Skip to Content

TRANEXAMIC ACID 500MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TRANEXAMIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET - INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Tranexamic Acid 500mg Tablets
TRANEXAMIC ACID

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Tranexamic Acid is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Tranexamic Acid
3. How to take Tranexamic Acid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tranexamic Acid
6. Further information

1. What Tranexamic Acid is and what it is
used for
Tranexamic Acid 500mg Tablets (hereinafter referred
to as Tranexamic Acid) is an antifibrinolytic agent and
is used to reduce bleeding. When you bleed your
body forms clots or plugs as part of healing. In some
people these plugs do not stay in place long enough.
This can cause too much bleeding. Tranexamic acid
helps these plugs to stay in place.
Tranexamic acid can be used to prevent or reduce
bleeding for a short period of time in many different
conditions. You could have been prescribed this
medicine for one of the following reasons:
following prostate surgery
heavy periods
nose bleeds
surgery to the cervix in women
bleeding inside the eye
tooth removal in haemophiliacs
a hereditary disease called angioneurotic oedema
(HANO).

2. Before you take Tranexamic Acid
Do not take Tranexamic Acid if you have or have
had:
an allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to Tranexamic
Acid or any of the other ingredients of Tranexamic
Acid Tablets (see section 6 for other ingredients)
a blood clot, for example in your leg or lungs

kidney failure
fits
any condition which has caused you to have a
blood clot or means that you are at risk of
developing a blood clot.
Take special care and tell your doctor if you have
or have had:
kidney disease
blood in your urine
any uncontrollable bleeding including menstrual
bleeding
If you take this medicine for herditary angioneurrotic
oedema your doctor may arrange for you have
regular blood test to check your liver is working
properly and may suggest that you have regular eye
tests.
Children under 15 years of age with heavy menstrual
bleeding should consult their doctor before use.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
already taking any of the following medicines:
fibrinolytics, drugs which help to dissolve blood
clots, such as streptokinase
medicines that may affect the ability of your blood
to clot, or that may increase the risk of clots
forming, such as oestrogens which may be
present in some oral contraceptives and some
hormone replacement therapies.
Taking Tranexamic Acid with food and drink
The tablets should be taken with a glass of water.
The tablets should be swallowed whole. Do not crush
or chew them.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Tranexamic Acid should not have an effect on your
ability to drive or use machinery.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Manx Healthcare Ltd, Taylor Group House,
Wednock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA,
United Kingdom.
Distributor:
Creo Pharma Ltd, Felsted Business Centre,
Felsted, Essex, CM6 3LY, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Manx Healthcare Ltd, Taylor Group House,
Wednock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA, United Kingdom.
Other Formats:
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print
or audio please call 01925 482511.
This leaflet was last revised in October 2016

3. How to take Tranexamic Acid
Always take Tranexamic Acid exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

WIP URN:111016-GT07C-PIL-01

(continued overleaf)

WIP URN
APPROVED URN N/A
Job
Size
Date
BOH Approval Date
Saved as
Prints

111016-GT07C-PIL-01
Tranexamoc Acid Creo PIL
210 x 140mm
11 October 2016
14212/01 PIL.ai
1 Colour - Black

M1X

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide