Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FUROSEMIDE TABLETS 40MG

Active substance(s): FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

061114/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Diuresal 20mg Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 370 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

1 of 2

Version No.

5

Date

09-12-15

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

Production

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Diuresal 40mg Tablets
(furosemide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
! If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
! This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
! If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Diuresal Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Diuresal Tablets
3. How to take Diuresal Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diuresal Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT DIURESAL TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Diuresal Tablets is one of a group of medicines
called diuretics (water tablets). Diuresal Tablets
contain furosemide.
Your doctor has prescribed Diuresal Tablets to treat
a condition called oedema where there is too much
water in your body. This could be due to problems
with your heart, kidneys, liver, blood vessels or
high blood pressure. Furosemide helps your
kidneys to get rid of the extra water that is not
needed in your body.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE DIURESAL TABLETS
Do not take Diuresal Tablets if you:
Are allergic to furosemide, other sulphonamide
related drugs or any of the other ingredients of
Diuresal Tablets (see section 6)
! Have low blood pressure
! Have severe kidney damage which has
stopped them working properly and producing
urine
! Have very low levels of potassium, sodium or
other electrolytes in your blood or low blood
volume (your doctor will be able to advise you)
! Have liver cirrhosis (tiredness, weakness,
water retention, feeling or being sick, loss of
weight or appetite, yellowing skin or eyes, itch)
or liver encephalopathy (confusion, altered
levels of consciousness and coma as a result of
liver failure)
! Are not producing any urine
! Have digitalis poisoning (feeling or being sick,
high levels of potassium in the blood, slow, fast
or irregular heart beats)
! Are breastfeeding
! Have Addison's disease (low levels of
corticosteroid hormones secreted)
! Take potassium supplements or potassium
sparing diuretics for high blood pressure (e.g.
amiloride or spironolactone)
! Are dehydrated.
!

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse before
taking Diuresal Tablets if you:
! Are elderly, if you are on other medications
which cause the blood pressure to drop and if
you have other medical conditions that are risks
for the drop of blood pressure.
! Have low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
! Have low blood pressure (hypotension)
! Have diabetes. If you are taking insulin, your
doctor may need to adjust your insulin dosage
! Have had gout (severe joint pain)
! Have Metabolic acidosis (too much acid in the
body)
! Have Prostate trouble or difficulty passing urine
! Are hypersensitive to sulphonamide type drugs
like Furosemide (see section 4: Side Effects)
! Have low levels of protein in the blood
(hypoproteinaemia) as a result of kidney

!
!

damage
Have kidney problems
Have liver congestion (slowed blood flow
through the vessels) or other liver problems.

Your doctor may monitor you and may take
blood for testing while you are taking this
medicine.
Other medicines and Diuresal Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
! Drugs to lower blood pressure, such as ACE
inhibitors, alpha blockers, calcium channel
blockers, diuretics
! Drugs to treat mental illness (e.g. pimozide,
amisulpride)
! Drugs for arrhythmias (e.g. sotalol,
amiodarone, flecanide)
! Digoxin for your heart
! Moxisylte for Raynaud's syndrome
! Nitrates (for angina)
! Lithium for depression or mania
! Colestyramine or colestipol for high
cholesterol
! Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
e.g. ibuprofen or naproxen
! Aspirin for pain
! Antibiotics for infections that affect your
kidneys or ears (e.g. cefaclor, colistin,
gentamicin, vancomycin)
! Amphoterecin (to treat fungal infections)
! Chloral hydrate (to treat insomnia)
! Antidepressants (e.g. monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs))
! Medicines to control diabetes such as insulin
or tablets
! Antiepileptics e.g. phenytoin or
carbamazepine
! Corticosteroids or antihistamines (to treat
allergic reactions)
! Drugs for ADHD
! Drugs treating cancer
! Levodopa (for Parkinson's disease)
! Oral contraceptives
! Alprostadil for erectile dysfunction
! Certain treatments for asthma such as
theophylline or salbutamol
! Probenecid to prevent gout
! Laxatives used over a long period of time
! Medicines or foods containing liquorice
! If you are about to undergo a procedure where
curariform muscle relaxants (e.g. vercuronium)
or anaesthetics may be used, tell your
anaesthetist/dentist or healthcare professional
! Drugs that cause QT prolongation (e.g.
amiodarone)
! Renin inhibitors used to treat high blood
pressure (e.g.aliskiren)
! Chelating agents such as sucralfate used to
treat duodenal ulcers
! Immunomodulators such as aldesleukin used
to treat certain types of cancer
! Tricyclic antidepressants used to treat
depression (e.g. imipramine)
! Alcohol.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are
pregnant, planning on becoming pregnant before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery if you feel less
alert after taking Diuresal Tablets.
Diuresal Tablets contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE DIURESAL TABLETS
Always take Diuresal Tablets exactly as your
doctor has instructed you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

061114/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Diuresal 20mg Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 370 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

2 of 2

Version No.

5

Date

09-12-15

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

The usual dose:
Adults:
The usual starting dose is 40mg in the morning;
then 20mg a day or 40mg on alternate days. Up to
80mg may be given.
Elderly:
The dose may be reduced in this age group.
Children:
1mg to 3mg/kg daily up to maximum total dose of
40mg/day. A more suitable dosage form e.g. oral
solution, may be appropriate.
If you take more Diuresal Tablets than you
should
This medicine is to be taken at regular intervals, as
determined by the physician. If you take too many
tablets by mistake contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take your tablet pack with you.
If you stop taking Diuresal Tablets
Keep taking Diuresal Tablets until your doctor tells
you to stop. Do not stop taking Diuresal Tablets
just because you feel better.
If you forget to take Diuresal Tablets
If you have forgotten to take a dose, leave out that
dose completely. Take your next dose at the
normal time. If you have trouble remembering to
take the tablets, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.
If you have any of the following side effects
while taking your medicine tell your doctor
immediately or go to hospital straight away:
! Severe allergic reaction which may include a
skin rash, itching, dermatitis, peeling skin,
sensitivity to sunlight or sun lamps or fever,
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or
difficulty breathing or swallowing
! Inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis, which
may cause rash, fever and joint or muscle
pains) or kidney inflammation, this may change
the number of times you pass urine or you may
see blood in your urine. You may have a fever,
feel drowsy, or notice swelling e.g. of the ankles
! Blood clot (causing pain, swelling or tenderness
in the legs).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following side effects:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10
people
! Dehydration
! Altered balance of fluid or chemicals in the body
(e.g. sodium, potassium, chlorine, calcium and
magnesium) causing a dry mouth, weakness,
tiredness or drowsiness, restlessness, fits,
muscle pain, fatigue or cramps, low blood
pressure, difficulty passing water, fast or
irregular heart rate, and feeling and being sick.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
! Low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
! Increased creatinine and blood urea (seen in
blood tests).
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
! Anaemia causing tiredness, breathlessness,
unusual bleeding or bruising
! Changes in the body seen in tests such as
levels of cholesterol, glucose, uric acid
! Gout
! Changes in vision including blurred or yellow
vision
! Low blood pressure causing loss of
concentration and slowed reactions, lightheadedness, sensations of pressure in the
head, headache, dizziness, drowsiness,
weakness, changes in vision, dry mouth
! Irregular heartbeat
! Muscle cramps or weakness
! Changes in the amount or need to urinate
! Tiredness
! Dry mouth, thirst
! Feeling or being sick
! Changes in bowel movements including
diarrhoea and constipation
! Deafness (sometimes irreversible).

Quality Control (QC)

Production

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people
! Changes in blood cells such as
amount of white blood cells, reduction
of platelets causing a rash fever,
sweating, tiredness, and weight loss.
Your doctor will perform regular blood
tests to ensure no changes have
occurred
! Mental illness causing delusions,
hallucinations, disorganized speech
! Feeling 'pins and needles' or tingling sensation
! Confusion
! Headache, dizziness
! 'Ringing' in the ears, loss of hearing usually
reversible
! Symptoms of shock such as changes in heart
rate, breathlessness, cool clammy skin
! Inflammation of the pancreas causing pains in
your abdomen or back and nausea
! Changes in the liver causing yellowing of the
skin or whites of the eyes
! Skin rashes
! Inflammation or failure of the kidney which may
cause back pain or changes in the amount or
need to urinate
! Tiredness, generally feeling unwell
! Fever.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
! Involuntary movements of the muscle.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data
! Worsening of conditions where there is already
balances of fluid or chemicals in the body
! Increased levels of glucose in the body.
! Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis
(AGEP) (acute febrile drug eruption)
! Dizziness, fainting and loss of consciousness
(caused by symptomatic hypotension).
Additional side effects in children
! Increased risk or persistence of patent ductus
arteriosus in premature infants
! Kidney stones in premature babies.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE DIURESAL TABLETS
Check the expiry date printed on the label or side
of the box. Do not use after the expiry date stated
on the label.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package.
In case of any visible signs of deterioration, you
should discard the package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures help to protect the environment.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Diuresal Tablets contain:
Diuresal Tablets contain 40mg of the active
substance furosemide.
The other ingredients are: lactose, maize starch,
magnesium stearate, pregelatinised starch, talc,
microcrystalline cellulose.
What Diuresal Tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Diuresal 40mg Tablets are plain on one side and
have a breakline on the other side.
The tablets are available in packs of 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ennogen Pharma Limited,
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS. UK.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2015.

-

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide