dimenhydrinate

Pronunciation

Generic Name: dimenhydrinate (dye men HYE dri nate)
Brand Name: Dramamine, Driminate, Hydrate, Dramoject, Dymenate, DMH, Triptone

What is dimenhydrinate?

Dimenhydrinate is used to prevent and treat nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and vertigo associated with motion sickness.

Dimenhydrinate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dimenhydrinate?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dimenhydrinate may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: Is it Safe to Give Human Medicine to Pets?

Always get your pet's drug and dose recommendation from the veterinarian.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking dimenhydrinate.

Who should not take dimenhydrinate?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney or liver disease,

  • an enlarged prostate,

  • difficulty urinating,

  • bladder problems,

  • glaucoma,

  • asthma, or

  • an irregular heartbeat or any other type of heart disease.

You may not be able to take dimenhydrinate, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Dimenhydrinate is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby. Do not take dimenhydrinate without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Dimenhydrinate passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not take dimenhydrinate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Dimenhydrinate is not recommended for use by children younger than 2 years of age, except under the direction of a doctor.

How should I take dimenhydrinate?

Take dimenhydrinate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of dimenhydrinate with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular tablespoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Dimenhydrinate is usually taken every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more than 400 mg of this medication in one day.

Store dimenhydrinate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a dimenhydrinate overdose include drowsiness, seizures or convulsions, difficulty breathing, and death.

What should I avoid while taking dimenhydrinate?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dimenhydrinate may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking dimenhydrinate.

Dimenhydrinate side effects

Stop taking dimenhydrinate and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take dimenhydrinate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • drowsiness or dizziness;

  • restlessness, excitation, nervousness, or insomnia;

  • blurred or double vision;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • decreased appetite, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • difficulty urinating; or

  • an irregular or fast heartbeat.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dimenhydrinate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Motion Sickness:

50 to 100 mg, orally, IM or IV, every 4 to 6 hours, to a maximum of 400 mg in 24 hours. The first dose should be taken 30 to 60 minutes before starting activity.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Motion Sickness:

Greater than or equal to 2 to less than 6 years: 12.5 to 25 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours, to a maximum of 75 mg in 24 hours.

Greater than or equal to 6 to less than 12 years: 25 to 50 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours, to a maximum of 150 mg in 24 hours.

Greater than 12 years: 25 to 100 mg orally 30 to 60 minutes before starting activity, then 25 to 100 mg every 4 to 6 hours, to maximum of 400 mg in 24 hours.

The first dose should be taken 30 to 60 minutes before starting activity.

What other drugs will affect dimenhydrinate?

Dimenhydrinate may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with dimenhydrinate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about dimenhydrinate written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.06. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)