Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

torsemide

Pronunciation

Generic Name: torsemide (TORE se mide)
Brand Name: Demadex, Demadex I.V.

What is torsemide?

Torsemide is a loop diuretic (water pill) that prevents your body from absorbing too much salt, allowing the salt to instead be passed in your urine.

Torsemide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, liver disease, or a kidney disorder such as nephrotic syndrome. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Torsemide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about torsemide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to torsemide or if you are unable to urinate

Before you take torsemide, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, cirrhosis or liver disease, or an allergy to sulfa drugs.

You may need regular medical tests to be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Visit your doctor regularly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking torsemide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to torsemide or if you are unable to urinate

To make sure torsemide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs.

FDA pregnancy category B. Torsemide is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether torsemide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take torsemide?

Follow the directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, or a low salt diet. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You may also need regular medical tests to be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking torsemide?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

What are the possible side effects of torsemide

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • vomiting, fast heartbeats, feeling restless;

  • ringing in your ears, sudden hearing loss;

  • feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling);

  • headache, slurred speech, hallucinations, vomiting, severe weakness, muscle cramps, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady, seizure (convulsions), fainting, shallow breathing or breathing that stops;

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, sudden severe headache, problems with speech or balance;

  • swelling or warmth in one or both legs, chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood; or

  • high blood sugar (increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss).

Other common side effects may include:

  • increased urination;

  • mild nausea, upset stomach;

  • mild headache, dizziness;

  • diarrhea or constipation;

  • joint pain;

  • cough, runny nose; or

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect torsemide?

Tell your doctor about all medications you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with torsemide, especially:

  • cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran);

  • ethacrynic acid (Edecrin);

  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • an antibiotic such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), neomycin (Neo Fradin, Neo Tab), paromomycin (Humatin, Paromycin), streptomycin, tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi);

  • salicylates such as aspirin, Nuprin Backache Caplet, Kaopectate, KneeRelief, Pamprin Cramp Formula, Pepto-Bismol, Tricosal, Trilisate, and others;

  • an anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others; or

  • a steroid such as prednisone.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with torsemide, including prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about torsemide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2012-11-13, 3:00:49 PM.

Hide
(web5)