Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AVODART 0.5MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DUTASTERIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
AVODART® 0.5MG Soft Capsules/
DUTASTERIDE 0.5MG Soft Capsules
(dutasteride)
This product is available as the above name but will be
referred to as Avodart throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Avodart is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Avodart
3. How to take Avodart
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Avodart
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Avodart is and what it is used for

Avodart is used to treat men with an enlarged prostate
(benign prostatic hyperplasia) - a non-cancerous growth of the
prostate gland, caused by producing too much of a hormone
called dihydrotestosterone.
The active ingredient is dutasteride. It belongs to a group of
medicines called 5-alpha reductase inhibitors.
As the prostate grows, it can lead to urinary problems, such as
difficulty in passing urine and a need to go to the toilet
frequently. It can also cause the flow of the urine to be slower
and less forceful. If left untreated, there is a risk that your urine
flow will be completely blocked (acute urinary retention). This
requires immediate medical treatment. In some situations
surgery is necessary to remove or reduce the size of the
prostate gland. Avodart lowers the production of
dihydrotestosterone, which helps to shrink the prostate and
relieve the symptoms. This will reduce the risk of acute urinary
retention and the need for surgery.
Avodart may also be used with another medicine called
tamsulosin (used to treat the symptoms of an enlarged prostate).
2.

What you need to know before you take Avodart

Do not take Avodart
 if you are allergic to dutasteride, other 5-alpha reductase
inhibitors, soya, peanut or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
 if you have a severe liver disease.
If you think any of these apply to you, don’t take this
medicine until you have checked with your doctor.
This medicine is for men only. It must not be taken by
women, children or adolescents.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Avodart.
 Make sure your doctor knows about liver problems. If
you have had any illness affecting your liver, you may need
some additional check-ups while you are taking Avodart.
 Women, children and adolescents must not handle
leaking Avodart capsules, because the active ingredient can
be absorbed through the skin. Wash the affected area
immediately with soap and water if there is any contact
with the skin.

 Use a condom during sexual intercourse. Dutasteride
has been found in the semen of men taking Avodart. If your
partner is or may be pregnant, you must avoid exposing her
to your semen as dutasteride may affect the normal
development of a male baby. Dutasteride has been shown to
decrease sperm count, semen volume and sperm motility.
This could reduce your fertility.
 Avodart affects a blood test for PSA (prostate-specific
antigen), which is sometimes used to detect prostate cancer.
Your doctor should be aware of this effect and can still use
the test to detect prostate cancer. If you are having a blood
test for PSA, tell your doctor that you are taking Avodart.
Men taking Avodart should have their PSA tested
regularly.
 In a clinical study of men at increased risk of prostate cancer,
men taking Avodart had a serious form of prostate cancer
more often than men who did not take Avodart. The
effect of Avodart on this serious form of prostate cancer is
not clear.
 Avodart may cause breast enlargement and tenderness.
If this becomes troublesome, or if you notice breast lumps or
nipple discharge you should talk to your doctor about
these changes as these may be signs of a serious condition,
such as breast cancer.
Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any
questions about taking Avodart.
Other medicines and Avodart
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken, or might
take any other medicines.
Some medicines can react with Avodart and may make it more
likely that you’ll have side effects. These medicines include:
 verapamil or diltiazem (for high blood pressure)
 ritonavir or indinavir (for HIV)
 itraconazole or ketoconazole (for fungal infections)
 nefazodone (an antidepressant)
 alpha-blockers (for enlarged prostate or high blood
pressure).
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines.
Your dose of Avodart may need to be reduced.
Avodart with food and drink
Avodart can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Women who are pregnant (or may be) must not handle
leaking capsules. Dutasteride is absorbed through the skin
and can affect the normal development of a male baby. This is a
particular risk in the first 16 weeks of pregnancy.
Use a condom during sexual intercourse. Dutasteride has
been found in the semen of men taking Avodart. If your partner
is or may be pregnant, you must avoid exposing her to your
semen.
Avodart has been shown to reduce sperm count, semen volume
and sperm movement. Therefore male fertility may be reduced.
Contact your doctor for advice if a pregnant woman has
come into contact with dutasteride.
Driving and using machines
Avodart is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
Avodart contains lecithin from soya
This medicine contains lecithin from soya, which may contain
soya oil. If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use this
medicinal product.

3.

How to take Avodart

Always take Avodart exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you to. If you do not take it regularly the monitoring
of your PSA levels may be affected. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take
The recommended dose is one capsule (0.5 mg) taken once
a day. Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew
or break open the capsule. Contact with the contents of the
capsules may make your mouth or throat sore.
Avodart is a long-term treatment. Some men notice an early
improvement in their symptoms. However, others may need to
take Avodart for 6 months or more before it begins to have an
effect. Keep taking Avodart for as long as your doctor tells you.
If you take more Avodart than you should
Contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you take too
many Avodart capsules.
If you forget to take Avodart
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just
take your next dose at the usual time.
Don’t stop Avodart without advice
Don’t stop taking Avodart without talking to your doctor first. It
may take up to 6 months or more for you to notice an effect.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

5.

How to store Avodart

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Don’t store Avodart above 30°C.
Don’t use Avodart after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton or the foil blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
If you have any unwanted Avodart capsules, don’t dispose of
them in waste water or household rubbish. Take them back to
your pharmacist, who will dispose of them in a way that won’t
harm the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Avodart contains
The active substance is dutasteride. Each soft capsule
contains 0.5mg dutasteride.
There are also some inactive ingredients in your medicine.
The solution inside the capsule shell contains mono and
diglycerides of caprylic/capric acid and butylated hydroxytoluene
(E321).
The capsule shell contains gelatin, glycerol, titanium dioxide
(E171), yellow iron oxide (E172), triglycerides, lecithin and black
printing ink.
What Avodart looks like and contents of the pack
Avodart 0.5mg Soft Capsules are oblong opaque, yellow soft
gelatin capsules printed ‘GX CE2’ on one side in black printing
ink.
They are available in packs containing 30 capsules.

Allergic reaction
The signs of allergic reactions can include:
 skin rash (which can be itchy)
 hives (like a nettle rash)
 swelling of the eyelids, face, lips, arms or legs.
Contact your doctor immediately if you get any of these
symptoms, and stop using Avodart.

Manufacturer:
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals S.A.
Ul. Grunwaldzka 189
60-322 Poznań
Poland.

Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 men taking Avodart:
 not able to achieve or maintain an erection (impotence), this
may continue after you stop taking Avodart
 decreased sex drive (libido), this may continue after you stop
taking Avodart
 difficulty with ejaculation, this may continue after you stop
taking Avodart
 breast enlargement or tenderness (gynecomastia)
 dizziness when taken with tamsulosin.

Aspen Bad Oldesloe GmbH
Industriestrasse 32-36
23843 Bad Oldesloe
Germany.

Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 men taking Avodart:
 heart failure (heart becomes less efficient at pumping blood
around the body. You may have symptoms such as
shortness of breath, extreme tiredness and swelling in your
ankles and legs).
 hair loss (usually from the body) or hair growth
Not known side effects
The frequency cannot be estimated from the available data:
 depressed mood
 pain and swelling in your testicles
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow
Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

Or

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: G Pharma Ltd, Salford M50 2PU.
PL No: 16369/1167
Avodart 0.5mg Soft Capsules

POM

03/10/2017
‘Avodart’ is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline
Group of Companies.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 0161 877 8999 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide