Skip to Content

VOCALZONE PASTILLES

Active substance(s): LEVOMENTHOL / MYRRH TINCTURE / PEPPERMINT OIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
8mm
clear

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Vocalzone Throat Pastilles
Menthol, Peppermint Oil, Myrrh Tincture

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What this medicine is and
what it is used for

These pastilles contain the active ingredients
menthol, peppermint oil and myrrh tincture
which soothe and help to reduce
inflammation. Vocalzone are recommended
to help relieve throat irritation or dryness
which may occur if you have been talking,
singing or smoking excessively or if you
have a cold.

2

Before you take this medicine

Do not
• take these pastilles if you are
hypersensitive (allergic) to the active
ingredients or any of the other
ingredients in this medicine (listed in
section 6).
• give to children under 12 years.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medication.
If you are pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant please ask your doctor or
pharmacist before using these pastilles.
They may not be suitable for you.

These pastilles contain sucrose and glucose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this product.
The colour E153 in these pastilles
contains sodium benzoate E211
The preservative E211 is mildly irritant to the
skin, eyes and mucous membranes.

3

How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet. Check with your
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children over
12 years:
• Dissolve one pastille in the mouth and
breathe deeply. Repeat every two hours
if required.
• Do not give to children under
12 years.
• Do not exceed the stated dose.
• If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many pastilles: talk to a
doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these pastilles can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you get any of these serious side effects,
stop taking this medicine. See a doctor at once:
• Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
face, neck, tongue or throat and rash
(severe allergic reactions).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

8mm
clear

5

How to store this medicine

• Store below 25ºC.
• Do not take after the expiry date (last
day of the month) printed on the
carton after ’EXP’.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and
other information

What this medicine contains
Each pastille contains the active
ingredients menthol 1.07% w/w,
peppermint oil 0.54% w/w,
myrrh tincture 1.39% v/w.
Also contains: sucrose, liquid glucose,
modified starch (tapioca, maize),
vegetable oil, carnauba wax, colour E153
(vegetable carbon black, glucose syrup,
sodium benzoate E211), liquorice extract,
purified water.
What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
They are brown/black, round pastilles
with the letters ‘VZ’ on one face.
They are available in blister packs of 24.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Kestrel Medical Limited,
Kestrel House, 7 Moor Road,
Broadstone, Dorset,
BH18 8AZ, UK.
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton,
Devon, EX17 3AP, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in
June 2016

Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet
in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01202 658444
LE67/2
PL 18955/0001

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide