Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

Sylatron

Generic Name: peginterferon alfa-2b (peg in ter FEAR on AL fa 2 b)
Brand Name: PegIntron, PegIntron Redipen, Sylatron

What is peginterferon alfa-2b?

Peginterferon alfa-2b is made from human proteins that help the body fight viral infections.

Peginterferon alfa-2b is used to treat chronic hepatitis C in adults. Peginterferon alfa-2b is often used in combination with another medication called ribavirin (Rebetol, Ribasphere) to treat hepatitis C in adults and children who are at least 3 years old.

Peginterferon alfa-2b may be used in combination with boceprevir (Victrelis) or telaprevir (Incivek) to treat hepatitis C in adults. The Sylatron brand of peginterferon alfa-2b is used to treat melanoma (skin cancer) after surgery.

Peginterferon alfa-2b may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about peginterferon alfa-2b?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to peginterferon alfa-2b or other alfa interferons, or if you have autoimmune hepatitis, liver failure, severe kidney disease, a hemoglobin blood cell disorder, or if you are pregnant or if you are a man and your sexual partner is pregnant.

Peginterferon alfa-2b is often used together with another medication called ribavirin (Rebetol, Ribasphere), which is known to cause birth defects or death in an unborn baby. Do not use peginterferon alfa-2b and ribavirin if you are pregnant, or if you are a man and your female sexual partner is pregnant.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Before using peginterferon alfa-2b, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

Stop using peginterferon alfa-2b and call your doctor at once if you have severe or worsening symptoms such as: confusion, depression, tired feeling, anxiety, aggression, tremors, muscle twitching, seizure, unusual thoughts or behavior, or thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. Once you have had this type of reaction to peginterferon alfa-2b, you must never use it again.

There are many other medicines that can interact with peginterferon alfa-2b. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using peginterferon alfa-2b?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to peginterferon alfa-2b or other alfa interferons (Intron A, Rebetron, Alferon N, Infergen, Pegasys), or if you have:

  • autoimmune hepatitis;

  • liver failure;

  • severe kidney disease;

  • a hemoglobin blood cell disorder such as sickle-cell anemia or thalassemia;

  • if you are pregnant, or if you are a man and your sexual partner is pregnant.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • lung disease;

  • hepatitis B, or liver problems other than hepatitis C;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • uncontrolled diabetes;

  • new or worsening problems with your eyes;

  • cancer;

  • HIV or AIDS;

  • pancreatitis or ulcerative colitis;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, high cholesterol or triglycerides, or a history of heart attack, or stroke;

  • dental problems or gum disease;

  • an allergy causing severe reaction;

  • history of organ transplant;

  • anemia (low red blood cells) caused by taking ribavirin (Rebetol);

  • any blood cell disorder causing bleeding episodes, infections, or fever-related illness;

  • an autoimmune disorder such as rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), or psoriasis; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction, depression, anxiety, or suicidal thoughts or behaviors.

Peginterferon alfa-2b may be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use peginterferon alfa-2b without telling your doctor if you are pregnant.

Peginterferon alfa-2b is often used together with another medication called ribavirin. Ribavirin is known to cause birth defects or death in an unborn baby. You may need to have a negative pregnancy test before taking these two medications together and every month during your treatment.

  • If you are a woman, do not use peginterferon alfa-2b and ribavirin if you are pregnant.

  • If you are a man, do not use peginterferon alfa-2b and ribavirin if your female sexual partner is pregnant. An unborn baby could also be harmed if a man fathers the child while he is taking ribavirin.

  • Use at least 2 effective forms of birth control while either sexual partner is using peginterferon alfa-2b with ribavirin. Keep using 2 forms of birth control for at least 6 months after treatment ends.

  • Tell your doctor right away if a pregnancy occurs while either the mother or the father is using peginterferon alfa-2b together with ribavirin.

It is not known whether peginterferon alfa-2b passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using this medicine.

Peginterferon alfa-2b can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

How should I use peginterferon alfa-2b?

Peginterferon alfa-2b is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Peginterferon alfa-2b is usually given once per week. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. If you are being treated with combination therapy, you will also take ribavirin (Rebetol) capsules or liquid by mouth every day. Ribavirin should be taken with food.

Peginterferon alfa-2b is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Do not shake the injection pen or vial (bottle) or you may ruin the medicine. Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

You may need regular medical tests to be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. You may also need regular eye exams. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store the PegIntron Redipen in a refrigerator. Do not allow the medicine to freeze.

Store PegIntron or Sylatron vials (bottles) at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Do not reuse a vial or injection pen.

Mixed medicine may be stored in the refrigerator but you must use it within 24 hours after mixing. Do not freeze or save any unused mixture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medicine as soon as you remember the missed dose, then go back to your regular schedule on the day your next dose is due. If you are more than 2 days late in using your injection, call your doctor for instructions. Do not use extra medicine to make up a missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using peginterferon alfa-2b?

Treatment with this medication does not prevent spread of the hepatitis virus to other people. Follow your doctor's instructions about how to prevent passing the disease to another person.

Peginterferon alfa-2b side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using peginterferon alfa-2b and call your doctor at once if you have severe or worsening symptoms such as: confusion, depression, tired feeling, anxiety, aggression, tremors, muscle twitching, seizure, unusual thoughts or behavior, or thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. Once you have had this type of reaction to peginterferon alfa-2b, you must never use it again.

Stop using peginterferon alfa-2b and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • vision problems;

  • fast heart rate, feeling like you might pass out;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • high fever with severe stomach pain and bloody diarrhea;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • cough with mucus, feeling short of breath, chest pain, uneven heartbeats;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, problems with vision, speech, or balance; or

  • new or worsening liver symptoms (upper stomach pain, dark urine, jaundice).

Other common side effects may include:

  • headache, joint or muscle pain;

  • nausea, dry mouth, loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • dizziness, sleep problems (insomnia), feeling mildly anxious, depressed, or irritable; or

  • pain, redness, swelling, or irritation where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect peginterferon alfa-2b?

Many drugs can interact with peginterferon alfa-2b. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and any you start or stop using during treatment with peginterferon alfa-2b, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin, Coumadin;

  • fosphenytoin or phenytoin;

  • methadone;

  • ADHD medication such as Adderall, Ritalin, and others;

  • rifampin;

  • telbivudine;

  • voriconazole;

  • an antidepressant or anti-psychotic medication;

  • cancer medication;

  • cough medicine (prescription or over-the-counter);

  • diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • heart or blood pressure medication;

  • HIV or AIDS medication;

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection; or

  • a sulfa drug.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with peginterferon alfa-2b. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

More about Sylatron (peginterferon alfa-2b)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about peginterferon alfa-2b.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 17.02. Revision Date: 2014-01-22, 1:00:22 PM.

Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatments to improve quality of life. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web2)