sucralfate

Pronunciation

Generic Name: sucralfate (oral) (soo KRAL fate)
Brand Name: Carafate

What is sucralfate?

Sucralfate is an anti-ulcer medication.

Sucralfate is not greatly absorbed into the body through the digestive tract. It works mainly in the lining of the stomach by adhering to ulcer sites and protecting them from acids, enzymes, and bile salts.

Sucralfate is used to treat an active duodenal ulcer. Sucralfate can heal an active ulcer, but it will not prevent future ulcers from occurring.

Sucralfate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sucralfate?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sucralfate?

You should not use sucralfate if you are allergic to it.

To make sure sucralfate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis); or

  • trouble swallowing tablets.

FDA pregnancy category B. Sucralfate is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether sucralfate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take sucralfate?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take sucralfate on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the ulcer is completely healed.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember, but avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take sucralfate. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking sucralfate?

Avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take sucralfate. Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for sucralfate to work in your stomach. If your doctor does recommend using an antacid, avoid taking it within 30 minutes before or after taking sucralfate.

Sucralfate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • stomach pain;

  • constipation, diarrhea;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • dizziness, drowsiness, spinning sensation;

  • headache; or

  • back pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Sucralfate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Duodenal Ulcer:

1 g orally on an empty stomach 4 times a day or alternatively,
2 g orally on an empty stomach 2 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis:

1 g orally on an empty stomach twice a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Gastric Ulcer:

1 g orally on an empty stomach 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease:

1 g orally on an empty stomach 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis:

1 g orally on an empty stomach every 4 to 6 hours.

Usual Adult Dose for Stomatitis:

1 g (10 mL) topically as a suspension 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Hyperphosphatemia of Renal Failure:

1 g orally on an empty stomach twice a day.
This dose may be titrated based on serum phosphate levels.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Stomatitis:

Safety and effectiveness of sucralfate in pediatric patients have not been established. However, the use of sucralfate may be appropriate in some situations.

Greater than 1 year: 250 to 500 mg (2.5 to 5 mL) topically as a suspension 4 times a day for treatment of stomatitis.

What other drugs will affect sucralfate?

Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth. Avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take sucralfate.

Other drugs may interact with sucralfate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sucralfate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2013-05-13, 4:56:29 PM.

Hide
(web4)