Skip to Content

TIXYLIX DRY COUGH

Active substance(s): PHOLCODINE / PHOLCODINE / PHOLCODINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Tixylix Dry Cough – PL 44673/0175 – leaflet

Tixylix Dry Cough
Pholcodine
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Cough and Cold in children
It is usual for children to gel several colds a year. As they get older, their immunity builds up and they get
fewer colds. Most colds will get better within a few days and you may not need to do more than keep your
child comfortable until they get over it.
Fever: If they are feverish, give them plenty of fluids to drink. Their temperature may be lowered with a
suitable medicine which has doses for children. For further advice, talk to your healthcare professional.
Coughs: Although it can be distressing to hear your child cough, in fact this helps to clear phlegm from the
chest and mucus from the nose. Give your child plenty of warm clear fluids.
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to give Tixylix Dry Cough carefully
to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your child's symptoms worsen or do not improve after 5 days.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet.
1. What Tixylix Dry Cough is and what it is used for
2. Before you give Tixylix Dry Cough
3. How to give Tixylix Dry Cough
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tixylix Dry Cough
6. Further information
1. WHAT TlXYLIX DRY COUGH IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Tixylix Dry Cough is an oral cough suppressant for the relief of dry, tickly coughs in children, and contains
pholcodine as the active ingredient.
Each 5 ml dose of Tixylix Dry Cough contains pholcodine 4 mg.
This medicine is intended for use in children aged 6 to 10 years. It is not suitable for adults and children aged
over 10 years.
2. BEFORE YOU GIVE TlXYLIX DRY COUGH
Do not give Tixylix Dry Cough if
• your child is allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Tixylix Dry Cough (see Section 6),
• you have been told by your doctor not to stop your child coughing.
• your child is under 6 years of age
• your child is experiencing or is at risk of respiratory failure

your child has chronic bronchitis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), bronchiolitis or
bronchoiectasis (widening of the tubes in the lung) due to sputum retention.
• your child is taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOls) or within 14 days of stopping such treatment


Take special care with Tixylix Dry Cough
Consult your doctor or pharmacist if your child:
is taking other medicines, including those which suppress the central nervous system and alcohol
is suffering from liver or kidney disease
• is suffering from a chronic or persistent cough or where the cough is accompanied by excessive secretions
• is suffering from asthma or an acute asthma attack




Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking, or has recently taken, any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription, including medicines for blocking the nerves or muscles,
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOls), medicines for reducing blood pressure, diuretics, alcohol,
barbiturates, hypnotics, narcotic analgesics, sedatives or tranquillisers (phenothiazines and tricylic
antidepressants)
Taking Tixylix Dry Cough with food and drink
There are no specific requirements for taking Tixylix Dry Cough with food or drink
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
This medicine is not intended for use in adults and children over 10 years.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is not intended for use in adults and children over 10 years. Tixylix Dry Cough may cause
drowsiness.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tixylix Dry Cough.
This medicine contains the following additional ingredients:
• Malitol - if you have been told by your doctor that your child has an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this product.
• Glycerol - may cause stomach upsets and diarrhoea in high doses.
• Sodium benzoate (E211) may be a mild irritant.
• Sweeteners - acesulfame potassium and sodium saccharin.
WARNING: Do not exceed the stated dose. Do not take with any other cough and cold medicine.
3. HOW TO GIVE TlXYLIX DRY COUGH
Always give Tixylix Dry Cough exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. Shake well before use. Using the measuring spoon provided, the following doses
may be given 2 to 3 times daily, by mouth, as required. Do not exceed four doses in 24 hours.
After use, wipe the neck of the bottle clean and make sure the safety cap is properly closed.
Parents or carers should seek medical advice if the child's condition deteriorates during treatment.
Age
6 to 10 years

Dose
One to two 5 ml spoonfuls

If you give more Tixylix Dry Cough than you should
Giving your child too much Tixylix Dry Cough may cause restlessness, loss of co-ordination, or
excitement. In very rare cases a decrease in the number of breaths and the depth of breathing (respiratory
depression) or pin-point pupils may occur. Taking alcohol or drugs which affect your mental state are
likely to worsen the effects of overdose. If you have accidentally given your child more medicine than
you should, or if you suspect that your child has taken extra medicine, please contact your doctor or
hospital. Take along the bottle and the label, and any medicine that is left.

If you forget to give Tixylix Dry Cough
Do not give your child a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Tixylix Dry Cough can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tixylix Dry Cough can cause nausea, drowsiness, dizziness, excitation, confusion, constipation and skin
reactions such as rash, hypersensitivity reactions or anaphylaxis (severe allergic reaction) may also occur.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if your child has any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist

5. HOW TO STORE TIXYLIX DRY COUGH
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25oC. Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use Tixylix Dry Cough after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the bottle label after
.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FUTHER INFORMATION
What Tixylix Dry Cough contains
The active ingredient is pholcodine. The other ingredients are liquid maltitiol (Lycasin), sodium benzoate
(E211), citric acid, acesulfame potassium, natural flavours (blackcurrant, vanilla), purified water.

What Tixylix Dry Cough looks like and contents of the pack
Tixylix Dry cough is a colour-free oral solution.
The following pack sizes are available:
100 ml amber-coloured glass bottle with either a tamper-evident cap or a child resistant cap.
1000 ml amber-coloured glass bottle with either a tamper-evident cap or a child resistant cap.
Measuring spoon provided.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.

Manufactured by
BCM Limited, Nottingham, NG90 2PR
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide