Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Prevacid SoluTab

Generic Name: lansoprazole (lan SOE pra zol)
Brand Name: First Lansoprazole, Prevacid, Prevacid OTC, Prevacid SoluTab

What is Prevacid SoluTab (lansoprazole)?

Lansoprazole is a proton pump inhibitors. Lansoprazole decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach.

Lansoprazole is used to treat and prevent stomach and intestinal ulcers, erosive esophagitis (damage to the esophagus from stomach acid), and other conditions involving excessive stomach acid such as Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.

Lansoprazole is not for immediate relief of heartburn symptoms.

Lansoprazole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Prevacid SoluTab (lansoprazole)?

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take lansoprazole if you have liver disease, or low levels of magnesium in your blood.

Lansoprazole is not for immediate relief of heartburn symptoms.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Some conditions are treated with a combination of lansoprazole and antibiotics. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

If you also take sucralfate (Carafate), avoid taking it at the same time you take lansoprazole. Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb lansoprazole. Wait at least 30 minutes after taking lansoprazole before you take sucralfate.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Prevacid 24HR should be taken only once every 24 hours for 14 days. It may take up to 4 days for full effect. Do not take more than one tablet every 24 hours.

Allow at least 4 months to pass before you start another 14-day treatment with Prevacid 24HR. Call your doctor if you have additional symptoms and need treatment before the 4 months has passed.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Prevacid SoluTab (lansoprazole)?

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to lansoprazole.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take lansoprazole if you have liver disease, or low levels of magnesium in your blood.

Do not use over-the-counter lansoprazole (Prevacid 24HR) without the advice of a doctor if you have:

  • trouble or pain with swallowing;

  • bloody or black stools;

  • vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds;

  • heartburn that has lasted for over 3 months;

  • frequent chest pain;

  • heartburn with wheezing;

  • unexplained weight loss;

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • stomach pain; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance or metabolic disorder.

Some conditions are treated with a combination of lansoprazole and antibiotics. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor such as lansoprazole may increase your risk of bone fracture in the hip, wrist, or spine. This effect has occurred mostly in people who have taken the medication long term or at high doses, and in those who are age 50 and older. It is not clear whether lansoprazole is the actual cause of an increased risk of fracture. Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or osteopenia (low bone mineral density).

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether lansoprazole passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Some forms of lansoprazole may contain phenylalanine. Tell your doctor if you have phenylketonuria.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 1 year old.

How should I take Prevacid SoluTab (lansoprazole)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Lansoprazole is usually taken before eating. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not crush or break a delayed-release capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

If you are unable to swallow a delayed-release capsule whole: Open the capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of pudding, applesauce, yogurt, cottage cheese, strained pears, or a nutritional drink such as Ensure. Swallow this mixture right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

You may also dissolve the medicine from a lansoprazole capsule in 2 ounces (1/4 cup) of apple juice, orange juice, or tomato juice. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more juice to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Dissolve the oral granules in 2 tablespoons of water. Use only water when mixing lansoprazole oral granules. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

To take lansoprazole orally disintegrating tablet: Use dry hands to remove the tablet and place it in your mouth. It will begin to dissolve right away. Allow the tablet to dissolve in your mouth without chewing, swallowing several times as it dissolves.

The orally disintegrating tablet should not be given with an oral syringe or given through a nasogastric (NG) feeding tube. The tablet may not dissolve completely and could clog the syringe or tube.

Prevacid 24HR should be taken only once every 24 hours for 14 days. Take the medicine in the morning before you eat breakfast. It may take up to 4 days for full effect. Do not take more than one tablet every 24 hours.

Allow at least 4 months to pass before you start another 14-day treatment with Prevacid 24HR. Call your doctor if you have additional symptoms and need treatment before the 4 months has passed.

Do not crush, chew, or break a Prevacid 24HR capsule. Swallow the pill whole.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse while you are taking this medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze the liquid medicine and protect it from light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Prevacid SoluTab (lansoprazole)?

This medication can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking lansoprazole and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

If you also take sucralfate (Carafate), avoid taking it at the same time you take lansoprazole. Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb lansoprazole. Wait at least 30 minutes after taking lansoprazole before you take sucralfate.

Prevacid SoluTab (lansoprazole) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using lansoprazole and call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of low magnesium:

  • dizziness, confusion;

  • fast or uneven heart rate;

  • jerky muscle movements;

  • feeling jittery;

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • muscle cramps, muscle weakness or limp feeling;

  • cough or choking feeling; or

  • seizure.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • nausea, stomach pain;

  • mild diarrhea; or

  • constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Prevacid SoluTab (lansoprazole)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • ampicillin (Principen, Unasyn);

  • atazanavir (Reyataz);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • iron (Feosol, Mol-Iron, Fergon, Femiron, others);

  • ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • theophylline (such as Elixophyllin, Respbid, Slo-Bid, Theobid, Theoclear, Theo-Dur, Uniphyl);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • a diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with lansoprazole. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lansoprazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.01. Revision Date: 2012-07-06, 4:53:54 PM.

Hide
(web3)