Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FUROSEMIDE INJECTION BP

Active substance(s): FUROSEMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Furosemide Injection
Important information about your medicine
Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► If this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
any of the ingredients of this medicine
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Furosemide Injection is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Furosemide Injection
3. How to use Furosemide Injection
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Furosemide Injection
6. Further information

1. What Furosemide Injection is and what it
is used for
Furosemide Injection is a powerful, quick acting
diuretic which causes the body to increase the
production of urine. It is used to:


remove large amounts of fluid that has
accumulated in the tissues and lungs
(oedema)
• treat high blood pressure in emergencies
• increase the production of urine in kidney

failure

2. Before you are given Furosemide Injection
You should NOT be given Furosemide
Injection if:
• You are sensitive or allergic to Furosemide

Injection or any of the other ingredients in this
injection. If you are allergic to a group of drugs
called sulfonamides (e.g. Co-Trimoxazole)
you may also be allergic to this injection.
• You are dehydrated, your blood volume is low
(you may feel dizzy, faint or have pale skin)
or you are unable to pass urine.
• You have low levels of potassium or sodium
or an imbalance of chemicals in your blood
• You have liver cirrhosis that is affecting your
consciousness.
• You previously received certain medicines that
have damaged your kidneys.

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if:
• You have hypotension (low blood pressure)

• You are an elderly patient with dementia and are
also taking risperidone
• You are elderly, if you are on other medications
which can cause the blood pressure to drop and
if you have other medical conditions that are
risks for the drop of blood pressure.
• You have (or potentially may have) diabetes
• You have gout
• You have (or have had) any problems with your
liver or kidneys
• You have difficulty in passing water, for
example because of a large prostate gland

Using other medicines:

Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines,

including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This is especially important with the
following medicines as they may interact with your
Furosemide Injection:
• medicines to help your heart beat (e.g. digoxin)
• medicines to help your heart beat regularly (e.g.
amiodarone)
• medicines to lower your blood pressure
particularly medicines known as ACE inhibitors
or angiotensin II receptor antagonists
• lithium
• medicines used to treat pain or inflammation
(e.g. indometacin, ketorolac, acetylsalicylic
acid)
• antibiotics
• cisplatin
• methotrexate
• ciclosporin
• medicines to treat epilepsy e.g. phenytoin,
carbamazepine
• corticosteroids
• chloral hydrate or triclofos
• medicines to relax your muscles

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant or
breast feeding. The doctor will then decide if
the injection is suitable for you.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Furosemide
Injection

3. How to use Furosemide Injection
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be
given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you must tell the person giving you
the injection.
During treatment with Furosemide Injection,
your doctor may want you to have blood tests to
show if the chemicals and fluids in your body are

balanced.
If Furosemide injection is given to a premature
infant then the doctor will monitor the infant’s
kidneys to ensure that the Furosemide injection is
not causing any problems.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Furosemide Injection can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

Tell your doctor or nurse straight away if
you notice any of the following serious
side effects – you may need urgent
medical treatment
• If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may

include inflammation of the kidney (nephritis),
swollen ankles or high blood pressure, skin
rashes, change in skin colour, severe blistering
of the skin, being more sensitive to the sun than
usual, high temperature (fever), and itching
• Severe allergic reactions. The signs may
include shock such as difficulty in breathing,
cold clammy skin, pale skin colour and racing
heart beat
• Severe stomach or back pain. These could
be signs of ‘pancreatitis’
• Bruising
more
easily,
getting
more
infections, feeling weak or tired more than
usual. Furosemide can affect the number of
blood cells, causing serious blood problems
• Increased thirst, headache, feeling dizzy or
light-headed, fainting, confusion, muscle or joint
pains or weakness, cramps or spasms, stomach
upsets or uneven heartbeats. These could
be signs of dehydration or changes in your
normal body chemicals. Severe dehydration can
lead to blood clots or ‘gout’
• You notice yellowing of your skin or eyes and
your urine becomes darker in colour. These
could be signs of a liver problem. In patients
who already have liver problems, a more serious
liver problem known as liver encephalopathy
may occur. Symptoms include forgetfulness,
fits, mood changes and coma
• acute
generalised
exanthematous
pustulosis (AGEP) (acute febrile drug
eruption)
• Blistering or peeling of the skin around the
lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals, flu-like
symptoms and fever. This could be a condition
called Stevens-Johnson syndrome. In a
more severe form of the condition called Toxic
Epidermal Necrolysis, layers of the skin
may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed
skin all over the body

Tell your doctor as soon as possible
if you have any of the following side
effects:
• Problems hearing or ringing in the ears

(tinnitus). This especially affects people who
already have problems with their kidneys
• Tingling or feeling numb on the skin
• Small changes in your mood such as feeling
agitated or anxious
• Dizziness, fainting and loss of consciousness
(caused by symptomatic hypotension). Also
headaches, loss of concentration, slower
reactions, feeling sleepy or weak, problems with
your sight, dry mouth. This could be due to low

blood pressure

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any
of the following side effects become
serious or last longer than a few days, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet
• Feeling sick (nausea) or a general feeling
of being unwell, diarrhoea and being sick

(vomiting) and constipation
• People with bladder and prostate problems may
notice pain when passing water. This is due
to an increase in the amount of water passed
• If you have diabetes you may be less able to
control the levels of glucose in your blood
• Passing more water (urine) than you usually
do. This normally happens 1 or 2 hours after
taking this medicine
• Pain at the site of injection. This occurs when
the medicine is injected into the muscle
• Loss of hearing (deafness) which can
sometimes be irreversible

Blood tests

Furosemide can change the levels of liver
enzymes or body fats known as cholesterol
and triglycerides.
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse: This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card

Scheme – website: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. Storing Furosemide Injection
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection

6. Further information
What Furosemide Injection contains:
This injection contains the active ingredient
furosemide. Each 1 ml of solution contains 10 mg
furosemide in a sterile solution for injection.

This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide
and sterile water for injections.
This injection contains a maximum of 4 mg of
sodium per ml. To be taken into consideration by
patients on a controlled sodium diet.

What Furosemide Injection looks like
and contents of the pack:
Furosemide Injection is supplied in 2 ml, 5 ml
and 25 ml amber glass ampoules. The injection
is supplied in cartons of 10 ampoules. Not all
ampoule sizes may be marketed.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0032

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:

hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13, 31789 Hameln, Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36, 900 01 Modra, Slovak Republic
HBM Pharma s.r.o.
03680 Martin, Sklabinská, Slovak Republic

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved 21.12.2015

44174/52/15

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide