gas;

  • constipation, diarrhea;

  • feeling anxious or nervous;

  • dry mouth;

  • sweating, itching; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect Xylon 10 (hydrocodone and ibuprofen)?

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with hydrocodone and ibuprofen. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use now, and any medicine you start or stop using.

Taking hydrocodone and ibuprofen with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous side effects or death. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with hydrocodone and ibuprofen, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocodone and ibuprofen.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: September 06, 2017

Hide