Skip to Content

Cetostearyl Alcohol

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Cetostearyl Alcohol (CH3(CH2)nOH) is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. It is classified as a fatty alcohol. Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant - foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent. It is often used in creams and lotions. It has a melting point of 122°F (50°C) and a boiling point: 480.2°F (249°C).[1]

[1] [1]Enviromental Working Group. Cetearyl alcohol. Accessed March 27, 2014 at http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701236/CETEARYL_ALCOHOL/

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide