Skip to Content

Microcrystalline Wax

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Microcrystalline wax (or amorphous wax) is a refined mixture of solid, saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons, and produced by de-oiling certain fractions from the petroleum refining process. It appears a white to colored, opaque, odorless and malleable product. Commercially, it is available in granule, pellet, slab or liquid bulk form. Compared to paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax has a higher melting point, the molecular structure is more branched, and the hydrocarbon chains are longer (higher molecular weight). Microcrystalline wax is used in many different types of industry such as cosmetics, rubber, food cartons, electroplating, caulking, and castings.[1] In the personal care and pharmaceutical markets they are used as natural bases in lipstick, cold creams, and ointments, where they harden, lubricate, carry pigments and medication, and protect against moisture. They are also found in dental floss.[2]

[1] The International Group. IGI Microsere waxes. Accessed February 21, 2015 at http://www.igiwax.com/igi-products/by-type/microcrystallinewax.html

[2] Sonneborn. Microcrystalline Wax Applications. Accessed February 21, 2015 at http://www.sonneborn.com/markets/microcrystalline-wax-applications

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide