Questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert.

meloxicam

Pronunciation

Generic Name: meloxicam (mel OKS i kam)
Brand Name: Mobic

What is meloxicam?

Meloxicam is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Meloxicam works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Meloxicam is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis in adults and children who are at least 2 years old.

Meloxicam may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about meloxicam?

This medicine may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term. Do not use meloxicam just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

Video: Treatment Options for Rheumatoid Arthritis

Doctor Ariel D. Teitel discusses several treatments that can help control the progression of the disease and help to alleviate the swelling and pain.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking meloxicam, especially in older adults.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Medicines similar to meloxicam are contained in many combination medicines. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking meloxicam?

Do not use meloxicam just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

This medicine may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking meloxicam, especially in older adults.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to meloxicam, or if you have a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Meloxicam may cause a delay in ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). You should not take meloxicam if you are undergoing fertility treatment, or are otherwise trying to get pregnant.

To make sure you can safely take meloxicam, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • liver or kidney disease,

  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy;

  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose; or

  • if you smoke.

FDA pregnancy category D. Taking meloxicam during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using meloxicam.

Meloxicam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take meloxicam?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Meloxicam is usually taken once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may take meloxicam with or without food.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

If a child is taking this medication, tell your doctor if the child has any changes in weight. Meloxicam doses are based on weight in children.

The maximum amount of meloxicam for adults is 15 milligrams (mg) per day. Know the amount of meloxicam in the specific product you are taking.

If you use meloxicam long-term, your blood will need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using meloxicam.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since meloxicam is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, fever, urinating less than usual or not at all, shallow breathing, fainting, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while taking meloxicam?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Avoid taking meloxicam together with other NSAIDs such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), nabumetone (Relafen), or piroxicam (Feldene).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Medicines similar to meloxicam are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain type of drug Check the label to see if a medicine contains an NSAID such as aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Meloxicam side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using meloxicam and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • swelling or rapid weight gain;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, diarrhea, bloating, gas;

  • dizziness, nervousness, headache;

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Meloxicam Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

Initial dose: 7.5 mg orally once daily
Maintenance dose: 7.5 mg orally once daily
Maximum dose: 15 mg orally daily

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

Initial dose: 7.5 mg orally once daily
Maintenance dose: 7.5 mg orally once daily
Maximum dose: 15 mg orally daily

Usual Pediatric Dose for Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis:

Greater than or equal to 2 years: 0.125 mg/kg orally once daily

Maximum dose: 7.5 mg orally daily

There was no additional benefit demonstrated by increasing the dose above 0.125 mg/kg once daily in clinical trials.

What other drugs will affect meloxicam?

Ask your doctor before using an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Symbyax), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft). Taking any of these medicines with an NSAID may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as furosemide (Lasix);

  • glyburide (DiaBeta, Micronase);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • sodium polystyrene sulfonate (Kayexalate, Kionex);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others; or

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with meloxicam. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about meloxicam.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.03. Revision Date: 2012-09-12, 6:38:37 PM.

Got questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert Dr. Carteron. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web2)