Skip to Content

GYNO-DAKTARIN 20MG/G VAGINAL CREAM

Active substance(s): MICONAZOLE NITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

20 mg/g vaginal cream
Miconazole nitrate
Gyno-Daktarin is a registered trademark

Read all of this leaŲet carefully
before you start using this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.

• Keep this leaŲet. You may need
to read it again
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours
• If you get any side eŮects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side eŮects not listed
in this leaŲet. See section 4.

What is in this leaŲet
1 What Gyno-Daktarin cream
is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before
you use Gyno-Daktarin cream
3 How to use Gyno-Daktarin cream
4 Possible side eŮects
5 How to store Gyno-Daktarin
cream
6 Contents of the pack and other
information

1 What Gyno-Daktarin cream is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is
Gyno-Daktarin 20 mg/g vaginal cream.
It is called Gyno-Daktarin cream in this
leaŲet.
Gyno-Daktarin cream is for use in adults.
Gyno-Daktarin cream contains
a medicine called miconazole nitrate.
This belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘antifungals’.
It is used for infections of the vagina
and the skin around the vagina.
Signs of these infections include
itching, redness and white discharge.
Gyno-Daktarin cream works by
destroying the fungus that causes the
infection and some of the bacteria
which may also be present.
Your sexual partner may also need to
be treated. Ask your doctor for advice.

About vaginal thrush

Vaginal thrush is a very common
problem aŮecting women of all ages.
It has nothing to do with poor hygiene.
It is often caused by a fungus
(Candida albicans) that is present in
everybody. The fungus is normally kept
in check by the body’s defences.
Sometimes the fungus can become
a problem due to:
• Recent use of antibiotics
• Pregnancy
• Use of oral contraceptives
• Wearing tight clothing
• Over use of hot baths and bath
additives
You can prevent infections coming
back by:
• Washing the infected area in the
morning and evening with plain,
warm water. It is important that you
dry thoroughly
• Wiping backwards (away from the
vagina) after visiting the toilet
• Not using medicated and perfumed
bath additives
• Not wearing tight clothing

2 What you need to know before you use
Gyno-Daktarin cream
Do not use Gyno-Daktarin cream:
• If you are allergic to miconazole
nitrate, any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6)
or to other similar antifungal medicines
Do not use this medicine if this applies
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using
Gyno-Daktarin cream.

Warnings and Precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Gyno-Daktarin cream:
• If you are using a ‘barrier’ method
of contraception. This includes
condoms or diaphragms. This is
because Gyno-Daktarin cream can
latex and
damage the rubber
andstop
stopthem
them
working properly. Talk to your doctor
about using another type of
contraception while you are using
this medicine
• Do not allow other people to use your
Ųannel or towel. This will stop them
from getting your infection.

Children and adolescents

Gyno-Daktarin cream is not
recommended for use in children
or adolescents under the age of 18.

Other medicines and
Gyno-Daktarin cream

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without
a prescription or herbal medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are
taking:
• Medicines to thin the blood
(anticoagulants) such as warfarin.
Your doctor will need to check that
the anticoagulant is working properly
• Medicines for diabetes, taken by
mouth
• Medicines that act on the heart and
blood vessels called ‘calcium
channel blockers’ such as
dihydropyridines and verapamil
• Medicine for epilepsy called
phenytoin
• Medicines to lower cholesterol called
lovastatin or simvastatin
Tell your doctor before taking, or if you
are already taking any of the above.
They may need to alter your treatment.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding,
think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using this medicine.
You may still be able to use
Gyno-Daktarin cream if your doctor
thinks you need to.

Gyno-Daktarin cream contains

• Benzoic acid (E210) and butylated
hydroxyanisole (E320). These can
irritate your skin, eyes, eyelids, mouth
and nostrils if they come into contact
with them.

3 How to use Gyno-Daktarin cream
Always use this medicine exactly as
your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.

Using the cream

• Each tube of Gyno-Daktarin cream is
sealed. You will need to use the cap
to pierce the seal
• Do not swallow the cream

For infections of the vagina

Your doctor may suggest treatment
over 7 to 14 days:
• 7 day course - insert the cream into
the vagina twice each day for 7 days
• 10 to 14 day course - insert the
cream into the vagina once each day
for 10 to 14 days

© J-C 2015

3 How to use Gyno-Daktarin cream (continued)
Your doctor will tell you how much
cream to use and for how long you
should use it.

Filling the applicator with cream

• Remove the cap from the tube.
Use the top of the cap to pierce the
metal seal on the cap
• Screw the yellow end of the
applicator with the green band onto
the tube
• Squeeze the tube while at the same
time gently and slowly pulling the inner
white plunger of the applicator until it
reaches the stop mark (Űgure 1)
1

Inserting the cream into your
vagina

• Unscrew the Űlled applicator and
replace the cap on the tube
• Lie down with your knees bent and
spread apart. Insert the yellow end of
the applicator with the green band
well into your vagina
• Push the plunger Űrmly but gently.
Empty the cream into your vagina by
pushing the plunger as far as it will
go (Űgure 2)
2

For infections outside the vagina

• Apply the cream to the aŮected area
twice each day
• Lightly cover the skin around your
vagina with a thin, even layer of cream
• Always wash your hands with soap
and water after using the cream
Your doctor will tell you how often and
for how long to use the cream.

When to stop using
Gyno-Daktarin cream

Keep using the cream until the course
is Űnished, even during your period.
Do this, even if the redness, itching
and discharge go away before the end
of the course.

If you swallow Gyno-Daktarin
cream

If a large amount of cream is eaten or
swallowed talk to a doctor or go to the
nearest hospital casualty department
straight away.

If you forget to use
Gyno-Daktarin cream

• Don’t worry, apply the next dose of
cream as usual and keep using the
cream as your doctor has told you
• Do not use a double dose of cream
to make up for a missed dose
If you have any further questions on
the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

• Remove the applicator and put it in
the bin with your household rubbish
• Always wash your hands with soap
and water after using the cream
• The cream does not stain your skin
or clothes but you may want to use
a sanitary towel

4 Possible side eŮects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side eŮects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop using Gyno-Daktarin cream
and tell your doctor straight away
if you notice the following. You may
need medical treatment.
• Severe irritation or reddening of the
skin, swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat, light headedness,
wheezing or diůculty breathing or
other signs of allergy during the Űrst
few days of treatment. This only
happens in a small number of people
Other side eŮects:
• Local irritation (around or inside the
vagina), itching or burning sensation
of the treated area. This is much
milder than an allergic reaction.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
these feelings continue

• Skin rash or hives (also known
as nettle rash or urticaria)
• Stomach pain
• Low stomach pains (pelvic cramps)
• Headache
• Infection of urine or pain in passing
urine
• Vaginal bleeding
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Redness of the face

Reporting of side eŮects

If you get any side eŮects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side eŮects not listed in this
leaŲet. You can also report side eŮects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side eŮects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5 How to store Gyno-Daktarin cream
Keep this medicine out of the sight
and reach of children. Do not store
above 25°C.
Do not use Gyno-Daktarin cream:
• After the expiry date which is stated
on the packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month
• If the tube seal is missing or broken
• If the cream is not white in colour

Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the
environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Gyno-Daktarin cream
contains

The active substance is miconazole
nitrate. Gyno-Daktarin cream contains
2% miconazole nitrate.
The other ingredients are puriŰed
water, PEG-6, PEG-32, glycol stearate,
oleoyl macroglycerides, liquid paraůn,
benzoic acid (E210) and butylated
hydroxyanisole (E320).

What Gyno-Daktarin cream
looks like and contents of the
pack

Gyno-Daktarin cream comes in an
aluminium tube containing 15 g,
40 g or 78 g of white cream with
disposable applicators.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Janssen-Cilag Ltd., 50-100 Holmers
Farm Way, High Wycombe, Bucks,
HP12 4EG, UK

Manufacturer:
Janssen Pharmaceutica NV,
Turnhoutseweg 30, B-2340 Beerse,
Belgium
OR
McGregor Cory Ltd, Exel, Middleton
Close, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16
4RS, UK

For information in large
print, tape, CD or Braille,
telephone 0800 7318450.
This leaŲet was last revised in
October
2015
March
2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide