trospium chloride

Pronunciation

Generic Name: trospium (tros PEE um)
Brand names: Sanctura, Sanctura XR, Regurin

What is trospium?

Trospium relieves spasms of the bladder.

Trospium is used to treat overactive bladder and symptoms of urinary incontinence, frequency, and urgency.

Trospium may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about trospium?

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to trospium, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, a blockage in your digestive system, or if you are unable to urinate. Take trospium on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before a meal. Trospium can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and able to see clearly.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (especially cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures or anxiety). They can add to the side effects of trospium. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness caused by trospium.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Trospium can decrease sweating, which makes it easier for you to have heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids while you are taking this medication.

There may be other drugs not listed that can interact with trospium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking trospium?

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to trospium, or if you have
  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • a blockage in your digestive system; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

Before taking trospium, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as ulcerative colitis;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis; or

  • an enlarged prostate.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether trospium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take trospium?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Drink extra fluids while you are taking trospium. Take trospium on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before a meal. Store trospium at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, drowsiness, blurred vision, and dilated pupils.

What should I avoid while taking trospium?

Trospium can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and able to see clearly.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (especially cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures or anxiety). They can add to the side effects of trospium. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness caused by trospium.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Trospium can decrease sweating, which makes it easier for you to have heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids while you are taking this medication.

Trospium side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using trospium and call your doctor at once if you urinate less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth or throat;

  • dry eyes, blurred vision;

  • constipation;

  • stomach pain, bloating, gas;

  • drowsiness, or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect trospium?

Before taking trospium, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine, and others);

  • dicyclomine (Bentyl);

  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul);

  • hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Levbid, Levsin, Nulev, and others);

  • mepenzolate (Cantil);

  • metformin (Glucophage);

  • methscopolamine (Pamine);

  • morphine (Kadian, MS Contin, Oramorph);

  • procainamide (Procanbid, Pronestyl);

  • propantheline (Pro-Banthine);

  • scopolamine (Maldemar, Scopace, Transderm-Scop);

  • tenofovir (Viread); or

  • vancomycin (Vancocin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with trospium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about trospium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 03/17/2008 1:04:38 PM.
Hide
(web1)