Skip to Content
Are you living with NSCLC? Learn your prognosis here >>

Aloxi (injection)

Pronunciation

Generic Name: palonosetron (injection) (PAL oh NOE se tron)
Brand Name: Aloxi

What is palonosetron?

Palonosetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that can trigger nausea and vomiting.

Palonosetron is used in adults to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by surgery, or by receiving medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy).

Palonosetron is used in children only to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer medicine.

Palonosetron may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about palonosetron?

Before you receive palonosetron, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies, and all the medicines you are using. Also make sure your doctor knows if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving palonosetron?

You should not be treated with palonosetron if you are allergic to it.

To make sure palonosetron is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a similar medicine for nausea or vomiting, such as dolasetron (Anzemet) or ondansetron (Zofran).

Palonosetron is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether palonosetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is palonosetron given?

Palonosetron is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Palonosetron is usually given 30 minutes before chemotherapy, or right before you are given anesthesia for surgery.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive palonosetron in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving palonosetron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Palonosetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; chest pain, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • constipation; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect palonosetron?

Using palonosetron while you are using certain other medicines can cause high levels of serotonin to build up in your body, a condition called "serotonin syndrome," which can be fatal. Tell your doctor if you also use:

  • medicine to treat depression;

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder;

  • a narcotic (opioid) medication; or

  • medicine to prevent nausea and vomiting.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with palonosetron. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about palonosetron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03.

Last reviewed: October 14, 2016
Date modified: November 30, 2016

Hide