Sinequan

Pronunciation

Generic Name: doxepin (Sinequan) (DOX e pin)
Brand Name: SINEquan

What is doxepin (Sinequan)?

Doxepin is a tricyclic antidepressants. Doxepin affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced.

Doxepin (Sinequan or other generic name) is used to treat symptoms of depression and/or anxiety associated with alcoholism, psychiatric conditions, or manic-depressive conditions.

Doxepin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about doxepin (Sinequan)?

You should not take doxepin if you have glaucoma or problems with urination. Do not use if you are allergic to doxepin or to similar medications such as amitriptyline, amoxapine, clomipramine, desipramine, imipramine, nortriptyline, protriptyline, or trimipramine.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Do not use doxepin if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include furazolidone, isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking doxepin (Sinequan)?

You should not take doxepin if you have glaucoma or problems with urination. Do not use if you are allergic to doxepin or to similar medications such as amitriptyline, amoxapine, clomipramine, desipramine, imipramine, nortriptyline, protriptyline, or trimipramine.

Do not use doxepin if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include furazolidone, isocarboxazid, linezolid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

To make sure doxepin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep);

  • diabetes (doxepin may raise or lower blood sugar); or

  • bipolar disorder (manic-depression).

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using doxepin. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether doxepin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether doxepin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I take doxepin (Sinequan)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Measure doxepin oral concentrate (liquid) with the special dose-measuring dropper provided. Do not use a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring dropper, ask your pharmacist for one.

Empty the measured dose from the medicine dropper into a small glass (4 ounces) of water, milk, orange juice, grapefruit juice, tomato juice, prune juice, or pineapple juice. Do not use grape juice or a carbonated soft drink to mix doxepin oral concentrate. Stir the mixture and drink all of it right away. Do not save it for later use.

It may take 2 to 3 weeks before your depression symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Do not stop using doxepin suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using doxepin.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of doxepin can be fatal.

What should I avoid while taking doxepin (Sinequan)?

Do not drink alcohol. Doxepin can increase the effects of alcohol, which could be dangerous.

Doxepin may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Doxepin (Sinequan) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast heart rate;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • tremors, restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts, seizure (convulsions); or

  • painful or difficult urination, urinating less than usual.

Other common side effects may include:

  • feeling dizzy, drowsy, or tired;

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation;

  • dry mouth, blurred vision, ringing in your ears;

  • weight gain, increased sweating;

  • breast swelling (in men or women); or

  • decreased sex drive.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect doxepin (Sinequan)?

Taking doxepin with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can increase these effects. Ask your doctor before taking doxepin with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Before taking doxepin, tell your doctor if you have used an "SSRI" antidepressant in the past 5 weeks, such as citalopram, escitalopram, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine, or sertraline.

You must wait at least 5 weeks after stopping fluoxetine (Prozac) before you can take doxepin.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with doxepin, especially:

  • bupropion;

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • St. John's wort;

  • terbinafine;

  • tolazamide (Tolinase);

  • any other anti-depressant, or medication to treat mental illness; or

  • the heart rhythm medications flecainide, propafenone, or quinidine.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with doxepin. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about doxepin (Sinequan).
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2012-12-05, 3:01:11 PM.

Hide
(web2)