Skip to Content
Vaccines aren’t just for kids. Is your teen protected?

Medications for Ebola Virus Disease

Other names: Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever; EVD

What is Ebola Virus Disease: 

Ebola virus disease (EVD), formerly known as Ebola hemorrhagic fever, is a severe, acute, and often fatal viral illness characterized by the sudden onset of fever, intense weakness, muscle pain, headache and sore throat. This is followed by vomiting, diarrhea, rash, impaired kidney and liver function, and in some cases, both internal and external bleeding. EVD outbreaks occur primarily in remote villages in Central and West Africa, near tropical rainforests. The virus is transmitted to people from wild animals and spreads in the human population through human-to-human transmission. Fruit bats of the Pteropodidae family are considered to be the natural host of the Ebola virus. Severely ill patients require intensive supportive care. No licensed specific treatment or vaccine is available for use in people or animals.

There are currently no drugs listed for "Ebola Virus Disease"  See Hemorrhagic Fever

Browse Drugs by Condition

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Hide