Skip to Content

dapsone topical


Generic Name: dapsone topical (DAP sone TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Aczone

What is dapsone topical?

Dapsone is an anti-infective medication.

Dapsone topical (for the skin) is used to treat acne.

Dapsone topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dapsone topical?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Practical Parenting: Common Medical Conditions That May Affect Your Baby

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using dapsone topical?

You should not use dapsone topical if you are allergic to it.

To make sure dapsone topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency;

  • a blood disorder called methemoglobinemia (abnormal red blood cells in your blood); or

  • if you have ever had methemoglobinemia in the past.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Dapsone topical can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Dapsone topical is not approved for use by anyone younger than 12 years old.

How should I use dapsone topical?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Dapsone topical is for use only on the skin. If this medicine gets in your eyes, mouth, or vagina, rinse with water.

Wash the skin before you apply dapsone. Gently pat dry with a clean towel. Also wash your hands after applying this medicine.

Use only a pea-sized amount of dapsone each time you apply this medicine.

Using benzoyl peroxide acne medication at the same time as dapsone topical may cause temporary changes in your skin color.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 12 weeks of treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the tube tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of dapsone topical is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using dapsone topical?

Rinse with water if this medicine gets in your eyes.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with dapsone topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Dapsone topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Dapsone topical may cause methemoglobinemia (met-HEEM-oh glo-bin-EE-mee-a), a serious condition in which the amount of oxygen in your blood stream becomes dangerously low. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you notice a blue or gray appearance of your lips, fingernails, or the inside of your mouth.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • severe sore throat;

  • unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • pancreas problems--severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry or peeling skin;

  • oily skin; or

  • redness where the medicine was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dapsone topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Acne:

After the skin is gently washed and patted dry, apply approximately a pea-sized amount in a thin layer to the acne affected areas twice a day

-This drug should be rubbed in gently and completely.
-Hands should be washed after application.
-If there is no improvement after 12 weeks, treatment should be reassessed.

Use: Topical treatment of acne vulgaris

Usual Pediatric Dose for Acne:

12 years or older:
After the skin is gently washed and patted dry, apply approximately a pea-sized amount in a thin layer to the acne affected areas twice a day.

-This drug should be rubbed in gently and completely.
-Hands should be washed after application.
-If there is no improvement after 12 weeks, treatment should be reassessed.

Use: Topical treatment of acne vulgaris

What other drugs will affect dapsone topical?

Dapsone topical can cause a serious condition called methemoglobinemia, especially if you use certain medicines at the same time, including sulfa drugs, acetaminophen (Tylenol), nitroglycerin or other nitrite heart medications, seizure medicine, and several other drugs. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with dapsone topical.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with dapsone topical, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dapsone topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2015-10-07, 2:31:55 PM.