Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TAMUREX 400 MCG PROLONGED RELEASE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): TAMSULOSIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Tamurex 400 micrograms
prolonged-release capsules
Tamsulosin hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
- If you have further questions, please
ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for
you personally and you should not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Tamurex is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Tamurex
3. How to use Tamurex
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tamurex
6. Further information
1. WHAT TAMUREX IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
Tamurex is used in the treatment of
functional symptoms of benign prostatic
hyperplasia, such as difficult urination.
The active ingredient of Tamurex is
tamsulosin. Tamsulosin is an alpha1receptor blocker which reduces the
tension in muscles of prostate and urethra.
Thus an easier flow of urine through the
urethra and urination are facilitated.
2. BEFORE YOU USE TAMUREX
Do not use Tamurex:
- if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to
tamsulosin or any of the other
ingredients of Tamurex.
- if you suffer orthostatic hypotension.
- if you suffer severe hepatic
insufficiency.

Take special care with Tamurex:
- if you suffer from orthostatic
hypotension (dizziness caused by low
blood pressure after sitting or standing
up).
-

if you take other alpha1-receptor
blockers.

-

if you suffer from severe renal
insufficiency.
- if you are undergoing eye surgery
because of cataract (cloudiness of the
lens) please inform your eye specialist
before the operation that you are using
or have previously used Tamurex. This
is because Tamurex may cause
complications during the surgery
which can be managed if your
specialist is prepared in advance.
Using Tamurex with food and drink:
Tamurex should be taken after breakfast or
after the first meal of the day with a glass
of water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tamurex is intended for male patients
only.
Children:
Do not give this medicine to children or
adolescent under 18 years because it does
not work in this population.
Driving and using machines:
No data is available on wheather
tamsulosin adversely affects the ability to
drive or operate machines. However, in
this respect patients should be aware of the
fact that Tamurex may cause dizziness.
Using other medicines:
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, even those not prescribed
or herbal medicinal products.
Concomitant use of tamsulosin with other
alpha1-receptor blockers (prazocin,
alfuzocin) may cause hypotension.

3. HOW TO USE TAMUREX
Always use Tamurex as your doctor has
instructed you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are
unsure. The usual dose is one capsule per
day.
Tamurex should be taken after breakfast or
after the first meal of the day with a glass of
water. The capsules should be swallowed
whole while sitting or standing (not in
lying position). The capsule should not be
broken or chewed as this will interfere
with the modified release of the active
ingredient. The capsule can, however, be
opened and the content can be swallowed
without chewing.

Very rare (fewer than 1 in 10,000 treated
patients): priapism (persistent and painful
erection).
If any of the side effects get serious, or you
notice any side effects not listed in the
leaflet, please tell you doctor or
pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE TAMUREX
Store in the original container.
Do not store above 30 °C.
Do not use Tamurex after expiry date
which is stated on the label.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
If you have the impression that the effect What Tamurex contains
of Tamurex is too strong or too weak, talk The active ingredient is tamsulosin as the
to your doctor or pharmacist.
hydrochloride. Each prolonged-release
If you take more Tamurex than you capsule contains 400 micrograms of
tamsulosin hydrochloride.
should:
If you have taken more tamurex than the The other ingredients are
doctor prescribed, contact your doctor or a Capsule contents : sodium alginate,
methacrylic acid – ethyl acrylate
hospital.
copolymer (1:1), glycerol dibehenate,
If you forget to take Tamurex:
maltodextrin, sodium laurilsulphate,
If you forget to take the medicine after macrogol 6000, polysorbate 80, sodium
breakfast, you can take it later the same hydroxide,
simeticone
emulsion
day. You should skip the dose if you do not (simeticone, methylcellulose, sorbic acid),
notice forgetting it until the following day. colloidal anhydrous silica.
Capsule shell: gelatin, red iron oxide
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
(E172), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow
Like all medicines, Tamurex can cause iron oxide (E172)
side effects. The following adverse What Tamurex looks like and contents
reactions have been reported during the of the pack
use of Tamurex:
Orange number 2 gelatin capsule which
Common (more than 1 in 100 treated contains white or yellowish granules
patients, but fewer than 1 in 10 treated Tamurex is available in blister packs of 30
capsules.
patients); dizziness.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Uncommon (more than 1 in 1,000 treated Strandhaven Ltd t/a Somex Pharma
patients, but fewer than 1 in 100 treated Seven Kings, llford, Essex, IG3 8BS.
patients): headache, palpitations, United Kingdom
dizziness especially when sitting down or Manufacturere:
standing up from the lying position, Somex Pharma, Seven Kings, llford,
rhinitis, gastrointestinal reactions Essex IG3 8RA, UK
(constipation,
diarrhoea,
nausea, This medicinal product is authorised in
vomiting), allergic reactions (skin rash, the Member states of the EEA under the
pruritus, urticaria), abnormal ejaculation, following names:
weakness.
UK Tamurex 400 micrograms prolongedRare (more than 1 in 10,000 treated release capsules
patients, but fewer than 1 in 1,000 treated This leaflet was last approved in
07/2012
patients): fainting, angioedema.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide