Skip to Content

IRONORM CAPSULES

Active substance(s): ASCORBIC ACID / EXICCATED FERROUS SULPHATE / FOLIC ACID / NICOTINAMIDE / RIBOFLAVINE / THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ferrous Sulfate (dried), Folic Acid, Thiamine Hydrochloride , Riboflavine, Ascorbic Acid, Nicotinamide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
✧✧ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
✧✧ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
✧✧ This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their signs of illness are the same as yours
✧✧ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet
1. What are Ironorm Capsules and what are they used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ironorm Capsules
3. How to take Ironorm Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ironorm Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What are Ironorm Capsules and what are they
used for
This medicine contains iron and vitamins. It is used to
treat iron and vitamin deficiencies.
2. What you need to know before you take
Ironorm Capsules
Do not use:
✦✦ if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the
ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
✦✦ if you are allergic to peanut or soya.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine if you suffer from any blood or iron
disorders including a low red blood cell count
(anaemia) and genetic blood disorders such as sickle
cell disease.
Other medicines and Ironorm Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following medicines. This are because Ironorm
Capsules may affect the amount of these medicines
in your blood:
✦✦ tetracyclines, a type of antibiotic
✦✦ antacids, used to treat heartburn or indigestion
✦✦ cholestyramine, used to remove bile from
the gut. It is sometimes used to reduce blood
cholesterol levels
✦✦ penicillamine, a treatment for rheumatoid
arthritis and a few other rare inherited
conditions.
Also talk to a pharmacist or doctor if you are taking
the following since it upsets iron metabolism:
✦✦ chloramphenicol, a type of antibiotic.
You should also be aware that:
✦✦ tea, eggs and milk will reduce absorption of the
iron.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine
especially during the first trimester of pregnancy.
Important information about some of the
ingredients in Ironorm Capsules
In addition to the active ingredients, some of the
other ingredients in this medicine may affect some
individuals:
✦✦ sorbitol: if you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product
✦✦ soya oil: if you are allergic to peanut or soya do
not use this medicinal product.
3. How to take Ironorm Capsules
One capsule to be taken by mouth three times a day
with meals.
Do not take more than the label tells you to take.
If you take more capsules than you should
If you have taken a possible overdose then you
should seek medical advice immediately. If possible
you should take any remaining medicine, packaging
and this leaflet with you provided it doesn’t cause a
delay.
If you forget to take the capsules
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Resume treatment when your next dose is due.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Ironorm Capsules and see a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away if you have an
allergic reaction. This is a serious side effect and
you may need urgent medical treatment. The
signs may include skin rashes, and skin swelling
including – but not limited to – the face and
inflammation of blood vessels.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have
any of the following side effects (frequency not
known):
✦✦ loss of appetite
✦✦ feeling unwell or being sick
✦✦ tummy upset or discomfort
✦✦ constipation
✦✦ diarrhoea
✦✦ darkened stools.
Reporting of side effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You
can report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Ironorm Capsules
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children. Do not take this medicine after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and bottle. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in a cool, dry place.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ironorm Capsules contains:
Each capsule contains the following active
ingredients:
Ferrous Sulfate, dried
195 mg
Folic Acid
1.7 mg
Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1)
1 mg
Riboflavine (Vitamin B2)
2 mg
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
15 mg
Nicotinamide
10 mg
The capsules also contain: vegetable oil, fat mix,
lecithin, coat, gelatin, glycerin, sorbitol solution,
potassium sorbate, black iron oxide, carmine red,
yellow iron oxide, titanium dioxide.
What Ironorm Capsules looks like and
contents of the pack:
The capsules are maroon coloured soft gelatin
capsules supplied in packs of 25 or 100 capsules. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Wallace Manufacturing Chemists Ltd.,
51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon,
Oxfordshire OX14 3JF, UK
Manufacturer:
Patheon Softgels BV,
De Posthoornstraat 7, 5048 AS Tilburg,
Netherlands

This leaflet was last revised in July 2016

H0110-1

Ironorm Capsules

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide