Knee Problem? Assess your knee pain and find relief.

sulfinpyrazone

Generic Name: sulfinpyrazone (sul fin PEER a zone)
Brand Name: Anturane

What is sulfinpyrazone?

Sulfinpyrazone reduces the amount of uric acid in your body by causing more uric acid to be passed out in your urine. Sulfinpyrazone also has other effects in the body that are important in the treatment of gout.

Sulfinpyrazone is used to treat gout and gouty arthritis.

Sulfinpyrazone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sulfinpyrazone?

To reduce the risk that kidney stones will form, drink at least 8 to 10 full glasses (8 ounces) of fluid every day, unless your doctor tells you not to.

Take sulfinpyrazone with food, milk, or an antacid to lessen stomach upset.

Slideshow: Health Insurance 101: Become An Expert to Save Healthcare Dollars

Do not take aspirin, salsalate (Disalcid), magnesium salicylate (Magan, Doan's), choline and magnesium salicylate (Trilisate), or other aspirin-like products without the approval of your doctor. These products decrease the effects of sulfinpyrazone. Taking one aspirin a day to reduce the risk of a heart attack is usually acceptable. Talk to your doctor.

Who should not take sulfinpyrazone?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have ever had an allergic reaction to sulfinpyrazone,

  • have kidney disease or poorly functioning kidneys,

  • have kidney stones,

  • have an ulcer in your stomach,

  • have blood problems, or

  • are on high-dose aspirin or salicylate therapy.

Sulfinpyrazone is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether sulfinpyrazone will harm an unborn baby. Do not take sulfinpyrazone without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether sulfinpyrazone passes into breast milk. Do not take sulfinpyrazone without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take sulfinpyrazone?

Take sulfinpyrazone exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose of sulfinpyrazone with a full glass of water. Also, to reduce the risk that kidney stones will form, drink at least 8 to 10 full glasses (8 ounces) of fluid every day, unless your doctor tells you not to.

Take sulfinpyrazone with food, milk, or an antacid to lessen stomach upset. If nausea, vomiting, or loss of appetite is severe or persistent, consult your doctor.

Do not stop taking this medication without the approval of your doctor.

Store sulfinpyrazone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a sulfinpyrazone overdose include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, poor coordination, difficulty breathing, seizures, and coma. An overdose of sulfinpyrazone can result in death.

What should I avoid while taking sulfinpyrazone?

Do not take aspirin, salsalate (Disalcid), magnesium salicylate (Magan, Doan's), choline and magnesium salicylate (Trilisate), or other aspirin-like products unless your doctor approves. These products decrease the effects of sulfinpyrazone. Taking one aspirin a day to reduce the risk of a heart attack is usually acceptable.

Follow your doctor's recommendations about diet.

Sulfinpyrazone side effects

Stop taking sulfinpyrazone and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Heartburn, nausea, and upset stomach are the most common side effects of sulfinpyrazone therapy. Take each dose with food, milk, or an antacid to decrease these side effects.

Contact your doctor as soon as possible if you experience an acute attack of gouty arthritis.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Sulfinpyrazone dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Gouty Arthritis:

Initial: 200 to 400 mg orally given in 2 equally divided doses, with meals or milk, gradually increasing when necessary to full maintenance dosage in 1 week.

Maintenance: 400 mg daily in 2 equally divided doses; may increase to 800 mg daily or reduce to as low as 200 mg daily after the blood urate level has been controlled. Continue treatment without interruption even in the presence of acute exacerbations, which can be concomitantly treated with colchicine. Patients previously controlled with other uricosuric therapy may be transferred to sulfinpyrazone at full maintenance dosage.

What other drugs will affect sulfinpyrazone?

Do not take aspirin, salsalate (Disalcid), magnesium salicylate (Magan, Doan's), choline and magnesium salicylate (Trilisate), or other aspirin-like products unless your doctor approves. These products decrease the effects of sulfinpyrazone. Taking one aspirin a day to reduce the risk of a heart attack is usually acceptable.

The combination of sulfinpyrazone and acetaminophen (in Tylenol and many other products) can be damaging to your liver. Do not take products that contain acetaminophen unless your doctor approves.

Sulfinpyrazone may increase the effects of the following medicines:

  • warfarin (Coumadin), which could lead to bleeding; and

  • tolbutamide (Orinase), which could lead to low blood sugar levels.

You may need lower doses of these drugs.

Sulfinpyrazone may decrease the effects of other medicines:

  • theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theochron, Theolair, Elixophylline, others), which could lead to worsening asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD); and

  • verapamil (Verelan, Calan, Isoptin), which could lead to worsening heart problems such as high blood pressure or an irregular heartbeat.

You may need higher doses of these drugs.

Niacin (Nicolar, Nicobid, others) may decrease the effects of sulfinpyrazone. A dose adjustment may be necessary.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with sulfinpyrazone. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about sulfinpyrazone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Sulfinpyrazone is available with a prescription generically and under the brand name Anturane. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Anturane 100 mg--white, round, scored tablets

  • Anturane 200 mg--green capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.05. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:00:10 PM.

Hide
(web2)