Skip to Content

PRISMASOL 4 MMOL/L POTASSIUM SOLUTION FOR HAEMODIALYSIS/HAEMOFILTRATION

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CHLORIDE DIHYDRATE / GLUCOSE ANHYDROUS / LACTIC ACID / MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE HEXAHYDRATE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium Solution for haemodialysis/haemofiltration

Calcium chloride dihydrate/ magnesium chloride hexahydrate/ glucose monohydrate/ lactic
acid solution 90% w/w / sodium chloride/ potassium chloride/ sodium hydrogen carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Prismasol is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
3.
How to use Prismasol
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Prismasol
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Prismasol is and what it is used for
Prismasol contains the active substances calcium chloride dihydrate, magnesium chloride
hexahydrate, glucose monohydrate, lactic acid solution 90% w/w, sodium chloride, potassium
chloride and sodium hydrogen carbonate.
Prismasol is used in the treatment of renal failure as a solution for haemofiltration or haemodiafiltration
(as a replacement for fluid lost from the blood passing through a filter) and continuous haemodialysis
or haemodiafiltration (the blood flows on one side of a dialysis membrane while a haemodialysis
solution flows on the other side of the membrane).
Prismasol solution may also be used in case of drug poisoning with dialysable or filterable substances.
Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium is indicated particularly in patients who are normokalaemic (a normal
concentration of potassium in the blood).
2. What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
Do not use Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium in the following cases:

Hyperkalaemia (a high concentration of potassium in your blood)

Metabolic alkalosis (a process that primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration)
Do not use haemofiltration/ dialysis in the following cases:

Renal failure with pronounced hypercatabolism (abnormally increased catabolism), if the
uraemic symptoms (symptoms caused by high concentration of urea in your blood) cannot be
corrected with haemofiltration,

Insufficient arterial pressure in the vascular access,

Systemic anticoagulation (reduced clotting of your blood), if there is a high risk of haemorrhage
(bleeding).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before you are given Prismasol.
The solution should be used only by, or under the direction of a doctor competent in renal failure

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL PVC luer connector with valve / 2012-07

1/6

treatments using haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration and continuous haemodialysis.
Before and during treatment, your blood condition will be checked, e.g. your acid-base balance and
concentrations of electrolytes (salts in the blood).
Your blood glucose concentration should be closely monitored, especially if you are diabetic.
Other medicines and Prismasol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are given, have recently been given or might be given any other
medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
The blood concentration of some of your other medicines may be reduced during the treatment. Your
doctor will decide if your medication should be changed.
In particular tell your doctor if you are using either of the following:

Digitalis medicine (for treatment of certain heart conditions) as the risk of cardiac
arrhythmia (irregular or rapid beating of the heart) caused by digitalis is increased during
hypokalaemia (low concentration of potassium in your blood).

Vitamin D and medicinal products containing calcium as they can increase the risk of
hypercalcaemia (a high concentration of calcium in your blood).

Any addition of sodium hydrogen carbonate found in other medicines, as it may
increase the risk of metabolic alkalosis (excess of bicarbonate in your blood).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
As all medicines, your doctor will decide if you should be given Prismasol if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Prismasol is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How Prismasol is used
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on your clinical condition and the target fluid balance. The
dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible doctor.
Administration route: Intravenous use and for haemodialysis.
For instructions for use, please see section “The following information is intended for healthcare
professionals only”.
If you think you are given more Prismasol than you think you should be
Your fluid balance, electrolyte and acid-base balance will be carefully monitored.
Overdose will result in fluid overload if you suffer from renal failure.
Overdose could lead to severe consequences, such as congestive heart failure, electrolyte or acidbase disturbances.
Continued application of haemofiltration will remove excess fluid and electrolytes. In case of
hyperhydration, the ultrafiltration must be increased and the rate of administration of the solution for
haemofiltration reduced. In the case of a severe dehydration it is necessary to cease ultrafiltration and
to increase the inflow of solution for haemofiltration appropriately.

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL PVC luer connector with valve / 2012-07

2/6

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine,can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following undesirable effects related to the solution are conceivable: Hyper- or hypohydration
(abnormally high or low volume of water in your body), electrolyte (salt in your blood) disturbances,
hypophosphataemia (abnormally low concentration of phosphate in your blood), hyperglycaemia
(abnormally high concentration of glucose in your blood) and metabolic alkalosis (a process that
primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration).
Some undesirable effects related to the dialysis treatments can occur, such as nausea (feeling sick),
vomiting (being sick), muscle cramps and hypotension (low blood pressure).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

5.

How to store Prismasol

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store below +4°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and the packaging. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Prismasol contains
The active substances are:
Before reconstitution:
1000 ml of electrolyte solution (from the small compartment (A)) contains
Calcium chloride dihydrate
5.145 g
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate
2.033 g
Glucose anhydrous
22.000 g
(S)-Lactic acid
5.400 g
1000 ml of buffer solution (from the large compartment (B)) contains
Sodium chloride
6.450 g
Sodium hydrogen carbonate
3.090 g
Potassium chloride
0.314 g
After reconstitution:
The solutions in the compartments A (250 ml) and B (4750 ml) are mixed to give one reconstituted
solution (5000 ml) of which the composition is:

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL PVC luer connector with valve / 2012-07

3/6

Calcium
Magnesium
Sodium
Chloride
Lactate
Hydrogen carbonate
Potassium
Glucose
Theoretical Osmolarity:

Ca2+
Mg2+
Na+
ClHCO3K+

mmol/l
1.75
0.50
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00
6.10
301 mOsm/l

mEq/l
3.50
1.00
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00

The other ingredients are: carbon dioxide, water for injections
pH of the reconstituted solution: 7.0–8.5
What Prismasol looks like and contents of the pack
Prismasol is presented in a two-compartment bag containing in the smaller compartment A, the
electrolyte solution, and in the larger compartment B, the buffer solution. The final reconstituted
solution is obtained after breaking the frangible pin and mixing both solutions. The reconstituted
solution is clear and slightly yellow. Each bag (A+B) contains 5000 ml solution for haemofiltration and
haemodialysis. The bag is overwrapped with a transparent film.
Each box contains two bags and a package leaflet.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Gambro Lundia AB
Magistratsvägen 16
SE- 220 10 Lund
SWEDEN
Manufacturer:
Gambro Dasco S.p.A. Sondalo Plant
Via Stelvio 94
23035 Sondalo (SO)
ITALY
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2012.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
Precautions:
Carefully follow the instructions for use / handling.
The electrolyte solution must be mixed with the buffer solution before use to obtain the reconstituted
solution suitable for haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration or continuous haemodialysis.
Heating of the solution to body temperature (+37ºC) must be carefully controlled verifying that the
solution is clear and without particles.
Close monitoring of kalaemia must be carried out to enable the correct selection of the most
appropriate potassium concentration.
The inorganic phosphate concentration should be measured regularly. Inorganic phosphate must be
substituted in cases of low level of phosphate in the blood.
In case of fluid imbalance, the clinical situation must be carefully monitored and fluid balance must be
restored.
The use of contaminated haemofiltration and haemodialysis solution may cause sepsis and shock.

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL PVC luer connector with valve / 2012-07

4/6

Method of administration:
Intravenous use and for haemodialysis. Prismasol, when used as a substitution solution is
administered into the circuit before (pre-dilution) or after the haemofilter (post-dilution).
Posology:
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on the clinical condition of the patient and the target fluid
balance. The dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible physician.
Flow rates for the substitution solution in haemofiltration and haemodiafiltration are:
Adults and adolescents:
500 - 3000 ml/hour
Children:
15 - 35 ml/kg/hour
Flow rates for the dialysis solution (dialysate) in continuous haemodialysis and continuous
haemodiafiltration are:
Adults and adolescents:
500 - 2500 ml/hour
Children:
15 - 30 ml/kg/hour
Commonly used flow rates in adults are about 2000 ml/h which correspond to a daily amount of 55 l.
Instructions for handling:
The solution is packaged in a two-compartment bag.
Aseptic technique should be used throughout the administration to the patient.
Use only if the solution is clear and the overwrap is undamaged. All seals must be intact. If leakage is
discovered, discard the solution immediately since sterility can no longer be assured.
The large compartment B is fitted with an injection port for the possible addition of other necessary
drugs after reconstitution of the solution. It is the responsibility of the physician to judge the
compatibility of an additive medication with the Prismasol solution by checking for eventual colour
change and/or eventual precipitation, insoluble complexes or crystals. The Instructions for Use of the
medication to be added must be consulted.
Before adding a medication, verify it is soluble and stable in water at the pH of Prismasol (pH of
reconstituted solutions is 7.0 to 8.5).
Medication should only be added to the solution under the responsibility of a physician in the following
way: Remove any fluid from the injection port, hold the bag upside down, insert the drug through the
injection port and mix thoroughly. The solution must be administered immediately.
I

II
III
IV

V
V.a

V.b

Remove the overwrap from the bag immediately before use and discard any other packaging
materials. Open the seal by breaking the frangible pin between the two compartments of the
bag. The frangible pin will remain in the bag. (See figure I below)
Make sure all the fluid from the small compartment A is transferred into the large compartment
B. (See figure II below)
Rinse the small compartment A twice by pressing the mixed solution back into the small
compartment A and then back into the large compartment B. (See figure III below)
When the small compartment A is empty: shake the large compartment B so that the contents
mix completely. The solution is now ready for use and the bag can be hung on the equipment.
(See figure IV below)
The dialysis or replacement line may be connected to either of the two access ports.
If the luer access is used, remove the cap with a twist and pull motion, and connect the male
luer lock on the dialysis or replacement line to the female luer receptor on the bag using a push
and twist motion. Ensure that the connection is fully seated and tighten. The connector is now
open. Verify that the fluid is flowing freely. (See figure V.a below)
When the dialysis or replacement line is disconnected from the luer connector, the connector will
close and the flow of the solution will stop. The luer port is a needle-less and swabbable port.
If the injection port is used, first remove the snap-off cap. Then introduce the spike through the
rubber septum. Verify that the fluid is flowing freely. (See figure V.b below)

Use only with appropriate extra-renal replacement equipment.

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL PVC luer connector with valve / 2012-07

5/6

Storage precautions:
Chemical and physical in-use stability of the reconstituted solution has been demonstrated for 24
hours at +22° C. From a chemical point of view, the reconstituted solution shall be used immediately. If
not used immediately in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user
and shall not be longer than 24 hours including the duration of the treatment.
The reconstituted solution is for single use only. Discard any unused solution immediately after use.

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL PVC luer connector with valve / 2012-07

6/6

Package leaflet: information for the user

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium Solution for haemodialysis/haemofiltration

Calcium chloride dihydrate/ magnesium chloride hexahydrate/ glucose monohydrate/ lactic
acid solution 90% w/w / sodium chloride/ potassium chloride/ sodium hydrogen carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Prismasol is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
3.
How Prismasol is used
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Prismasol
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Prismasol is and what it is used for
Prismasol contains the active substances calcium chloride dihydrate, magnesium chloride
hexahydrate, glucose monohydrate, lactic acid solution 90% w/w, sodium chloride, potassium
chloride and sodium hydrogen carbonate.
Prismasol is used in the treatment of renal failure as a solution for haemofiltration or haemodiafiltration
(as a replacement for fluid lost from the blood passing through a filter) and continuous haemodialysis
or haemodiafiltration (the blood flows on one side of a dialysis membrane while a haemodialysis
solution flows on the other side of the membrane).
Prismasol solution may also be used in case of drug poisoning with dialysable or filterable substances.
Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium is indicated particularly in patients who are normokalaemic (a normal
concentration of potassium in the blood).
2. What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
Do not use Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium in the following cases:

Hyperkalaemia (a high concentration of potassium in your blood)

Metabolic alkalosis (a process that primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration)
Do not use haemofiltration/ dialysis in the following cases:

Renal failure with pronounced hypercatabolism (abnormally increased catabolism), if the
uraemic symptoms (symptoms caused by high concentration of urea in your blood) cannot be
corrected with haemofiltration,

Insufficient arterial pressure in the vascular access,

Systemic anticoagulation (reduced clotting of your blood), if there is a high risk of haemorrhage
(bleeding).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before you are given Prismasol.
The solution should be used only by, or under the direction of a doctor competent in renal failure

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL PVC luer connector with pin / 2012-07

1/6

treatments using haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration and continuous haemodialysis.
Before and during treatment, your blood condition will be checked, e.g. your acid-base balance and
concentrations of electrolytes (salts in the blood).
Your blood glucose concentration should be closely monitored, especially if you are diabetic.
Other medicines and Prismasol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are given, have recently been given or might be given any other
medicines.
The blood concentration of some of your other medicines may be reduced during the treatment. Your
doctor will decide if your medication should be changed.
In particular tell your doctor if you are using either of the following:

Digitalis medicine (for treatment of certain heart conditions) as the risk of cardiac
arrhythmia (irregular or rapid beating of the heart) caused by digitalis is increased during
hypokalaemia (low concentration of potassium in your blood).

Vitamin D and medicinal products containing calcium as they can increase the risk of
hypercalcaemia (a high concentration of calcium in your blood).

Any addition of sodium hydrogen carbonate found in other medicines, as it may
increase the risk of metabolic alkalosis (excess of bicarbonate in your blood).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
As all medicines, your doctor will decide if you should be given Prismasol if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Prismasol is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How Prismasol is used
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on your clinical condition and the target fluid balance. The
dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible doctor.
Administration route: Intravenous use and for haemodialysis.
For instructions for use, please see section “The following information is intended for healthcare
professionals only”.
If you think you are given more Prismasol than you think you should be
Your fluid balance, electrolyte and acid-base balance will be carefully monitored.
Overdose will result in fluid overload if you suffer from renal failure.
Overdose could lead to severe consequences, such as congestive heart failure, electrolyte or acidbase disturbances.
Continued application of haemofiltration will remove excess fluid and electrolytes. In case of
hyperhydration, the ultrafiltration must be increased and the rate of administration of the solution for
haemofiltration reduced. In the case of a severe dehydration it is necessary to cease ultrafiltration and
to increase the inflow of solution for haemofiltration appropriately.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL PVC luer connector with pin / 2012-07

2/6

nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following undesirable effects related to the solution are conceivable: Hyper- or hypohydration
(abnormally high or low volume of water in your body), electrolyte (salt in your blood) disturbances,
hypophosphataemia (abnormally low concentration of phosphate in your blood), hyperglycaemia
(abnormally high concentration of glucose in your blood) and metabolic alkalosis (a process that
primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration).
Some undesirable effects related to the dialysis treatments can occur, such as nausea (feeling sick),
vomiting (being sick), muscle cramps and hypotension (low blood pressure).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
5.

How to store Prismasol

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store below +4°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and the packaging. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Prismasol contains
The active substances are:
Before reconstitution:
1000 ml of electrolyte solution (from the small compartment (A)) contains
Calcium chloride dihydrate
5.145 g
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate
2.033 g
Glucose anhydrous
22.000 g
(S)-Lactic acid
5.400 g
1000 ml of buffer solution (from the large compartment (B)) contains
Sodium chloride
6.450 g
Sodium hydrogen carbonate
3.090 g
Potassium chloride
0.314 g
After reconstitution:
The solutions in the compartments A (250 ml) and B (4750 ml) are mixed to give one reconstituted
solution (5000 ml) of which the composition is:

Calcium
Magnesium
Sodium
Chloride
Lactate
Hydrogen carbonate
Potassium
Glucose
Theoretical Osmolarity:

Ca2+
2+
Mg
+
Na
ClHCO3K+

mmol/l
1.75
0.50
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00
6.10
301 mOsm/l

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL PVC luer connector with pin / 2012-07

mEq/l
3.50
1.00
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00

3/6

The other ingredients are: carbon dioxide, water for injections
pH of the reconstituted solution: 7.0–8.5
What Prismasol looks like and contents of the pack
Prismasol is presented in a two-compartment bag containing in the smaller compartment A, the
electrolyte solution, and in the larger compartment B, the buffer solution. The final reconstituted
solution is obtained after breaking the frangible pin and mixing both solutions. The reconstituted
solution is clear and slightly yellow. Each bag (A+B) contains 5000 ml solution for haemofiltration and
haemodialysis. The bag is overwrapped with a transparent film.
Each box contains two bags and a package leaflet.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Gambro Lundia AB
Magistratsvägen 16
SE- 220 10 Lund
SWEDEN
Manufacturer:
Gambro Dasco S.p.A. Sondalo Plant
Via Stelvio 94
23035 Sondalo (SO)
ITALY
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2012.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
Precautions:
Carefully follow the instructions for use / handling.
The electrolyte solution must be mixed with the buffer solution before use to obtain the reconstituted
solution suitable for haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration or continuous haemodialysis.
Heating of the solution to body temperature (+37ºC) must be carefully controlled verifying that the
solution is clear and without particles.
Close monitoring of kalaemia must be carried out to enable the correct selection of the most
appropriate potassium concentration.
The inorganic phosphate concentration should be measured regularly. Inorganic phosphate must be
substituted in cases of low level of phosphate in the blood.
In case of fluid imbalance, the clinical situation must be carefully monitored and fluid balance must be
restored.
The use of contaminated haemofiltration and haemodialysis solution may cause sepsis and shock.
Method of administration:
Intravenous use and for haemodialysis. Prismasol, when used as a substitution solution is
administered into the circuit before (pre-dilution) or after the haemofilter (post-dilution).
Posology:
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on the clinical condition of the patient and the target fluid
balance. The dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible physician.
Flow rates for the substitution solution in haemofiltration and haemodiafiltration are:
Adults and adolescents:
500 - 3000 ml/hour
Children:
15 - 35 ml/kg/hour

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL PVC luer connector with pin / 2012-07

4/6

Flow rates for the dialysis solution (dialysate) in continuous haemodialysis and continuous
haemodiafiltration are:
Adults and adolescents:
500 - 2500 ml/hour
Children:
15 - 30 ml/kg/hour
Commonly used flow rates in adults are about 2000 ml/h which correspond to a daily amount of 55 l.
Instructions for handling:
The solution is packaged in a two-compartment bag.
Aseptic technique should be used throughout the administration to the patient.
Use only if the solution is clear and the overwrap is undamaged. All seals must be intact. If leakage is
discovered, discard the solution immediately since sterility can no longer be assured.
The large compartment B is fitted with an injection port for the possible addition of other necessary
drugs after reconstitution of the solution. It is the responsibility of the physician to judge the
compatibility of an additive medication with the Prismasol solution by checking for eventual colour
change and/or eventual precipitation, insoluble complexes or crystals. The Instructions for Use of the
medication to be added must be consulted.
Before adding a medication, verify it is soluble and stable in water at the pH of Prismasol (pH of
reconstituted solutions is 7.0 to 8.5).
Medication should only be added to the solution under the responsibility of a physician in the following
way: Remove any fluid from the injection port, hold the bag upside down, insert the drug through the
injection port and mix thoroughly. The solution must be administered immediately.
I

II
III
IV

V
V.a

V.b

Remove the overwrap from the bag immediately before use and discard any other packaging
materials. Open the seal by breaking the frangible pin between the two compartments of the
bag. The frangible pin will remain in the bag. (See figure I below)
Make sure all the fluid from the small compartment A is transferred into the large compartment
B. (See figure II below)
Rinse the small compartment A twice by pressing the mixed solution back into the small
compartment A and then back into the large compartment B. (See figure III below)
When the small compartment A is empty: shake the large compartment B so that the contents
mix completely. The solution is now ready for use and the bag can be hung on the equipment.
(See figure IV below)
The dialysis or replacement line may be connected to either of the two access ports.
If the luer access is used, remove the cap and connect the male luer lock on the dialysis or
replacement line to the female luer receptor on the bag: tighten. Using thumb and fingers, break
the blue frangible pin at its base, and move it back and forth. Do not use a tool. Verify that the
pin is completely separated and that the fluid is flowing freely. The pin will remain in the luer port
during the treatment. (See figure V.a below)
If the injection port is used, first remove the snap-off cap. Then introduce the spike through the
rubber septum. Verify that the fluid is flowing freely. (See figure V.b below)

Use only with appropriate extra-renal replacement equipment.
Storage precautions:
Chemical and physical in-use stability of the reconstituted solution has been demonstrated for 24
hours at +22° C. From a chemical point of view, the reconstituted solution shall be used immediately. If
not used immediately in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user
and shall not be longer than 24 hours including the duration of the treatment.
The reconstituted solution is for single use only. Discard any unused solution immediately after use.

