Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Generic Name: bumetanide (byoo MET a nide)
Brand Name: Bumex

What is Bumex (bumetanide)?

Bumetanide is a loop diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt, allowing the salt to instead be passed in your urine.

Bumetanide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, liver disease, or a kidney disorder such as nephrotic syndrome.

Bumetanide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Bumex (bumetanide)?

You should not use bumetanide if you are allergic to it, if you are unable to urinate, if you have severe kidney or liver disease, or if you are severely dehydrated.

Before you take bumetanide, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, gout, diabetes, or an allergy to sulfa drugs.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested often. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

Bumetanide will make you urinate more often and you may get dehydrated easily. Follow your doctor's instructions about using potassium supplements or getting enough salt and potassium in your diet.

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking bumetanide.

There are many other drugs that can interact with bumetanide (including some over-the-counter medicines). Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Bumex (bumetanide)?

You should not use bumetanide if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease or are unable to urinate;

  • severe liver disease; or

  • if you are severely dehydrated.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a history of heart rhythm disorder;

  • gout;

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether bumetanide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether bumetanide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while taking bumetanide.

How should I take Bumex (bumetanide)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Bumetanide will make you urinate more often and you may get dehydrated easily. Follow your doctor's instructions about using potassium supplements or getting enough salt and potassium in your diet.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking bumetanide. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested often. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store this medication at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Bumetanide is sometimes used only once, so you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme dizziness or weakness, confusion, loss of appetite, stomach cramps, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking Bumex (bumetanide)?

Avoid becoming dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while you are taking bumetanide.

What are the possible side effects of bumetanide

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using bumetanide and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling);

  • headache, trouble concentrating, memory problems, weakness, loss of appetite, feeling unsteady, hallucinations, seizure, shallow breathing or breathing that stops;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • hearing problems.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild muscle pain;

  • dizziness;

  • headache;

  • stomach pain, mild nausea; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Bumex (bumetanide)?

Although bumetanide is used in people with kidney disease, this medication can harm the kidneys if your condition gets worse. This effect is increased when you also use other medicines harmful to the kidneys (including some over-the-counter medicines). You may need dose adjustments or special tests if you have recently used:

  • medicines to treat a bowel disorder;

  • medication to prevent organ transplant rejection;

  • antiviral medications;

  • chemotherapy;

  • pain or arthritis medicines; or

  • any injected antibiotics.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • lithium (Lithobid);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • indomethacin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others;

  • blood pressure medication; or

  • any other diuretic.

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with bumetanide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bumetanide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)