HYDROCORTISONE EYE OINTMENT BPC 1%

Active substance: HYDROCORTISONE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
D00329

Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment BPC 0.5% w/w
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment BPC 1.0% w/w
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment BPC 2.5% w/w
Hydrocortisone Acetate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you use Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment is and
what it is used for
2. Before you use Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment
3. How to use Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment
6. Further information

1. What Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment is and what it is used
for
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment contains
Hydrocortisone Acetate which belongs to a
group of medicines called corticosteroids.
These are used to relieve redness and
swelling.
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment is used:
• to treat non-infected conditions such as
swelling of parts of the eye.
• to treat injury of the cornea (the front of
the eye).
• to prevent your body from rejecting a
transplant.
• for treating viral infection (by herpes
simplex) of the eye.

Driving and using machines
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment can cause
temporary blurring of vision after application
to the eye. Wait until your vision is clear
before driving or using machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment
This medicine contains wool fat (lanolin)
which in rare cases, can cause redness,
itching and swelling in the eye area. If you are
affected, stop using Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment and contact your doctor or
pharmacist as soon as possible.

3. How to use Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment
Always use Hydrocortosine Eye Drops exactly
as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Instructions for use
If you wear soft contact lenses they must be
removed before treatment with
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment.

1. Before opening a new tube of
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment, please
check that the safety strip on the cap is
2. Before you use Hydrocortisone
unbroken.
Eye Ointment
2. Tear off the safety strip to break the seal.
3. Wash your hands well before use.
Do not use Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment
4. Remove the outer cap. If you are putting
if:
in the ointment yourself you should use a
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
mirror.
hydrocortisone or any of the other
5. Tilt your head back and
ingredients of this medicine, which are
look up at the ceiling.
listed in section 6 of this leaflet
6. Pull the lower lid of the
• you have an undiagnosed red eye(s)
eye out to form a small
• you suffer from raised pressure in your
pocket between your
eye(s) (glaucoma)
eyelid and your eye.
• you have a viral infection of the eye
7. Hold the tube between the thumb and
• you have a fungal infection of the eye
middle finger of the other hand try not to
• you have an eye infection that is
touch your eye with the nozzle.
producing pus
8. Apply enough pressure to the tube to
• you have a bacterial infection of the eye
release a thin line of ointment, as directed
known as tuberculosis or 'TB'
by your doctor.
• you are wearing soft contact lenses. These
9. Blink your eye a few times.
should be removed whilst you are using
10. Repeat steps 5-9 for the other eye, if you
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment.
have been told to use Hydrocortisone Eye
If any of the above apply to you or your child
Ointment in both eyes.
please tell your doctor or pharmacist before
11. Replace the outer cap on the tube, trying
using this medicine.
not to touch the applicator tip with
anything, including the eye or your
Take special care with Hydrocortisone Eye
fingers.
Drops
12. Wash your hands.
• Do not use Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment
for a prolonged period of time (more than 7 If you are unsure about how to use
days) as this may cause serious side effects. Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment talk to your
• You should be aware that your doctor
doctor or pharmacist.
may need to check your eyes frequently
How much to use
during your treatment with
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment.
For adults, the elderly and children
If you are unsure about how to use
The usual dose is a thin line of ointment
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment talk to your
placed in the eye up to 4 times daily or as
doctor or pharmacist.
directed by your doctor. Your doctor may
Taking other medicines
reduce the dose once the condition of your
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
eye has begun to improve.
are taking or have recently taken any other
The ointment may be applied at night with
medicines, including medicines obtained
appropriate eye drops being used during the
without a prescription, before you use this
day as directed by your doctor.
medicine.
If there is no improvement see your doctor or
If you have any doubts about whether this
pharmacist.
medicine is suitable for you, consult your
doctor or pharmacist
Continued overleaf
Pregnancy & breast-feeding
This medicine should be avoided if you are
pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor for advice
before taking any medicine.

If you use Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment
more than you should:
Prolonged use of Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment is not recommended.

5. How to store Hydrocortisone
Eye Ointment

If you stop using Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment
You should keep using Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment for as long as your doctor has
asked. Your treatment is helping your
condition, even if you have not noticed a
difference in how you feel. Should you need
to stop your treatment, your doctor will
advise you how to do this.

What Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment
contains
The active ingredient is hydrocortisone
acetate, available in 0.5%, 1.0% and 2.5%
strengths.
The other ingredients are liquid paraffin,
wool fat and yellow soft paraffin.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
of children.
If you are at all concerned that you have used
Make sure the container is properly closed
too much of this medicine contact your
after each use.
doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment is for external
after the expiry date which is stated on the
use only. If you have swallowed or you
crimp seal of the tube. The expiry date refers
suspect someone else has swallowed any,
to the last day of that month.
contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Dispose of this medicine four weeks after
If you forget to use Hydrocortisone Eye
opening.
Ointment:
If you have just missed taking your dose and Medicines should not be disposed of via
it is a long time until your next dose is due,
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
put in the missed dose now and continue the pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
course of treatment. If it is near the time for
longer required. These measures will help to
taking your next dose wait and take this dose protect the environment.
at the correct time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for one you have missed.
6. Further Information

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Hydrocortisone Eye
Ointment can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• raised pressure in the eye which may
damage the optic nerve causing poor
vision.
• temporary irritation, burning, itching and
stinging in the area
• redness or swelling of the eye
• headache
• being sick
• worsening of viral or fungal infections of
the eye
• ulcers on the eye which may cause poor
vision

What Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment looks
like and contents of the pack
Hydrocortisone Eye Ointment is a smooth
yellow ointment supplied in a plastic tube
with a cap. Each tube contains 3 grams of
sterile eye ointment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder &
Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road
Harold Hill
Romford
Essex
RM3 8UG
UK
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.

Prolonged use of this medicine can lead to
This leaflet was last approved in: XX/2007
cloudiness of the lens of the eye (cataracts); it Product License Number: PL 00156/0066
is therefore advised that the lens of the eye is
PL 00156/0067
checked frequently during use of this
PL 00156/0068
medicine.
If any of the side effects get serious or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

D00329

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)