Skip to Content

DUOFILM

Active substance(s): LACTIC ACID / SALICYLIC ACID / LACTIC ACID / SALICYLIC ACID / LACTIC ACID / SALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACK AGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

31023300-03

®

salicylic acid 16.7% w/w
lactic acid 15.0% w/w

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Duofilm carefully to
get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you need
more information or advice.
• You must contact your doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Duofilm is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Duofilm
3. How to use Duofilm
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Duofilm
6. Further information
1. What Duofilm is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Duofilm. It contains
two medicines called salicylic acid and lactic acid.
It works by softening the skin of a wart, causing it
to peel off.
Duofilm is used to treat warts.
• A wart is an infection in the top layers of the
skin. It is caused by a virus.
• Warts can be spread when the virus touches
damaged skin.
• It is more likely to spread in places which are
warm and moist. This is why one of the most
common places to catch warts is swimming
pools.
• It can take from a few weeks to several
months for the wart to appear.

2. Before you use Duofilm
Do not use Duofilm if:
• you are allergic to the salicylic acid, lactic acid
or any of the other ingredients of Duofilm
(listed in Section 6).
• you have warts on your face, around your
back passage or genitals, moles, birthmarks,
warts with hair growing from them or other
sensitive areas.
• the area of skin is irritated, reddened or infected.
Do not use on open wounds.
• the child being treated is under 2 years of age.
Do not use Duofilm if the above applies to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before you start using Duofilm.
Take special care with Duofilm
• Do not inhale the vapour.
• Do not use with other medicines on the
affected area.
• Duofilm is not recommended for patients who
suffer from diabetes, poor blood circulation or
nerve damage to the hands and feet.
• Duofilm contains colophony, which may cause
allergic skin reactions (contact dermatitis).
• Avoid contact with eyes, other sensitive areas
and healthy skin. In case of accidental contact
with the eyes or other sensitive areas, rinse
well with water.
If you apply Duofilm to healthy skin, you may
experience blistering. Stop use and talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
• Duofilm is not recommended to be used
during or immediately after a viral illness. Do
not use in children or teenagers during or
after chicken pox, influenza or other viral
infections.
• Duofilm is not recommended to be used
during pregnancy or breast-feeding.
• If used during breast-feeding, take care to
wash off all traces to avoid accidental
swallowing by the child.

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8.0pt
Leading: 9.6pt
Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8.0pt
Microtext: Y
31023300-03

GSK-ContractMfg-EUR-UK-Netherlands-Famar Bladel-Bladel

CH-United Kingdom-GBR

Duofilm Solution

N/A

LEAPLA40_200x135mm

Offset

White Paper

K

1

0

0

2

Page 1 of 2

3. How to use Duofilm
If this medicine is from your doctor or
pharmacist, do exactly as they have told you.
Otherwise, follow the instructions below. If you
do not understand the instructions, or you are not
sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Using Duofilm
• Use Duofilm once a day, before bedtime,
using the brush in the pack.
• It may take 4 to 8 weeks for visible
improvement.
• Keep using Duofilm either until the wart has
been treated for 12 weeks or until you can see
the lines of your skin again (called ‘ridge lines’).
• Speak to a pharmacist or doctor if warts last
longer than 12 weeks or if skin irritation
develops.
• Avoid smoking or being near an open flame
whilst using Duofilm, or immediately after use.
How to use Duofilm
1. Remove any plasters.
2. Soak the warts in hot water for five minutes.
3. Dry the area with your own towel.
4. Rub the top of the warts carefully with a
pumice stone, nail file, coarse washcloth or
emery board.
5. Then put on enough Duofilm to cover the
warts. Try not to get it on the normal skin
around the warts.
6. Let the Duofilm dry thoroughly.
7. Cover the wart with a plaster if possible to
help the ingredients get to work.
To stop warts spreading to others
Remember that warts can spread to others.
• Only use your own towel.
• If your warts are on the bottom of your feet,
do not walk around bare foot.
Children
Duofilm is not recommended for use in children
under 2 years of age. Children under 12 years
should only use the medicine with help from an
adult.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Duofilm may cause allergic skin reactions
(allergic dermatitis), rash, dryness, scaling,
irritation, itching, swelling, burning sensation,
redness, excessive skin growth, discolouration of
the skin, blistering, pain and hypersensitivity at
the site of application.

If you accidentally apply Duofilm to healthy skin
you may experience blistering and skin exfoliation.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Duofilm
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Duofilm after the expiry date stated
on the bottle and carton.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Duofilm is highly flammable, keep it away from
naked flames.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Duofilm contains
• The active substances are lactic acid 15.0% w/w
and salicylic acid 16.7% w/w.
• The other ingredient is flexible collodion
(contains pyroxylin, colophony, virgin castor oil,
ethanol and ether).
What Duofilm looks like and the contents of
the pack
Duofilm is supplied in bottles of 15ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Stiefel, 980 Great West Road, Brentford,
Middlesex, TW8 9GS, U.K.
Manufacturer:
Stiefel Laboratories (Ireland) Ltd.
Finisklin Business Park, Sligo, Ireland
or Famar Nederland B.V. Industrieweg 1,
5531 AD BLADEL,The Netherlands
PL 44673/0035
Date of preparation
January 2016

31023300-03

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8.0pt
Leading: 9.6pt
Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8.0pt
Microtext: Y
31023300-03

GSK-ContractMfg-EUR-UK-Netherlands-Famar Bladel-Bladel

CH-United Kingdom-GBR

Duofilm Solution

N/A

LEAPLA40_200x135mm

Offset

White Paper

K

1

0

0

2

Page 2 of 2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide