Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FUROSEMIDE TABLETS BP 500MG

Active substance(s): FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

110815/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Diuresal 500mg Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 360 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

1 of 2

Version No.

4

Date

20-12-15

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

Production

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Diuresal 500mg Tablets
Furosemide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
! If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
! This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
! If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.
What in this leaflet:
1. What Diuresal Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Diuresal Tablets
3. How to take Diuresal Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diuresal Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT DIURESAL TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Diuresal Tablets are one of a group of medicines
called diuretics (water tablets). They are used to
treat the abnormally low production of urine caused
by kidney disorders.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE DIURESAL TABLETS
Do not take Diuresal Tablets if you:
! Are hypersensitive (allergic) to furosemide,
other sulphonamide related drugs or any of the
other ingredients of Diuresal Tablets (See
section 6)
! Have low blood pressure
! Have severe kidney damage which has
stopped them working properly and producing
urine
! Have liver cirrhosis (tiredness, weakness,
water retention, feeling or being sick, loss of
weight of appetite, yellowing skin or eyes, itch)
or liver encephalopathy (confusion, altered
levels of consciousness and coma as a result
of liver failure)
! Have digitalis poisoning (feeling or being sick,
high levels of potassium in the blood, slow, fast
or irregular heart beats)
! Have very low levels of potassium, sodium or
other electrolytes in your blood (your doctor will
advise you)
! Are dehydrated
! Take potassium supplements or potassium
sparing diuretics for high blood pressure (e.g.
amiloride)
! Have Addison's disease (low levels of
corticosteroid hormones secreted)
! Are breast-feeding.
If you have no problems with your kidneys (i.e
normal kidney function), you should not take
Diuresal Tablets. Talk to your doctor if you are
unsure.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before
taking Diuresal Tablets if you:
! Are elderly, if you are on other medications
which cause the blood pressure to drop and if
you have other medical conditions that are risks
for the drop of blood pressure.
! Have a low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
! Have diabetes. If you are taking insulin, your
doctor may need to adjust your insulin dosage
! Have or have had gout (severe joint pain)
! Have metabolic acidosis (too much acid in the
body)
! Have prostate trouble or difficulty passing urine
! Have low levels of protein in the blood
(hypoproteinaemia) as a result of kidney
damage

Have liver congestion (slowed blood flow
through the vessels) or other liver problems
! Have kidney problems
! Have an abnormal blood condition
! Are about to have blood or urine tests.
Your doctor may monitor you and may take
blood for testing while you are taking this
medicine.
!

Other medicines and Diuresal Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
! Drugs to lower blood pressure, such as ACE
inhibitors, beta-blockers, calcium channel
blockers, alpha-blockers
! Drugs to treat mental illness (e.g. pimozide,
amisulpride)
! Drugs used in the treatment of heart
arrhythmias (e.g. sotalol, amiodarone,
flecanide)
! Nitrates for the treatment of angina
! Colestyramine or colestipol used for the
treatment of high cholesterol
! Drugs for the treatment of ADHD (Attention
Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder)
! Drugs used to treat cancer
! Levodopa used to treat Parkinson's disease
! Probenacid for treatment of gout
! Medicines or foods containing liquorice
! If you are about to undergo a procedure where
curariform muscle relaxants (e.g. vercuronium)
or anaesthetics may be used, tell your
anaesthetist/dentist or healthcare professional
! Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs) e.g. ibuprofen or naproxen or aspirin
used for the treatment of pain
! Digoxin for the treatment of heart conditions
! Alprostadil for the treatment impotence
! Antidepressants including tricyclics, MAOIs or
reboxetine for the treatment of depression
! Antiepileptics (e.g. carbamazepine,
phenytoin)
! Corticosteroids or antihistamines used to
treat allergic reactions
! Laxatives used over a long period of time
! Drugs for asthma such as bambuterol,
fenoterol, formoterol, ritodrine, salbutamol,
salmeterol, terbutaline, theophylline
! Moxisylyte used to treat Raynaud's Syndrome
! Oestrogens or progesterones for Hormone
Replacement Therapy (HRT) and contraception
! Amphotericin for the treatment of fungal
infections
! Antibiotics that affect your kidneys or ears
(e.g cefaclor, colistin, gentamicin, vancomycin)
! Lithium for the treatment of depression or
mania
! Medicines used to control diabetes such as
insulin
! Anxiolytics and hypnotics (e.g. Chloral
hydrate for the treatment of insomnia).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are
pregnant, planning on becoming pregnant or are
breast-feeding before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery if you feel less
alert after taking Diuresal Tablets.
Diuresal Tablets contain lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE DIURESAL TABLETS
Always take Diuresal Tablets exactly as your
doctor has instructed you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.
The usual dose:
Adults:
Initially 250mg (half a tablet) daily. If necessary
larger doses increasing in steps of 250mg may be

e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

110815/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Diuresal 500mg Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 360 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

2 of 2

Version No.

4

Date

20-12-15

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

given every 4-6 hours to a maximum dose of
2000mg (4 tablets).

!

Elderly:
The dose may be reduced in this age group.

!

Children:
Not recommended.

!
!
!

If you take more Diuresal Tablets than you
should
This medicine is to be taken at regular intervals, as
determined by the doctor. If you take too many
tablets by mistake contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take your tablet pack with you.
If you stop taking Diuresal Tablets
Keep taking Diuresal Tablets until your doctor tells
you to stop. Do not stop taking Diuresal Tablets
just because you feel better.
If you forget to take Diuresal Tablets
If you have forgotten to take a dose, leave out that
dose completely. Take your next dose at the
normal time. If you have trouble remembering to
take the tablets, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.
If you have any of the following side effects
while taking your medicine tell your doctor
immediately or go to hospital straight away:
! Severe allergic reaction which may include a
skin rash, itching, dermatitis, peeling skin,
sensitivity to sunlight or sun lamps or fever,
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or
difficulty breathing or swallowing
! Inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis, which
may cause rash, fever and joint or muscle
pains) or kidney inflammation, this may change
the number of times you pass urine or you may
see blood in your urine. You may have a fever,
feel drowsy, or notice swelling e.g. of the
ankles
! Blood clot (causing pain, swelling or
tenderness in the legs).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following side effects:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10
people
! Dehydration
! Altered balance of fluid or chemicals in the
body (e.g. sodium, potassium, chlorine, calcium
and magnesium) causing a dry mouth,
weakness, tiredness or drowsiness,
restlessness, fits, muscle pain fatigue or
cramps, low blood pressure, difficulty passing
water, fast or irregular heart rate and feeling
and being sick.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
! Low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
! Increased creatinine and blood urea (seen in
blood tests).
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
! Anaemia causing tiredness, breathlessness,
unusual bleeding or bruising,
! Changes in the body seen in tests such as
levels of cholesterol, glucose, uric acid
! Gout
! Changes in vision including blurred or yellow
vision
! Low blood pressure causing loss of
concentration and slowed reactions, lightheadedness, sensations of pressure in the
head, headache, dizziness, drowsiness,
weakness, changes in vision, dry mouth
! Irregular heartbeat
! Muscle cramps or weakness
! Changes in the amount or need to urinate
! Tiredness
! Dry mouth, thirst
! Feeling or being sick
! Changes in bowel movements including
diarrhoea and constipation
! Deafness (sometimes irreversible).
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
! Changes in blood cells such as amount of
white blood cells, reduction of platelets causing
a rash fever, sweating, tiredness, and weight
loss. Your doctor will perform regular blood
tests to ensure no changes have occurred

!
!
!
!
!
!
!

Production

Psychiatric disorder NOC causing
delusions, hallucinations,
disorganized speech
Feeling 'pins and needles' or tingling
sensation
Confusion
Headache, dizziness
'Ringing' in the ears, loss of hearing
usually reversible
Symptoms of shock such as changes
in heart rate, breathlessness, cool
clammy skin
Inflammation of the pancreas causing pains in
your abdomen or back and nausea
Changes in the liver causing yellowing of the
skin or whites of the eyes)
Skin rashes
Inflammation or failure of the kidney which may
cause back pain or changes in the amount or
need to urinate
Tiredness, generally feeling unwell
Fever.

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
! Involuntary movements of the muscle.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data
! Worsening of conditions where there is already
balances of fluid or chemicals in the body
! Increased levels of glucose in the body.
! Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis
(AGEP) (acute febrile drug eruption)
! Dizziness, fainting and loss of consciousness
(caused by symptomatic hypotension).
Additional side effects in children
! Increased risk or persistence of patent ductus
arteriosus in premature infants.
! Kidney stones in premature babies.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE DIURESAL TABLETS
Check the expiry date printed on the label or side
of the box. This will be the last day of the month
stated. Do not use after the expiry date stated.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package.
In case of any visible signs of deterioration, you
should discard the package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures help to protect the environment.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Diuresal Tablets contain:
Diuresal Tablets contain the active substance
furosemide.
The other ingredients are: lactose, starch,
magnesium stearate, certolake tartrazine, primojel
What Diuresal Tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Diuresal Tablets are yellow, flat bevelled edges
tablets with “F3” debossed on one side and
breakline on reverse. Diameter 13.00mm.
These tablets are available in packs of 28 or 100
tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ennogen Pharma Limited,
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS. UK.
This leaflet was last amended in December
2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide