Cleocin Vaginal

Generic Name: clindamycin vaginal (klin da MYE sin)
Brand Name: Cleocin Ovules, Cleocin Vaginal, ClindaMax, Clindesse

What is Cleocin Vaginal (clindamycin vaginal)?

Clindamycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Clindamycin vaginal (for use in the vagina) is used to treat vaginal infections caused by bacteria.

Clindamycin vaginal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cleocin Vaginal (clindamycin vaginal)?

You should not use clindamycin vaginal if you have an intestinal disorder such as colitis or Crohn's disease.

Slideshow: Foodborne Illness: The Thanksgiving Guest Nobody Invited

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Cleocin Vaginal (clindamycin vaginal)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to clindamycin or lincomycin, or if you have:

  • an intestinal disorder such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease; or

  • if you have ever had severe diarrhea caused by using an antibiotic.

To make sure clindamycin vaginal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any type of intestinal disorder.

FDA pregnancy category B. Clindamycin vaginal is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Clindamycin vaginal may contain ingredients that can weaken a condom and cause it to break. An unintended pregnancy could result. Avoid using a condom as a birth control method while you are using clindamycin vaginal and for at least 72 hours (3 days) after your treatment ends.

It is not known whether clindamycin vaginal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I use Cleocin Vaginal (clindamycin vaginal)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Clindamycin vaginal is usually used at bedtime for 3 to 7 nights in a row.

This medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wash your hands with soap and water before and after applying this medicine.

Apply clindamycin vaginal only with the disposable applicators provided with the medicine. Use a new applicator each time you use the medicine, then throw the applicator away. Do not clean or reuse a disposable applicator.

Clindamycin vaginal can cause burning or irritation if you accidentally get it in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with plenty of cool water.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using clindamycin vaginal. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Clindamycin vaginal will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using clindamycin vaginal.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tube tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

It is best to use clindamycin vaginal only at bedtime, or while you will be resting or lying down.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Cleocin Vaginal (clindamycin vaginal)?

Avoid having sexual intercourse or using vaginal products such as tampons, lubricants, or douches while you are using this medication.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop using clindamycin vaginal and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Cleocin Vaginal (clindamycin vaginal) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using clindamycin vaginal and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody.

Common side effects may include:

  • vaginal pain; or

  • symptoms of a fungal (yeast) infection--vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cleocin Vaginal (clindamycin vaginal)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on clindamycin vaginal used in the vagina. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about clindamycin vaginal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2014-08-07, 5:35:38 PM.

Hide
(web2)