Skip to Content

SODIUM GLYCEROPHOSPHATE 21.6% CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): SODIUM GLYCEROPHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% concentrate for
solution for infusion
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.

It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not

listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5307

01-58-07-008D

In this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1. What is Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% and what is used for

Care should be taken when administering Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%

Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% provides salts into your blood stream when you cannot eat normally.
Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% is usually used as part of a balanced intravenous diet, together with proteins, fats,
carbohydrates, and vitamins.

Inform your doctor if you suffer from:

2. Before you receive Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%

Taking other medicines

You should not receive Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% if you:

Please tell your doctor or nurse if you have been administered carbohydrate infusions or if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.










are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% mentioned in Section 6.
If you develop a rash or other allergic reactions (like itching, swollen lips or face or
shortness of breath), please inform your doctor.
are suffering from shock
are dehydrated (there is not enough water in the body)
have high levels of sodium or potassium in your blood
have any problems with your kidneys
are pregnant, likely to be pregnant or are breastfeeding

You should not receive this medicine undiluted.

What is Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% and what it is used for
Before you receive Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%
How you are given Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%
Possible side effects
How Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% is stored
Further information

15807008D.indd 1

Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% should be added to another solution before it is given to you. Your doctor or nurse will make sure
it is prepared correctly before you receive Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%.



impaired liver function

Your doctor may want to do regular blood tests to check your condition.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant, if you think you are pregnant or if you are breast-feeding. The doctor will
decide if you should receive Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%
Driving and using machines

Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% has no effect on driving or using machines.

3. How you are given Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%
You will receive your medicine by infusion (IV drip).
Your doctor will decide on the correct dose for you to receive.
Dosage
Adults

The recommended daily dosage is 1020 ml Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%, added to your infusion solution.
Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% will usually be given every day until you can start eating again.

2014-01-14 15:11:07
MASTER ARTWORK/LABEL SPECIFICATION
Halden article number:
FYV 1963
Label spec. number:
01-58-07-008D
Code 128:
597
Pharmacode: 5307
Colour coding:
Black
Size:
360 x 84 mm folded to 120 x 48 mm
MS: 08.22.B
Prepared by: Sven-Erik Arneberg

If you receive too much Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%

It is very unlikely that you will receive more infusion than you should as your doctor or nurse will monitor you during the
treatment. However if you think that you have received too much Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% inform your doctor or
nurse as soon as possible.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
No known undesirable side effects have been reported with the use of Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6%.
However, if you notice any unwanted effects, please tell your doctor or nurse straight away.

5. How Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% is stored
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Your doctor and hospital pharmacist are responsible for the correct storage, use and disposal of Sodium Glycerophosphate
21.6% infusion. Do not store above 25 ºC. Do not freeze.
The solution must not be used after the expiry date shown on the carton and vial labels. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Any solution remaining after treatment should be disposed of via approved hospital procedures.

6. Further information
What Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% infusion contains

1 millilitre of Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% contains the following active ingredients:
306.1 mg Sodium Glycerophosphate Hydrate which is equivalent to 216 mg sodium glycerophosphate. This provides 1 mmol
phosphate and 2 mmol sodium per ml.
Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% also contains hydrochloric acid and water for injections.
What Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% looks like and contents of the pack

Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% is a clear, colourless solution containing phosphate and sodium. It is available in plastic vials.
Each vial of Sodium Glycerophosphate 21.6% contains 20 ml of the undiluted solution.
Marketing authorisation holder

Fresenius Kabi Limited, Cestrian Court
Eastgate Way
Manor Park
Runcorn
Cheshire
WA7 1NT, UK
Manufacturer:

Fresenius Kabi Norge AS
NO-1753 Halden
Norway
This leaflet was last revised in January 2014
01-58-07-008D

15807008D.indd 2

V002

2014-01-14 15:11:07

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide