Skip to Content

Sodium Stearate

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

The sodium salt of stearic acid (C18H35NaO2), a naturally occurring fatty acid, is used as a pharmaceutical adjuvant in ointments, creams, and suppositories. In lotions it can stabilize an emulsion. It is also found in many personal care products like soaps, deodorants, eye shadows, shaving cream, and in some foods and in flavorings. Sodium stearate has a long history of safe use in cosmetics and is considered safe for food products by the FDA.

[1] EWG. Sodium stearate. Accessed March 3, 2015 at http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706190/SODIUM_STEARATE/

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide