Skip to Content

Medications for Skin Pigmentation Disorder

Other names: Skin Pigment Disorder

About Skin Pigmentation Disorder: 

Skin pigmentation disorders alter the colour of the skin. The colour of skin is dependant on the amount of brown pigment (melanin) in the skin. The general population has a range of skin colours with pale or fair skin having only a little melanin, darker skin having a moderate amount of melanin and very dark skin having a higher level of melanin.  In each individual person the amount of melanin within the skin usually has a uniform distribution so the skin has an overall even colour.


Pigmentation disorders are changes in the usual amount of melanin within the skin, this can be small localized patches and sometimes large areas.  When the skin area has no pigment present it is called depigmentation and the skin is white.  Hypopigmentation is when the skin has an abnormally low amount of melanin so the skin area is lighter that the normal skin colour.  Hyperpigmentation occurs when there is an unusually high level of melanin in the affected skin and this results in the skin being darker than normal.

Drugs Used to Treat Skin Pigmentation Disorder

The following list of medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of this condition.

Drug name Rx / OTC Pregnancy CSA Alcohol Reviews Rating Popularity
Avage X N Add review
0.0

Generic name: tazarotene topical

Drug class: topical antipsoriatics

For consumers: dosage, interactions, side effects

For professionals: Prescribing Information

tazarotene X N Add review
0.0

Generic name: tazarotene topical

Brand name:  Avage

Drug class: topical antipsoriatics

For consumers: dosage, interactions,

For professionals: A-Z Drug Facts, AHFS DI Monograph, Prescribing Information

Topics under Skin Pigmentation Disorder

Legend

Rx Prescription Only
OTC Over the Counter
Rx/OTC Prescription or Over the Counter
Off Label This medication may not be approved by the FDA for the treatment of this condition.
Pregnancy Category
A Adequate and well-controlled studies have failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus in the first trimester of pregnancy (and there is no evidence of risk in later trimesters).
B Animal reproduction studies have failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus and there are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women.
C Animal reproduction studies have shown an adverse effect on the fetus and there are no adequate and well-controlled studies in humans, but potential benefits may warrant use in pregnant women despite potential risks.
D There is positive evidence of human fetal risk based on adverse reaction data from investigational or marketing experience or studies in humans, but potential benefits may warrant use in pregnant women despite potential risks.
X Studies in animals or humans have demonstrated fetal abnormalities and/or there is positive evidence of human fetal risk based on adverse reaction data from investigational or marketing experience, and the risks involved in use in pregnant women clearly outweigh potential benefits.
N FDA has not classified the drug.
Controlled Substances Act (CSA) Schedule
N Is not subject to the Controlled Substances Act.
1 Has a high potential for abuse. Has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. There is a lack of accepted safety for use under medical supervision.
2 Has a high potential for abuse. Has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions. Abuse may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence.
3 Has a potential for abuse less than those in schedules 1 and 2. Has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. Abuse may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.
4 Has a low potential for abuse relative to those in schedule 3. It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. Abuse may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to those in schedule 3.
5 Has a low potential for abuse relative to those in schedule 4. Has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. Abuse may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to those in schedule 4.
Alcohol
X Interacts with Alcohol.

Browse Treatment Options

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide