Dealing with a Lice Outbreak? Get the Best Treatment Now.

clindamycin topical

Pronunciation

Generic Name: clindamycin topical (klin da MYE sin)
Brand Name: Cleocin T, Clindagel, ClindaMax, ClindaReach Pledget, Evoclin

What is clindamycin topical?

Clindamycin is an antibiotic. Clindamycin topical prevents bacteria from growing on the skin.

Clindamycin topical (for the skin) is used to treat severe acne in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Clindamycin topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about clindamycin topical?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking clindamycin topical and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If it does get into your eyes, rinse thoroughly with water.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

It may take up several weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when clindamycin is applied to the skin, side effects can occur if the medication is absorbed into your bloodstream.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have an intestinal disorder such as ulcerative colitis, if you have ever had eczema, or if you have ever had severe diarrhea caused by antibiotic medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using clindamycin topical?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to clindamycin or if you have:

  • inflammation of your intestines (also called enteritis);

  • ulcerative colitis; or

  • if you have ever had severe diarrhea caused by antibiotic medicine.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether clindamycin topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I use clindamycin topical?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Clindamycin topical is usually applied once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medication.

Wash your face with a mild soap or cleanser and pat the skin dry with a clean towel.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If it does get into your eyes, rinse thoroughly with water.

It may take up several weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using clindamycin topical.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep the clindamycin topical foam canister away from an open flame or high heat. Do not puncture the canister or throw an empty canister into a fire.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to apply the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms include bloody or watery diarrhea, which may result if you absorb this medicine through your skin by applying too much.

What should I avoid while taking clindamycin topical?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking clindamycin topical and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to. Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps, shampoos, or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina. If this does happen, rinse with water. Do not use clindamycin topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, irritated, or broken skin.

Do not smoke while using clindamycin topical foam, or immediately after applying it. The contents of the foam canister are flammable.

Clindamycin topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when clindamycin is applied to the skin, side effects can occur if the medication is absorbed into your bloodstream.

Stop using clindamycin topical and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe redness, itching, or dryness of treat skin areas; or

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning or itching;

  • mild dryness of treated skin; or

  • redness or other irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Clindamycin topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Acne:

Gel [except Clindagel(R)], lotion, solution: Apply to affected areas twice a day.
Clindagel(R), foam: Apply to affected areas once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Bacterial Vaginosis:

Vaginal cream: Insert 1 applicatorful intravaginally once a day, preferably at bedtime. Therapy should continue for 3 or 7 consecutive days in nonpregnant patients and for 7 consecutive days if the patient is pregnant and in the second or third trimester.

Alternatively, a single applicatorful of Clindesse(R) may be administered intravaginally to nonpregnant women once at any time of the day.

Vaginal suppository: Insert 1 suppository intravaginally once a day, preferably at bedtime, for 3 consecutive days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Acne:

12 years or older:
Gel [except Clindagel(R)], lotion, solution: Apply to affected areas twice a day.
Clindagel(R), foam: Apply to affected areas once a day.

What other drugs will affect clindamycin topical?

Before using clindamycin topical, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • erythromycin topical (Akne-Mycin, Emcin Clear, Eryderm, Erygel, Erythra-Derm, Ery-Sol, and others); or

  • erythromycin taken by mouth (E.E.S., E-Mycin, Ery-Tab, E-Mycin, Robimycin, and others).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with clindamycin topical. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about clindamycin topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2012-02-20, 1:06:49 PM.

Hide
(web1)