Sanctura XR

Generic Name: trospium (tros PEE um)
Brand Name: Sanctura, Sanctura XR

What is Sanctura XR (trospium)?

Trospium relieves spasms of the bladder.

Trospium is used to treat overactive bladder and symptoms of urinary incontinence, frequency, and urgency.

Trospium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Sanctura XR (trospium)?

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to trospium, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, a blockage in your digestive system, or if you are unable to urinate.

Take trospium on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before a meal.

Avoid drinking alcohol within 2 hours before or after you take trospium. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of trospium.

Slideshow: How to Manage Your Overactive Bladder

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Trospium can decrease sweating, which makes it easier for you to have heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids while you are taking this medication.

Before using trospium, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by trospium.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Sanctura XR (trospium)?

You should not use trospium if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • a blockage in your digestive system; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

To make sure you can safely take trospium, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • glaucoma;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as ulcerative colitis;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis; or

  • an enlarged prostate.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether trospium will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether trospium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take Sanctura XR (trospium)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take trospium on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before a meal. Extended-release trospium (Sanctura XR) should be taken once each morning, at least 1 hour before a meal.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose 1 hour before your next meal. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking Sanctura XR (trospium)?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid drinking alcohol within 2 hours before or after you take trospium. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of trospium.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Trospium can decrease sweating, which makes it easier for you to have heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids while you are taking this medication.

Sanctura XR (trospium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using trospium and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe stomach pain or bloating;

  • severe constipation;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or

  • confusion, hallucinations.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth or throat;

  • headache;

  • mild constipation;

  • upset stomach, gas;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, or

  • dry eyes.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Sanctura XR (trospium)?

Before using trospium, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by trospium.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine, and others);

  • belladonna (Donnatal, and others);

  • benztropine (Cogentin);

  • dimenhydrinate (Dramamine);

  • metformin (Actoplus Met, Avandamet, Glucophage, Glucovance, Janumet, Kombiglyze, Metaglip, PrandiMet);

  • morphine (Kadian, MS Contin, Oramorph);

  • procainamide (Procanbid, Pronestyl);

  • tenofovir (Viread);

  • vancomycin (Vancocin);

  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare);

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Hyomax), or propantheline (Pro Banthine); or

  • ulcer medications such as glycopyrrolate (Robinul) or mepenzolate (Cantil).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with trospium. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about trospium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2012-08-21, 10:44:22 AM.

Hide
(web4)