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL PVC luer connector with pin / 2012-07

5/6

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL PVC luer connector with pin / 2012-07

6/6

Package leaflet: information for the user

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium Solution for haemodialysis/haemofiltration

Calcium chloride dihydrate/ magnesium chloride hexahydrate/ glucose monohydrate/
lactic acid solution 90% w/w / sodium chloride/ potassium chloride/ sodium hydrogen
carbonate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Prismasol is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
3.
How Prismasol is used
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Prismasol
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Prismasol is and what it is used for
Prismasol contains the active substances calcium chloride dihydrate, magnesium chloride
hexahydrate, glucose monohydrate, lactic acid solution 90% w/w, sodium chloride, potassium
chloride and sodium hydrogen carbonate.
Prismasol is used in the treatment of renal failure as a solution for haemofiltration or haemodiafiltration
(as a replacement for fluid lost from the blood passing through a filter) and continuous haemodialysis
or haemodiafiltration (the blood flows on one side of a dialysis membrane while a haemodialysis
solution flows on the other side of the membrane).
Prismasol solution may also be used in case of drug poisoning with dialysable or filterable substances.
Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium is indicated particularly in patients who are normokalaemic (a normal
concentration of potassium in the blood).
2. What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
Do not use Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium in the following cases:

Hyperkalaemia (a high concentration of potassium in your blood)

Metabolic alkalosis (a process that primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration)
Do not use haemofiltration/ dialysis in the following cases:

Renal failure with pronounced hypercatabolism (abnormally increased catabolism), if the
uraemic symptoms (symptoms caused by high concentration of urea in your blood) cannot be
corrected with haemofiltration,

Insufficient arterial pressure in the vascular access,

Systemic anticoagulation (reduced clotting of your blood), if there is a high risk of haemorrhage
(bleeding).
Warnings and precautions

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with valve / 2012-07

1/6

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before you are given Prismasol.
The solution should be used only by, or under the direction of a doctor competent in renal failure
treatments using haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration and continuous haemodialysis.
Before and during treatment, your blood condition will be checked, e.g. your acid-base balance and
concentrations of electrolytes (salts in the blood).
Your blood glucose concentration should be closely monitored, especially if you are diabetic.
Other medicines and Prismasol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are given, have recently been given or might be given any other
medicines.
The blood concentration of some of your other medicines may be reduced during the treatment. Your
doctor will decide if your medication should be changed.
In particular tell your doctor if you are using either of the following:

Digitalis medicine (for treatment of certain heart conditions) as the risk of cardiac
arrhythmia (irregular or rapid beating of the heart) caused by digitalis is increased during
hypokalaemia (low concentration of potassium in your blood).

Vitamin D and medicinal products containing calcium as they can increase the risk of
hypercalcaemia (a high concentration of calcium in your blood).

Any addition of sodium hydrogen carbonate found in other medicines, as it may
increase the risk of metabolic alkalosis (excess of bicarbonate in your blood).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
As all medicines, your doctor will decide if you should be given Prismasol if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Prismasol is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How Prismasol is used
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on your clinical condition and the target fluid balance. The
dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible doctor.
Administration route: Intravenous use and for haemodialysis.
For instructions for use, please see section “The following information is intended for healthcare
professionals only”.
If you think you are given more Prismasol than you think you should be
Your fluid balance, electrolyte and acid-base balance will be carefully monitored.
Overdose will result in fluid overload if you suffer from renal failure.
Overdose could lead to severe consequences, such as congestive heart failure, electrolyte or acidbase disturbances.
Continued application of haemofiltration will remove excess fluid and electrolytes. In case of
hyperhydration, the ultrafiltration must be increased and the rate of administration of the solution for
haemofiltration reduced. In the case of a severe dehydration it is necessary to cease ultrafiltration and
to increase the inflow of solution for haemofiltration appropriately.

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with valve / 2012-07

2/6

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following undesirable effects related to the solution are conceivable: Hyper- or hypohydration
(abnormally high or low volume of water in your body), electrolyte (salt in your blood) disturbances,
hypophosphataemia (abnormally low concentration of phosphate in your blood), hyperglycaemia
(abnormally high concentration of glucose in your blood) and metabolic alkalosis (a process that
primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration).
Some undesirable effects related to the dialysis treatments can occur, such as nausea (feeling sick),
vomiting (being sick), muscle cramps and hypotension (low blood pressure).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
5.

How to store Prismasol

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store below +4°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and the packaging. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Prismasol contains
The active substances are:
Before reconstitution:
1000 ml of electrolyte solution (from the small compartment (A)) contains
Calcium chloride dihydrate
5.145 g
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate
2.033 g
Glucose anhydrous
22.000 g
(S)-Lactic acid
5.400 g
1000 ml of buffer solution (from the large compartment (B)) contains
Sodium chloride
6.450 g
Sodium hydrogen carbonate
3.090 g
Potassium chloride
0.314 g
After reconstitution:
The solutions in the compartments A (250 ml) and B (4750 ml) are mixed to give one reconstituted
solution (5000 ml) of which the composition is:

Calcium
Magnesium
Sodium
Chloride
Lactate
Hydrogen carbonate
Potassium
Glucose
Theoretical Osmolarity:

Ca2+
Mg2+
Na+
ClHCO3K+

mmol/l
1.75
0.50
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00
6.10
301 mOsm/l

mEq/l
3.50
1.00
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with valve / 2012-07

3/6

The other ingredients are: carbon dioxide, water for injections
pH of the reconstituted solution: 7.0-8.5
What Prismasol looks like and contents of the pack
Prismasol is presented in a two-compartment bag containing in the smaller compartment A, the
electrolyte solution, and in the larger compartment B, the buffer solution. The final reconstituted
solution is obtained after breaking the peel seal and mixing both solutions. The reconstituted solution
is clear and slightly yellow. Each bag (A+B) contains 5000 ml solution for haemofiltration and
haemodialysis. The bag is overwrapped with a transparent film.
Each box contains two bags and a package leaflet.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Gambro Lundia AB
Magistratsvägen 16
SE- 220 10 Lund
SWEDEN
Manufacturer:
Gambro Dasco S.p.A. Sondalo Plant
Via Stelvio 94
23035 Sondalo (SO)
ITALY
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2012.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
Precautions:
Carefully follow the instructions for use / handling.
The electrolyte solution must be mixed with the buffer solution before use to obtain the reconstituted
solution suitable for haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration or continuous haemodialysis.
Heating of the solution to body temperature (+37ºC) must be carefully controlled verifying that the
solution is clear and without particles.
Close monitoring of kalaemia must be carried out to enable the correct selection of the most
appropriate potassium concentration.
The inorganic phosphate concentration should be measured regularly. Inorganic phosphate must be
substituted in cases of low level of phosphate in the blood.
In case of fluid imbalance, the clinical situation must be carefully monitored and fluid balance must be
restored.
The use of contaminated haemofiltration and haemodialysis solution may cause sepsis and shock.
Method of administration:
Intravenous use and for haemodialysis. Prismasol, when used as a substitution solution is
administered into the circuit before (pre-dilution) or after the haemofilter (post-dilution).
Posology:
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on the clinical condition of the patient and the target fluid
balance. The dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible physician.
Flow rates for the substitution solution in haemofiltration and haemodiafiltration are:
Adults and adolescents:
500 - 3000 ml/hour

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with valve / 2012-07

4/6

Children:

15 - 35 ml/kg/hour

Flow rates for the dialysis solution (dialysate) in continuous haemodialysis and continuous
haemodiafiltration are:
Adults and adolescents:
500 - 2500 ml/hour
Children:
15 - 30 ml/kg/hour
Commonly used flow rates in adults are about 2000 ml/h which correspond to a daily amount of 55 l.
Instructions for handling:
The solution is packaged in a two-compartment bag.
Aseptic technique should be used throughout the administration to the patient.
Use only if the solution is clear and the overwrap is undamaged. All seals must be intact. If leakage is
discovered, discard the solution immediately since sterility can no longer be assured.
The large compartment B is fitted with an injection port for the possible addition of other necessary
drugs after reconstitution of the solution. It is the responsibility of the physician to judge the
compatibility of an additive medication with the Prismasol solution by checking for eventual colour
change and/or eventual precipitation, insoluble complexes or crystals. The Instructions for Use of the
medication to be added must be consulted.
Before adding a medication, verify it is soluble and stable in water at the pH of Prismasol (pH of
reconstituted solutions is 7.0 to 8.5).
Medication should only be added to the solution under the responsibility of a physician in the following
way: Remove any fluid from the injection port, hold the bag upside down, insert the drug through the
injection port and mix thoroughly. The solution must be administered immediately.
I

Immediately before use remove the overwrap from the bag and mix the solutions in the two
different compartments. Hold the small compartment with both hands and squeeze it until an
opening is created in the peel seal between the two compartments. (See figure I below)
II
Push with both hands on the large compartment until the peel seal between the two
compartments is entirely open. (See figure II below)
III
Ensure complete mixing of the solution by shaking the bag gently. The solution is now ready for
use, and can be hung on the equipment. (See figure III below)
IV
The dialysis or replacement line may be connected to either of the two access ports.
IV.a If the luer access is used, remove the cap with a twist and pull motion, and connect the male
luer lock on the dialysis or replacement line to the female luer receptor on the bag using a push
and twist motion. Ensure that the connection is fully seated and tighten. The connector is now
open. Verify that the fluid is flowing freely. (See figure IV.a below).
When the dialysis or replacement line is disconnected from the luer connector, the connector
will close and the flow of the solution will stop. The luer port is a needle-less and swabbable
port.
IV.b If the injection port is used, first remove the snap-off cap. Then introduce the spike through the
rubber septum. Verify that the fluid is flowing freely. (See figure IV.b below)
Use only with appropriate extra-renal replacement equipment.
Storage precautions:
Chemical and physical in-use stability of the reconstituted solution has been demonstrated for 24
hours at +22°C. From a chemical point of view, the reconstituted solution shall be used immediately. If
not used immediately in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user
and shall not be longer than 24 hours including the duration of the treatment.
The reconstituted solution is for single use only. Discard any unused solution immediately after use.

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with valve / 2012-07

5/6

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with valve / 2012-07

6/6

Package leaflet: information for the user

Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium Solution for haemodialysis/haemofiltration

Calcium chloride dihydrate/ magnesium chloride hexahydrate/ glucose monohydrate/
lactic acid solution 90% w/w / sodium chloride/ potassium chloride/ sodium hydrogen
carbonate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Prismasol is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
3.
How Prismasol is used
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Prismasol
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Prismasol is and what it is used for
Prismasol contains the active substances calcium chloride dihydrate, magnesium chloride
hexahydrate, glucose monohydrate, lactic acid solution 90% w/w, sodium chloride, potassium
chloride and sodium hydrogen carbonate.
Prismasol is used in the treatment of renal failure as a solution for haemofiltration or haemodiafiltration
(as a replacement for fluid lost from the blood passing through a filter) and continuous haemodialysis
or haemodiafiltration (the blood flows on one side of a dialysis membrane while a haemodialysis
solution flows on the other side of the membrane).
Prismasol solution may also be used in case of drug poisoning with dialysable or filterable substances.
Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium is indicated particularly in patients who are normokalaemic (a normal
concentration of potassium in the blood).
2. What you need to know before you are given Prismasol
Do not use Prismasol 4 mmol/l Potassium in the following cases:

Hyperkalaemia (a high concentration of potassium in your blood)

Metabolic alkalosis (a process that primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration)
Do not use haemofiltration/ dialysis in the following cases:

Renal failure with pronounced hypercatabolism (abnormally increased catabolism), if the
uraemic symptoms (symptoms caused by high concentration of urea in your blood) cannot be
corrected with haemofiltration,

Insufficient arterial pressure in the vascular access,

Systemic anticoagulation (reduced clotting of your blood), if there is a high risk of haemorrhage
(bleeding).
Warnings and precautions

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with pin / 2012-07

1/6

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before you are given Prismasol.
The solution should be used only by, or under the direction of a doctor competent in renal failure
treatments using haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration and continuous haemodialysis.
Before and during treatment, your blood condition will be checked, e.g. your acid-base balance and
concentrations of electrolytes (salts in the blood).
Your blood glucose concentration should be closely monitored, especially if you are diabetic.
Other medicines and Prismasol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are given, have recently been given or might be given any other
medicines.
The blood concentration of some of your other medicines may be reduced during the treatment. Your
doctor will decide if your medication should be changed.
In particular tell your doctor if you are using either of the following:

Digitalis medicine (for treatment of certain heart conditions) as the risk of cardiac
arrhythmia (irregular or rapid beating of the heart) caused by digitalis is increased during
hypokalaemia (low concentration of potassium in your blood).

Vitamin D and medicinal products containing calcium as they can increase the risk of
hypercalcaemia (a high concentration of calcium in your blood).

Any addition of sodium hydrogen carbonate found in other medicines, as it may
increase the risk of metabolic alkalosis (excess of bicarbonate in your blood).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
As all medicines, your doctor will decide if you should be given Prismasol if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Prismasol is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How Prismasol is used
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on your clinical condition and the target fluid balance. The
dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible doctor.
Administration route: Intravenous use and for haemodialysis.
For instructions for use, please see section “The following information is intended for healthcare
professionals only”.
If you think you are given more Prismasol than you think you should be
Your fluid balance, electrolyte and acid-base balance will be carefully monitored.
Overdose will result in fluid overload if you suffer from renal failure.
Overdose could lead to severe consequences, such as congestive heart failure, electrolyte or acidbase disturbances.
Continued application of haemofiltration will remove excess fluid and electrolytes. In case of
hyperhydration, the ultrafiltration must be increased and the rate of administration of the solution for
haemofiltration reduced. In the case of a severe dehydration it is necessary to cease ultrafiltration and
to increase the inflow of solution for haemofiltration appropriately.

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with pin / 2012-07

2/6

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following undesirable effects related to the solution are conceivable: Hyper- or hypohydration
(abnormally high or low volume of water in your body), electrolyte (salt in your blood) disturbances,
hypophosphataemia (abnormally low concentration of phosphate in your blood), hyperglycaemia
(abnormally high concentration of glucose in your blood) and metabolic alkalosis (a process that
primarily raises the plasma bicarbonate concentration).
Some undesirable effects related to the dialysis treatments can occur, such as nausea (feeling sick),
vomiting (being sick), muscle cramps and hypotension (low blood pressure).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
5.

How to store Prismasol

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store below +4°C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and the packaging. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Prismasol contains
The active substances are:
Before reconstitution:
1000 ml of electrolyte solution (from the small compartment (A)) contains
Calcium chloride dihydrate
5.145 g
Magnesium chloride hexahydrate
2.033 g
Glucose anhydrous
22.000 g
(S)-Lactic acid
5.400 g
1000 ml of buffer solution (from the large compartment (B)) contains
Sodium chloride
6.450 g
Sodium hydrogen carbonate
3.090 g
Potassium chloride
0.314 g
After reconstitution:
The solutions in the compartments A (250 ml) and B (4750 ml) are mixed to give one reconstituted
solution (5000 ml) of which the composition is:

Calcium
Magnesium
Sodium
Chloride
Lactate
Hydrogen carbonate
Potassium
Glucose
Theoretical Osmolarity:

Ca2+
Mg2+
Na+
ClHCO3K+

mmol/l
1.75
0.50
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00
6.10
301 mOsm/l

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with pin / 2012-07

mEq/l
3.50
1.00
140.00
113.50
3.00
32.00
4.00

3/6

The other ingredients are: carbon dioxide, water for injections
pH of the reconstituted solution: 7.0-8.5
What Prismasol looks like and contents of the pack
Prismasol is presented in a two-compartment bag containing in the smaller compartment A, the
electrolyte solution, and in the larger compartment B, the buffer solution. The final reconstituted
solution is obtained after breaking the peel seal and mixing both solutions. The reconstituted solution
is clear and slightly yellow. Each bag (A+B) contains 5000 ml solution for haemofiltration and
haemodialysis. The bag is overwrapped with a transparent film.
Each box contains two bags and a package leaflet.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Gambro Lundia AB
Magistratsvägen 16
SE- 220 10 Lund
SWEDEN
Manufacturer:
Gambro Dasco S.p.A. Sondalo Plant
Via Stelvio 94
23035 Sondalo (SO)
ITALY
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2012.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
Precautions:
Carefully follow the instructions for use / handling.
The electrolyte solution must be mixed with the buffer solution before use to obtain the reconstituted
solution suitable for haemofiltration, haemodiafiltration or continuous haemodialysis.
Heating of the solution to body temperature (+37ºC) must be carefully controlled verifying that the
solution is clear and without particles.
Close monitoring of kalaemia must be carried out to enable the correct selection of the most
appropriate potassium concentration.
The inorganic phosphate concentration should be measured regularly. Inorganic phosphate must be
substituted in cases of low level of phosphate in the blood.
In case of fluid imbalance, the clinical situation must be carefully monitored and fluid balance must be
restored.
The use of contaminated haemofiltration and haemodialysis solution may cause sepsis and shock.
Method of administration:
Intravenous use and for haemodialysis. Prismasol, when used as a substitution solution is
administered into the circuit before (pre-dilution) or after the haemofilter (post-dilution).
Posology:
The volume of Prismasol used will depend on the clinical condition of the patient and the target fluid
balance. The dose volume is therefore at the discretion of the responsible physician.
Flow rates for the substitution solution in haemofiltration and haemodiafiltration are:

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with pin / 2012-07

4/6

Adults and adolescents:
Children:

500 - 3000 ml/hour
15 - 35 ml/kg/hour

Flow rates for the dialysis solution (dialysate) in continuous haemodialysis and continuous
haemodiafiltration are:
Adults and adolescents:
500 - 2500 ml/hour
Children:
15 - 30 ml/kg/hour
Commonly used flow rates in adults are about 2000 ml/h which correspond to a daily amount of 55 l.
Instructions for handling:
The solution is packaged in a two-compartment bag.
Aseptic technique should be used throughout the administration to the patient.
Use only if the solution is clear and the overwrap is undamaged. All seals must be intact. If leakage is
discovered, discard the solution immediately since sterility can no longer be assured.
The large compartment B is fitted with an injection port for the possible addition of other necessary
drugs after reconstitution of the solution. It is the responsibility of the physician to judge the
compatibility of an additive medication with the Prismasol solution by checking for eventual colour
change and/or eventual precipitation, insoluble complexes or crystals. The Instructions for Use of the
medication to be added must be consulted.
Before adding a medication, verify it is soluble and stable in water at the pH of Prismasol (pH of
reconstituted solutions is 7.0 to 8.5).
Medication should only be added to the solution under the responsibility of a physician in the following
way: Remove any fluid from the injection port, hold the bag upside down, insert the drug through the
injection port and mix thoroughly. The solution must be administered immediately.
I

Immediately before use remove the overwrap from the bag and mix the solutions in the two
different compartments. Hold the small compartment with both hands and squeeze it until an
opening is created in the peel seal between the two compartments. (See figure I below)
II
Push with both hands on the large compartment until the peel seal between the two
compartments is entirely open. (See figure II below)
III
Ensure complete mixing of the solution by shaking the bag gently. The solution is now ready for
use, and can be hung on the equipment. (See figure III below)
IV
The dialysis or replacement line may be connected to either of the two access ports.
IV.a If the luer access is used, remove the cap and connect the male luer lock on the dialysis or
replacement line to the female luer receptor on the bag; tighten. Using thumb and fingers, break
the blue frangible pin at its base, and move it back and forth. Do not use a tool. Verify that the
pin is completely separated and that the fluid is flowing freely. The pin will remain in the luer port
during the treatment. (See figure IV.a below)
IV.b If the injection port is used, first remove the snap-off cap. Then introduce the spike through the
rubber septum. Verify that the fluid is flowing freely. (See figure IV.b below)
Use only with appropriate extra-renal replacement equipment.
Storage precautions:
Chemical and physical in-use stability of the reconstituted solution has been demonstrated for 24
hours at +22°C. From a chemical point of view, the reconstituted solution shall be used immediately. If
not used immediately in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the responsibility of the user
and shall not be longer than 24 hours including the duration of the treatment.
The reconstituted solution is for single use only. Discard any unused solution immediately after use.

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with pin / 2012-07

5/6

Prismasol 4 / UK / PL polyolefin luer connector with pin / 2012-07

6/6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide