Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.
In this leaflet:
1. What Lipantil Micro is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Lipantil Micro
3. How to take Lipantil Micro
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lipantil Micro
6. Further information
The name of your medicine is LIPANTIL MICRO 200/
referred to as Lipantil Micro throughout this leaflet.
Lipantil Micro belongs to a group of medicines, commonly
known as fibrates. These medicines are used to lower the
level of fats (lipids) in the blood.
For example the fats known as triglycerides.
Lipantil Micro is used, alongside a low fat diet and other
nonmedical treatments such as exercise and weight loss, to
lower levels of fats in the blood.
Lipantil Micro can be used in addition to other medicines
[statins] in some circumstances when levels of fats in the
blood are not controlled with a statin alone.
Lipantil Micro can often also increase the amount of a ‘good’
type of cholesterol, called HDL or high density lipoprotein
It is always essential to continue a low-fat diet during
treatment with Lipantil Micro.
Do not take Lipantil Micro if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to fenofibrate, or any of
the other ingredients of Lipantil Micro.

You suffer from liver or kidney disease or gallbladder
Sunlight or UV light have caused an allergic reaction
(photoallergy) or skin damage while you were taking
fibrates or an anti-inflammatory drug called ketoprofen in
the past.
You suffer from pancreatitis (inflammation of the
pancreas leading to abdominal pain) unless it is caused
by high levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridemia)
Take special care with Lipantil Micro
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine:
If you have any kidney problems.
If you suffer from an under active thyroid gland
If you have diabetes, especially Type 2 diabetes, that is
not well controlled.
If you have liver problems.
If you have problems with certain proteins in your blood.
If you have an alcohol problem.
You are taking other medicines.
If you or your family have had muscle problems.
If you are over 70 years of age.
(some of the above conditions can lead to high levels of lipids
in your blood and need to be corrected before you start
therapy with fenofibrate).
Your doctor might want to test your blood or urine to check if
Lipantil Micro is working properly and also if your kidneys,
muscles and liver are working properly.
Important advice regarding muscle effects:
Contact your doctor quickly if you experience unexplained
muscle pain, tenderness or weakness. This is because on
rare occasions, there is a risk of muscle problems which may
be serious, including muscle breakdown which can cause
kidney damage. Your doctor may perform a blood test to
check the condition of your muscles before and after starting
The risk of muscle breakdown is greater in certain patients.
Tell your doctor if any of the following applies to you:
You have any kidney problems
An under active thyroid
You often drink large amounts of alcohol
You have ever had muscle problems during treatment
with cholesterol lowering medicines called ‘statins’ (such
as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin or
fluvastatin) or fibrates (such as fenofibrate, bezafibrate or
You or close family members have a hereditary muscle

The risk of muscle problems can be greater if Lipantil Micro
is taken with cholesterol lowering medicines called ‘statins’
(such as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin,
fluvastatin). Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
In particular please let your doctor know if you already take:
Anticoagulants to thin your blood (for example, warfarin).
Other drugs to control lipid (fat) levels in the blood (for
example, drugs known as ‘statins’ or ‘fibrates’). Taking a
‘statin’ (e.g. simvastatin, atorvastatin) at the same time as
Lipantil Micro can increase the risk of muscle problems.
Ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant).
Drugs to control Type 2 diabetes (glitazones).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are, you think you might be or are
planning to become pregnant. Lipantil Micro must not be
taken if you are pregnant.
You must not use Lipantil Micro if you are breast-feeding or
if you are planning to breastfeed your baby.
Driving and using machines
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Lipantil Micro
This medicine contains lactose which is a type of sugar. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have a intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
Always take Lipantil Micro exactly as your doctor has told
you. Also, please read the label on the packet. You should
check with your doctor if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water. It is
important to take the capsule with food, as it will not work as
well if your stomach is empty.
The usual dose for adults is one capsule of Lipantil Micro a
day, taken at mealtimes.
Use in children and adolescents
Lipantil Micro is not recommended for use in children under
the age of 18.

People with kidney problems
If you have kidney problems, your doctor may tell you to take
a lower dose. Ask your doctor or pharmacist about this.
If you take more Lipantil Micro than you should
If you accidentally take more Lipantil Micro than you should
or if someone else has taken your medicine, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
If you forget to take Lipantil Micro
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
capsule. Take the next dose with your next meal and then
carry on taking your capsules as usual. If you are worried
about this talk to your doctor.
If you stop taking Lipantil Micro
Do not stop taking the medicine unless your doctor tells you
to, or your medicine makes you feel unwell. This is because
raised cholesterol levels need treating for a long period of
time. Remember you should also continue with a low-fat diet
whilst taking Lipantil Micro. If your doctor stops your
medicine, do not keep any left over capsules unless your
doctor tells you to. If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor.
Like all medicines, Lipantil Micro can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Some patients have
experienced the following side effects whilst taking
Common (in less than 1 in 10, but more than 1 in 100
patients treated):
Stomach pain, being sick, feeling sick, diarrhoea and
wind (flatulence)
Raised levels of various liver enzymes in the blood
Uncommon (in less than 1 in 100, but more than 1 in
1,000 patients treated):
Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to
stomach pain)
Blood clot in the lung causing chest pain and
breathlessness (pulmonary embolism); blood clot in the
leg causing pain, redness or swelling (deep vein
Gallstones (cholelithiasis)
Reactions such as rashes, itching or red patches on the
Muscle pain, muscle inflammation, muscle cramps,
spasms or weakness
Reduced sex drive

Slight increases in blood levels of substances normally
excreted by the kidneys (creatinine)
Rare (in less than 1 in 1,000, but more than 1 in 10,000
patients treated):
Slight increases in substances excreted by the kidneys
Hair loss
Increased sensitivity to light
Decrease in haemoglobin (oxygen carrying pigment in
blood) and decrease in white blood cells
Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), symptoms of which
may be mild jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of
the eyes), stomach pain and itching
In addition to those events reported during clinical trials, the
following side effects have been reported spontaneously
during postmarketing use of Lipantil Micro. A precise
frequency cannot be estimated from the available data and is
therefore classified as ‘not known’:
Muscle breakdown
Chronic disease of the lung tissues
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the dry place and
protected from light.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop taking this
medicine, return any unused tablets to your pharmacist
for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine if your doctor
tells you to.
If the capsules become discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, seek the advice of your
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and the blister pack after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

What Lipantil contains
The active ingredient in Lipantil micro is fenofibrate.
Each capsule contains 200mg of fenofibrate.
The other ingredients are: lactose, magnesium stearate,
pregelatinised maize starch, sodium lauryl sulphate,
crospovidone, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide (E172)
erythrosine (E127) and gelatin.
What Lipantil looks like and contents of the pack
Lipantil micro is a plain orange capsule
Lipantil Micro is available as blister packs of 30 capsules.
Manufactured by: Recipharm Fontaine, Rues des Prets
Potets, 21121 Fontaine-les-Dijon, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield
Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
PL: 18799/2586
Leaflet revised: 10.08.2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.