Aczone

Generic Name: dapsone topical (dap zone top ick all)
Brand Names: Aczone

What is Aczone?

Aczone (dapsone) is an antiinfective medication.

Aczone is a topical gel used to help treat acne. The mechanism of action of in treating acne is not known. It is not for oral use. Use is contraindicated in persons with a hypersensitivity to dapsone.

Aczone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aczone?

Contact your doctor immediately if you develop a rash while using Aczone. In rare cases, Aczone has been associated with serious, and sometimes fatal, skin reactions.

Before using Aczone

Do not use Aczone without first talking to your doctor if you have
  • glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency;

    Slideshow: Lifestyle Lessons - 9 Tips For Managing Type 2 Diabetes

  • anemia; or

  • liver disease.

You may not be able to use Aczone, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Aczone is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use Aczone without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Aczone passes into breast milk and may affect a nursing baby. Do not use Aczone without first talking to your doctor if you are nursing a baby.

How should I use Aczone?

Use Aczone exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash the areas of your skin where you will apply Aczone. Gently pat your skin dry with a clean towel.

Apply a thin layer of Aczone to the areas of your skin that have acne. A pea-sized amount of Aczone will usually be enough.

Rub the medicine in gently and completely. Make sure to put the cap back on the Aczone tube. Close it tightly and put the tube back in its original box..

Keep Aczone away from your mouth and eyes.

If your acne does not get better after using Aczone for 12 weeks, talk to your doctor about other treatments for acne.

Store Aczone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and use only the next regularly scheduled dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Do not swallow Aczone. If you swallow Aczone, call your doctor or poison control center right away.

What should I avoid?

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Aczone may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight and sunburn may be more likely to occur. If exposure to the sun is unavoidable, protective clothing.

Aczone side effects

The most common side effects of Aczone are dryness, redness, oiliness and peeling of the skin being treated. Call your doctor if you have excessive tiredness or any side effects that do not go away or bother you.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Aczone?

Avoid using other topical medications, harsh or abrasive soaps, or cosmetics on the affected area without first talking to your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Aczone. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking or using any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about Aczone written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Dapsone topical is available with a prescription under the brand name Aczone. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are using, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2014 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 8/11/05 4:10:03 PM.
Hide
(web1)