Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.


Active substance(s): ACETYLSALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
[Bayer logo]

Aspirin 300mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Aspro Clear carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If you have any unusual effects after using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
1. What is Aspro Clear and what is it used for?
2. Before you take Aspro Clear
3. How to take Aspro Clear
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aspro Clear
6. Further information
Aspro Clear are effervescent tablets which contain aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). They
dissolve in water to form a sparkling, lemon-tasting solution which is absorbed quickly into
the bloodstream.
Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDS). It is used for the treatment of pain and reduction of fever and also has antiinflammatory properties.
Aspro Clear can be used for the:
• Treatment of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, backache (including
lumbago), nerve pain (neuralgia and sciatica), period pain, toothache and sore throat.
• Symptomatic relief of colds and influenza.
• Relief of rheumatic pain (arthritis), fibrositis, muscular aches and pains, strains and sprains.
• Effective reduction of high temperature.
DO NOT take Aspro Clear if you:
• Are allergic (hypersensitive) to aspirin, any other salicylates (eg aloxiprin) or any of the
other ingredients of Aspro Clear (see Section 6, Further Information).
• Have history of hypersensitivity reactions (eg asthma, rhinitis, urticaria) induced by pain
relieving or anti-inflammatory medicines (eg NSAIDS or salicylates).
• Have severe kidney or liver problems.
• Have severe heart problems.

• Are on a high dose of methotrexate (15mg per week or more). If you are not sure check
with your doctor. Also see ‘Using other medicines’.
• Have a disorder which causes excessive bleeding such as haemophilia.
• Have, or have had, a stomach or duodenal ulcer.
• Are pregnant or breast-feeding, unless advised by a doctor.
Speak to your doctor before taking Aspro Clear if you:
• Are allergic (hypersensitive) to any other pain relieving, anti-rheumatic or antiinflammatory medicines (eg NSAIDS). For more information see section 4 ‘Possible Side
• Suffer from tightness in the chest or asthma.
• Have low uric acid excretion, which is commonly associated with gout.
• Have a history of gastrointestinal disorders (regular stomach upsets).
• Have a deficiency in glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD), since you may
experience anaemia.
• Have kidney, liver, heart or blood circulation problems.
• Are about to have surgery. Before the operation tell the doctor or surgeon that you are
taking aspirin.
If you are not sure whether any of the above apply to you, speak to a doctor or pharmacist
before taking Aspro Clear.
Important information about some of the ingredients:
Each Aspro Clear tablet contains 180mg sodium. This should be taken into consideration by
people on a controlled sodium diet.
Use in children:
There is a possible association between aspirin and Reye’s Syndrome when given to children.
Reye’s Syndrome is a very rare disease which can be fatal. For this reason aspirin must not be
given to children under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.
Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Aspirin can affect the way in which some medicines work. These medicines include:
• Any pain relieving or anti-inflammatory medicines.
• Medication to prevent blood clotting (eg warfarin, heparin, ticlopidine).
• Medication to treat heart problems or to lower blood pressure (eg ACE inhibitors or
• Medication to treat gout.
• Diuretics (to treat water retention).
• Medication to treat epilepsy (eg sodium valproate, phenytoin).
• Medication to lower blood sugar if you are diabetic.
• Methotrexate (to treat psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, Crohn’s disease and some types of
• Some antidepressants known as SSRIs (eg fluoxetine, paroxetine).
• Medication to treat Addison’s disease (eg corticosteroids except hydrocortisone).

Taking with food and drink:
Avoid taking alcohol while taking Aspro Clear.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not use Aspro Clear if you are pregnant, breast feeding or trying for a baby unless
directed by your doctor. Aspirin can prolong labour and affect blood clotting in the mother or
Always ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Follow the directions below closely. You should ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are
unsure how to use this medicine.
Aspro Clear tablets must always be dissolved in water before use.
Adults and children over 16:
Two or three tablets dissolved in half a glass (100ml) of water may be taken every 4 hours as
required. Drink when effervescence subsides.
You should not take more than 13 tablets in 24 hours.
Not recommended in children under 16.
Make sure you follow the dosage instructions and do not take more than the stated dose.
If symptoms persist speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Aspro Clear than you should:
If you think you have taken too many tablets you should go to your nearest Accident and
Emergency Department or contact your doctor immediately. Take this leaflet with you and
any packaging to show what you have taken.

Like all medicines Aspro Clear can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Aspro Clear and go to your
nearest Accident and Emergency Department or doctor immediately:
• An allergic reaction. Signs of allergic reaction may include: difficulty in breathing or
swallowing, swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue, skin rashes or itching, large or itchy
wheals on the skin, attacks of sneezing, runny nose and itching eyes or water retention, heart
• Mild stomach pain and heartburn. These are the most common side effects but can usually
be avoided if aspirin is taken with food.
• Stomach ulcer or perforation, stomach bleeding, which may result in black or tarry stools.

• Increased bleeding/blood thinning (if you cut or injure yourself) including bruises, nose
bleeds, bleeding gums.
• Internal bleeding which may result in anaemia causing weakness, increased tiredness and
pale skin.
• An asthma attack if you are asthmatic and sensitive to aspirin.
• Dizziness or ringing in the ears.
• Changes in normal liver activity in blood tests (very rare).
• Runny nose, blocked nose.
• Kidney problems.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25 °C. Store in a dry place. This product should be stored in its original
The tablets are packaged in individual foil pouches. If the pouch is opened and a tablet is not
used immediately, dispose of the tablet. If the pouch is damaged or if a tablet is powdery or
discoloured, do not use the tablet.
Do not use Aspro Clear after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the foil
pouch. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
What Aspro Clear contains:
The active substance is aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) (300mg per tablet).
The other ingredients are citric acid, dioctyl sodium sulphosuccinate, lemon flavour, malic
acid, mannitol, polyvinylpyrollidone, saccharin sodium, sodium hydrogen carbonate, sodium
See section 2 ‘Important information about some of the ingredients’ for sodium advice.
What Aspro Clear looks like and contents of the pack:
Aspro Clear comes in cartons containing 6, 18, or 30 white effervescent tablets packaged in
foil pouches. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Bayer plc
Consumer Care Division
Bayer House, Strawberry Hill
Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JA
United Kingdom
Delpharm Gaillard
33, Rue de l’Industrie
74240 Gaillard
This leaflet was last revised in July 2015.
Aspro® and Aspro Clear® are registered trademarks.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.